IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
422.7 - "NET INCOME" -- HOW COMPUTED.
422.7 "NET INCOME" -- HOW COMPUTED. The term "net income" means the adjusted gross income before the net operating loss deduction as properly computed for federal income tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code, with the following adjustments: 1. Subtract interest and dividends from federal securities. 2. Add interest and dividends 
* * *
beginning December 22, 1961, and ending May 7, 1975, inclusive. b. "Agent Orange" means the herbicide composed of trichlorophenoxyacetic acid and dichlorophenoxyacetic acid and the contaminant dioxin (TCDD). 21. Subtract the net capital gain from the following: a. (1) Net capital gain from the sale of real property used in a business, in which the taxpayer materially participated for ten years, as defined in section 469(h) of the Internal Revenue Code, and which has been held for a minimum of ten years, or from the sale of a business, as defined in section 423.1, in which the taxpayer materially participated for ten years, as defined in section 469(h) of the Internal Revenue Code, and which has been held for a minimum of ten years. The sale of a business means the sale of all or substantially all of the tangible personal property or service of the business. However, where the business is sold to individuals who are all lineal descendants of the taxpayer, the taxpayer does not have to have materially participated in the business in order for the net capital gain from the sale to be excluded from taxation. However, in lieu of the net capital gain deduction in this paragraph and paragraphs "b", "c", and "d", where the business is sold to individuals who are all lineal descendants of the taxpayer, the amount of capital gain from each capital asset may be subtracted in determining net income. (2) For purposes of this paragraph, "lineal descendant" means children of the taxpayer, including legally adopted children and biological children, stepchildren, grandchildren, great-grandchildren, and any other lineal descendants of the taxpayer. b. Net capital gain from the sale of cattle or horses held by the taxpayer for breeding, draft, dairy, or sporting purposes for a period of twenty-four months or more from the date of acquisition; but only if the taxpayer received more than one-half of the taxpayer's gross income from farming or ranching operations during the tax year. c. Net capital gain from the sale of breeding livestock, other than cattle or horses, if the livestock is held by the taxpayer for a period of twelve months or more from the date of acquisition; but only if the taxpayer received more than one-half of the taxpayer's gross income from farming or ranching operations during the tax year. d. Net capital gain from the sale of timber as defined in section 631(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. However, to the extent otherwise allowed, the deduction provided in this subsection is not allowed for purposes of computation of a net operating loss in section 422.9, subsection 3, and in computing the income for the taxable year or years for which a net operating loss is deducted. For purposes of this subsection, the term "held" shall be determined
* * *
allocated to the husband or wife in the proportion that each spouse's respective pension and retirement pay received bears to total combined pension and retirement pay received. 32. a. Subtract the maximum contribution that may be deducted for Iowa income tax purposes as a participant in the Iowa educational savings plan trust pursuant to section 12D.3, subsection 1, paragraph "a". b. Add the amount resulting from the cancellation of a participation agreement refunded to the taxpayer as a participant in the Iowa educational savings plan trust to the extent previously deducted as a contribution to the trust. c. Add the amount resulting from a withdrawal made by a taxpayer from the Iowa educational savings plan trust for purposes other than the payment of qualified education expenses to the extent previously deducted as a contribution to the trust. 33. Subtract, to the extent included, income from interest and earnings received from the Iowa educational savings plan trust created in chapter 12D. 34. Reserved. 35. Subtract, to the extent included, the following: a. Payments made to the taxpayer because of the taxpayer's status as a victim of persecution for racial, ethnic, or religious reasons by Nazi Germany or any other Axis regime or as an heir of such victim. b. Items of income attributable to, derived from, or in any way related to assets stolen from, hidden from, or otherwise lost to a victim of persecution for racial, ethnic, or religious reasons by Nazi Germany or any other Axis regime immediately prior to, during, and immediately after World War II, including, but not limited to, interest on the proceeds receivable as insurance under policies issued to a victim of persecution for racial, ethnic, or religious reasons by Nazi Germany or any other Axis regime by European insurance companies immediately prior to and during World War II. However, income from assets acquired with such assets or with the proceeds from the sale of such assets shall not be subtracted. This paragraph shall only apply to a taxpayer who was the first recipient of such assets after recovery of the assets and who is a victim of persecution for racial, ethnic, or religious reasons by Nazi Germany or any other Axis regime or is an heir of such victim. 36. Add, to the extent not already included, income from the sale of obligations of the state and its political subdivisions. Income from the sale of these obligations is exempt from the taxes imposed by this division only if the law authorizing these obligations specifically exempts the income from the sale from the state individual income tax. 37. Notwithstanding the method for computing income from an installment sale under section 453 of the Internal Revenue Code, as defined in section 422.3, the method to be used in
* * *