IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
422.7 - "NET INCOME" -- HOW COMPUTED.
422.7 "NET INCOME" -- HOW COMPUTED. The term "net income" means the adjusted gross income before the net operating loss deduction as properly computed for federal income tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code, with the following adjustments: 1. Subtract interest and dividends from federal securities. 2. Add interest and dividends 
* * *
defoliant or other causative agent containing dioxin, including, but not limited to, Agent Orange, used in the Vietnam Conflict beginning December 22, 1961, and ending May 7, 1975, inclusive. b. "Agent Orange" means the herbicide composed of trichlorophenoxyacetic acid and dichlorophenoxyacetic acid and the contaminant dioxin (TCDD). 21. Subtract the net capital gain from the following: a. (1) Net capital gain from the sale of real property used in a business, in which the taxpayer materially participated for ten years, as defined in section 469(h) of the Internal Revenue Code, and which has been held for a minimum of ten years, or from the sale of a business, as defined in section 423.1, in which the taxpayer materially participated for ten years, as defined in section 469(h) of the Internal Revenue Code, and which has been held for a minimum of ten years. The sale of a business means the sale of all or substantially all of the tangible personal property or service of the business. However, where the business is sold to individuals who are all lineal descendants of the taxpayer, the taxpayer does not have to have materially participated in the business in order for the net capital gain from the sale to be excluded from taxation. However, in lieu of the net capital gain deduction in this paragraph and paragraphs "b", "c", and "d", where the business is sold to individuals who are all lineal descendants of the taxpayer, the amount of capital gain from each capital asset may be subtracted in determining net income. (2) For purposes of this paragraph, "lineal descendant" means children of the taxpayer, including legally adopted children and biological children, stepchildren, grandchildren, great-grandchildren, and any other lineal descendants of the taxpayer. b. Net capital gain from the sale of cattle or horses held by the taxpayer for breeding, draft, dairy, or sporting purposes for a period of twenty-four months or more from the date of acquisition; but only if the taxpayer received more than one-half of the taxpayer's gross income from farming or ranching operations during the tax year. c. Net capital gain from the sale of breeding livestock, other than cattle or horses, if the livestock is held by the taxpayer for a period of twelve months or more from the date of acquisition; but only if the taxpayer received more than one-half of the taxpayer's gross income from farming or ranching operations during the tax year. d. Net capital gain from the sale of timber as defined in section 631(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. However, to the extent otherwise allowed, the deduction provided in this subsection is not allowed for purposes of computation of a net operating loss in section 422.9, subsection 3, and in computing the income for the taxable year or
* * *