IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
22.7 - CONFIDENTIAL RECORDS.
The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless
otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the records,
or by another person duly authorized to release such information:
* * *
outpatient. However, confidential communications between a crime
victim and the victim's counselor are not subject to disclosure
except as provided in section 915.20A. However, the Iowa department
of public health shall adopt rules which provide for the sharing of
information among agencies and providers concerning the maternal and
child health program including but not limited to the statewide child
immunization information system, while maintaining an individual's
confidentiality.
3. Trade secrets which are recognized and protected as such by
law.
4. Records which represent and constitute the work product of an
attorney, which are related to litigation or claim made by or against
a public body.
5. Peace officers' investigative reports, and specific portions
of electronic mail and telephone billing records of law enforcement
agencies if that information is part of an ongoing investigation,
except where disclosure is authorized elsewhere in this Code.
However, the date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and
circumstances surrounding a crime or incident shall not be kept
confidential under this section, except in those unusual
circumstances where disclosure would plainly and seriously jeopardize
an investigation or pose a clear and present danger to the safety of
an individual. Specific portions of electronic mail and telephone
billing records may only be kept confidential under this subsection
if the length of time prescribed for commencement of prosecution or
the finding of an indictment or information under the statute of
limitations applicable to the crime that is under investigation has
not expired.
6. Reports to governmental agencies which, if released, would
give advantage to competitors and serve no public purpose.
7. Appraisals or appraisal information concerning the purchase of
real or personal property for public purposes, prior to public
announcement of a project.
8. Iowa department of economic development information on an
industrial prospect with which the department is currently
negotiating.
9. Criminal identification files of law enforcement agencies.
However, records of current and prior arrests and criminal history
data shall be public records.
10. Personal information in confidential personnel records of the
military division of the department of public defense of the state.
11. Personal information in confidential personnel records of
public bodies including but not limited to cities, boards of
supervisors and school districts.
12. Financial statements submitted to the department of
agriculture and land stewardship pursuant to chapter 203 or chapter
203C, by or on behalf of a licensed grain dealer or warehouse
operator or by an applicant for a grain dealer license or warehouse
license.
13. The records of a library which, by themselves or when
examined with other public records, would reveal the identity of the
library patron checking out or requesting an item or information from
the library. The records shall be released to a criminal or juvenile
justice agency only pursuant to an investigation of a particular
person or organization suspected of committing a known crime. The
records shall be released only upon a judicial determination that a
rational connection exists between the requested release of
information and a legitimate end and that the need for the
information is cogent and compelling.
* * *
health, to a local board of health, or to a local health department,
which identifies a person infected with a reportable disease.
17. Records of identity of owners of public bonds or obligations
maintained as provided in section 76.10 or by the issuer of the
public bonds or obligations. However, the issuer of the public bonds
or obligations and a state or federal agency shall have the right of
access to the records.
18. Communications not required by law, rule, procedure, or
contract that are made to a government body or to any of its
employees by identified persons outside of government, to the extent
that the government body receiving those communications from such
persons outside of government could reasonably believe that those
persons would be discouraged from making them to that government body
if they were available for general public examination. As used in
this subsection, "persons outside of government" does not include
persons or employees of persons who are communicating with respect to
a consulting or contractual relationship with a government body or
who are communicating with a government body with whom an arrangement
for compensation exists. Notwithstanding this provision:
a. The communication is a public record to the extent that
the person outside of government making that communication consents
to its treatment as a public record.
b. Information contained in the communication is a public
record to the extent that it can be disclosed without directly or
* * *
47. A report regarding interest held in agricultural land
required to be filed pursuant to chapter 10B.
48. Sex offender registry records under chapter 692A, except as
provided in section 692A.121.
49. Confidential information, as defined in section 86.45,
subsection 1, filed with the workers' compensation commissioner.
50. Information concerning security procedures or emergency
preparedness information developed and maintained by a government
body for the protection of governmental employees, visitors to the
government body, persons in the care, custody, or under the control
of the government body, or property under the jurisdiction of the
government body, if disclosure could reasonably be expected to
jeopardize such employees, visitors, persons, or property.
a. Such information includes but is not limited to
information directly related to vulnerability assessments;
information contained in records relating to security measures such
as security and response plans, security codes and combinations,
passwords, restricted area passes, keys, and security or response
procedures; emergency response protocols; and information contained
in records that if disclosed would significantly increase the
vulnerability of critical physical systems or infrastructures of a
government body to attack.
b. This subsection shall only apply to information held by a
government body that has adopted a rule or policy identifying the
specific records or class of records to which this subsection applies
* * *