IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
23A.2 - STATE AGENCIES AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS NOT TO COMPETE WITH PRIVATE ENTERPRISE.
23A.2 STATE AGENCIES AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS NOT
TO COMPETE WITH PRIVATE ENTERPRISE.
1. A state agency or political subdivision shall not, unless
specifically authorized by statute, rule, ordinance, or regulation:
a. Engage in the manufacturing, processing, sale, offering
for sale, rental, leasing, delivery, dispensing, distributing, or
advertising of goods or services to the public which are also offered
by private enterprise unless such goods or services are for use or
consumption exclusively by the state agency or political subdivision.
b. Offer or provide goods or services to the public for or
through another state agency or political subdivision, by
intergovernmental agreement or otherwise, in violation of this
chapter.
2. The state board of regents or a school corporation may, by
rule, provide for exemption from the application of this chapter for
any of the following:
a. Goods and services that are directly and reasonably
related to the educational mission of an institution or school.
b. Goods and services offered only to students, employees, or
guests of the institution or school and which cannot be provided by
private enterprise at the same or lower cost.
c. Use of vehicles owned by the institution or school for
charter trips offered to the public, or to full, part-time, or
temporary students.
d. Durable medical equipment or devices sold or leased for
use off premises of an institution, school, or university of Iowa
hospitals or clinics.
e. Goods or services which are not otherwise available in the
quantity or quality required by the institution or school.
f. Telecommunications other than radio or television
stations.
g. Sponsoring or providing facilities for fitness and
recreation.
h. Food service and sales.
i. Sale of books, records, tapes, software, educational
equipment, and supplies.
3. After July 1, 1988, before a state agency is permitted to
continue to engage in an existing practice specified in subsection 1,
* * *
agencies and political subdivisions, equipment management and
disposal, vehicle maintenance and repair services for other state
agencies, and other similar essential operations.
10. This chapter does not apply to any of the following:
a. The operation of a city enterprise, as defined in section
384.24, subsection 2.
b. The performance of an activity that is an essential
corporate purpose of a city, as defined in section 384.24, subsection
3, or which carries out the essential corporate purpose, or which is
a general corporate purpose of a city as defined in section 384.24,
subsection 4, or which carries out the general corporate purposes.
c. The operation of a city utility, as defined by section
390.1, subsection 3.
d. The performance of an activity by a city that is intended
to assist in economic development or tourism.
e. The operation of a county enterprise, as defined in
section 331.461, subsection 1 or 2.
f. The performance of an activity that is an essential county
purpose, as defined in section 331.441, subsection 2, or which
carries out the essential county purpose, or which is a general
county purpose as defined in section 331.441, subsection 2, or which
carries out the general county purpose.
g. The performance of an activity listed as a duty relating
to a county service in section 331.381.
h. The performance of an activity listed in section 331.424,
as a service for which a supplemental levy may be certified.
i. The performance of an activity by a county that is
intended to assist in economic development or tourism.
j. The operation of a public transit system, as defined in
chapter 324A, except that charter services, outside of a public
transit system's normal service area, shall be conducted in Iowa
intrastate commerce under the same conditions, restrictions, and
obligations as those contained in 49 C.F.R. pt. 604. For purposes of
this chapter, the definition and conduct of charter services shall be
* * *