IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
20.9 - SCOPE OF NEGOTIATIONS.
The public employer and the employee organization shall meet at
reasonable times, including meetings reasonably in advance of the
public employer's budget-making process, to negotiate in good faith
with respect to wages, hours, vacations, insurance, holidays, leaves
of absence, shift differentials, overtime compensation, supplemental
pay, seniority, transfer procedures, job classifications, health and
safety matters, evaluation procedures, procedures for staff
reduction, in-service training and other matters mutually agreed
upon. Negotiations shall also include terms authorizing dues
checkoff for members of the employee organization and grievance
procedures for resolving any questions arising under the agreement,
which shall be embodied in a written agreement and signed by the
parties. If an agreement provides for dues checkoff, a member's dues
may be checked off only upon the member's written request and the
member may terminate the dues checkoff at any time by giving thirty
days' written notice. Such obligation to negotiate in good faith
does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a
concession.
Nothing in this section shall diminish the authority and power of
the department of administrative services, board of regents' merit
system, Iowa public broadcasting board's merit system, or any civil
service commission established by constitutional provision, statute,
charter or special act to recruit employees, prepare, conduct and
grade examinations, rate candidates in order of their relative scores
for certification for appointment or promotion or for other matters
of classification, reclassification or appeal rights in the
classified service of the public employer served.
All retirement systems shall be excluded from the scope of
negotiations. Section History: Early Form
[C75, 77, 79, 81, § 20.9] Section History: Recent Form
2003 Acts, ch 145, §286
Dues checkoff; see § 70A.19