IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
22.7 - CONFIDENTIAL RECORDS.
The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless
otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the records,
or by another person duly authorized to release such information:
1. Personal information in records regarding a student,
prospective student, or former student maintained, created, collected
or assembled by or for a school corporation or educational
institution maintaining such records. This subsection shall not be
construed to prohibit a postsecondary education institution from
disclosing to a parent or guardian information regarding a violation
of a federal, state, or local law, or institutional rule or policy
governing the use or possession of alcohol or a controlled substance
if the child is under the age of twenty-one years and the institution
determines that the student committed a disciplinary violation with
respect to the use or possession of alcohol or a controlled substance
regardless of whether that information is contained in the student's
education records.
2. Hospital records, medical records, and professional counselor
records of the condition, diagnosis, care, or treatment of a patient
or former patient or a counselee or former counselee, including
outpatient. However, confidential communications between a crime
victim and the victim's counselor are not subject to disclosure
except as provided in section 915.20A. However, the Iowa department
of public health shall adopt rules which provide for the sharing of
information among agencies and providers concerning the maternal and
child health program including but not limited to the statewide child
immunization information system, while maintaining an individual's
* * *
3. Trade secrets which are recognized and protected as such by
law.
4. Records which represent and constitute the work product of an
attorney, which are related to litigation or claim made by or against
a public body.
5. Peace officers' investigative reports, and specific portions
of electronic mail and telephone billing records of law enforcement
agencies if that information is part of an ongoing investigation,
except where disclosure is authorized elsewhere in this Code.
However, the date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and
circumstances surrounding a crime or incident shall not be kept
confidential under this section, except in those unusual
circumstances where disclosure would plainly and seriously jeopardize
an investigation or pose a clear and present danger to the safety of
an individual. Specific portions of electronic mail and telephone
billing records may only be kept confidential under this subsection
if the length of time prescribed for commencement of prosecution or
the finding of an indictment or information under the statute of
limitations applicable to the crime that is under investigation has
not expired.
6. Reports to governmental agencies which, if released, would
give advantage to competitors and serve no public purpose.
7. Appraisals or appraisal information concerning the purchase of
real or personal property for public purposes, prior to public
announcement of a project.
8. Iowa department of economic development information on an
industrial prospect with which the department is currently
negotiating.
9. Criminal identification files of law enforcement agencies.
However, records of current and prior arrests and criminal history
data shall be public records.
10. Personal information in confidential personnel records of the
military division of the department of public defense of the state.
11. Personal information in confidential personnel records of
public bodies including but not limited to cities, boards of
supervisors and school districts.
12. Financial statements submitted to the department of
agriculture and land stewardship pursuant to chapter 203 or chapter
203C, by or on behalf of a licensed grain dealer or warehouse
* * *