IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
421.1 - STATE BOARD OF TAX REVIEW.
421.1 STATE BOARD OF TAX REVIEW. 1. There is hereby established within the department of revenue for administrative and budgetary purposes a state board of tax review for the state of Iowa. The state board of tax review, hereinafter called the state board, shall consist of three members who shall be registered voters of the state and shall hold no other elective or appointive public office. Members of the state board shall serve for six-year staggered terms beginning and ending as provided by section 69.19. A member who is appointed for a six-year term shall not be permitted a successive term. Members shall be appointed by the governor subject to confirmation by the senate. Appointments to the board shall be bipartisan. The members of the state board shall qualify by taking the regular oath of office as prescribed by law for state officers. A vacancy on the board shall be filled by appointment by the governor in the same manner as the original appointment. The members of the state board shall be allowed their necessary travel and expenses while engaged in their official duties. Each member of the board may also be eligible to receive compensation as provided in section 7E.6. The members shall organize the board and select one of their members as chairperson. 2. The place of office of the state board shall be in the office of the tax department in the capitol of the state. 3. The state board shall meet as deemed necessary by the chairperson. Special meetings of the state board may be called by the chairperson on five days' notice given to each member. All meetings shall be held at the office of the tax department unless a different place within the state is designated by the state board or in the notice of the meeting. 4. It shall be the responsibility of the state board to exercise the following general powers and duties: a. Determine and adopt such policies as are authorized by law and are necessary for the more efficient operation of any phase of tax review. b. Perform such duties prescribed by law as it may find necessary for the improvement of the state system of taxation in carrying out the purposes and objectives of the tax laws. c. Employ, pursuant to the Iowa merit system provisions in chapter 8A, subchapter IV, adequate clerical help to keep such records as are necessary to set forth clearly all actions and proceedings of the state board. d. Advise and counsel with the director of revenue concerning the tax laws and the rules adopted pursuant to the law and conduct hearings and hear appeals in the manner provided in subsection 5. e. Adopt a long-range program for the state system of tax reform based upon special studies, surveys, research, and recommendations submitted by or proposed under the direction of the director of revenue. f. Constitute a continuing research commission as to tax matters in the state and cause to be prepared and submitted to each regular session of the general assembly a report containing such recommendations as to revisions, amendments, and new provisions of the law as the state board has decided should be submitted to the general assembly for its consideration. 5. Upon its own motion or upon appeal by any affected taxpayer, the state board shall review the record evidence and the decisions of, and any orders or directive issued by, the director of revenue for the identification of taxable property, classification of property as real or personal, or for assessment and collection of taxes by the department or an order to reassess or to raise assessments to any local assessor, and shall affirm, modify, reverse, or remand them within sixty days from the date the case is submitted to the board for decision. For an appeal to the board to be valid, written notice must be given to the department within thirty days of the rendering of the decision, order, or directive from which the appeal is taken. The director shall certify to the board the record, documents, reports, audits, and all other information pertinent to the decision, order, or directive from which the appeal is taken. The affected taxpayer and the department shall be given at least fifteen days' written notice by the board of the date the appeal shall be heard and both parties may be present at such hearing if they desire. The board shall adopt and promulgate, pursuant to chapter 17A, rules for the conduct of appeals by the board. The record and all documents, reports, audits and all other information certified to the board by the director, and hearings held by the board pursuant to the appeal and the decision of the board thereon shall be open to the public notwithstanding the provisions of section 422.72, subsection 1, and section 422.20; except that the board upon the application of the affected taxpayer may order the record and all documents, reports, audits, and all other information certified to it by the director, or so much thereof as it deems necessary, held confidential, if the public disclosure of same would reveal trade secrets or any other confidential information that would give the affected taxpayer's competitor a competitive advantage. Any deliberation of the board in reaching a decision on any appeal shall be confidential. Judicial review of the decisions or orders of the board resulting from the review of decisions or orders of the director of revenue for assessment and collection of taxes by the department may be sought by the taxpayer or the director of revenue in accordance with the terms of chapter 17A. All of the provisions of section 422.70 shall also be applicable to the state board of tax review.          Section History: Early Form [C51, § 481, 482; R60, § 742; C73, § 834; C97, § 1378; S13, § 1378; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 7140; C46, 50, 54, 58, § 422.15; C62, 66, § 441.46; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 421.1]          Section History: Recent Form 86 Acts, ch 1245, § 418; 87 Acts, ch 82, § 1; 88 Acts, ch 1251, §1; 95
* * *