IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
20.17 - PROCEDURES.
1. The employee organization certified as the bargaining
representative shall be the exclusive representative of all public
employees in the bargaining unit and shall represent all public
* * *
arbitrators shall be exempt from the provisions of chapter 21.
However, the employee organization shall present its initial
bargaining position to the public employer at the first bargaining
session. The public employer shall present its initial bargaining
position to the employee organization at the second bargaining
session, which shall be held no later than two weeks following the
first bargaining session. Both sessions shall be open to the public
and subject to the provisions of chapter 21. Hearings conducted by
arbitrators shall be open to the public.
4. The terms of a proposed collective bargaining agreement shall
be made available to the public by the public employer and reasonable
notice shall be given to the public employees by the employee
organization prior to a ratification election. The collective
bargaining agreement shall become effective only if ratified by a
majority of those voting by secret ballot.
5. Terms of any collective bargaining agreement may be enforced
by a civil action in the district court of the county in which the
agreement was made upon the initiative of either party.
6. No collective bargaining agreement or arbitrators' decision
shall be valid or enforceable if its implementation would be
inconsistent with any statutory limitation on the public employer's
funds, spending or budget or would substantially impair or limit the
performance of any statutory duty by the public employer. A
collective bargaining agreement or arbitrators' award may provide for
benefits conditional upon specified funds to be obtained by the
public employer, but the agreement shall provide either for automatic
reduction of such conditional benefits or for additional bargaining
if the funds are not obtained or if a lesser amount is obtained.
7. If agreed to by the parties nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to prohibit supplementary bargaining on behalf of public
employees in a part of the bargaining unit concerning matters
uniquely affecting those public employees or cooperation and
coordination of bargaining between two or more bargaining units.
8. The salaries of all public employees of the state under a
merit system and all other fringe benefits which are granted to all
public employees of the state shall be negotiated with the governor
or the governor's designee on a statewide basis, except those
benefits which are not subject to negotiations pursuant to the
provisions of section 20.9.
9. A public employee or any employee organization shall not
negotiate or attempt to negotiate directly with a member of the
governing board of a public employer if the public employer has
appointed or authorized a bargaining representative for the purpose
of bargaining with the public employees or their representative,
unless the member of the governing board is the designated bargaining
representative of the public employer.
* * *