IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
453A.35 - TAX AND FEES PAID TO GENERAL FUND -- STANDING APPROPRIATION TO HEALTH CARE TRUST FUND.
453A.35 TAX AND FEES PAID TO GENERAL FUND -- STANDING APPROPRIATION TO HEALTH CARE TRUST FUND. 1. The proceeds derived from the sale of stamps and the payment of taxes, fees, and penalties provided for under this chapter, and the permit fees received from all permits issued by the department, shall be credited to the general fund of the state. However, of the revenues generated from the tax on cigarettes pursuant to section 453A.6, subsection 1, and from the tax on tobacco products as specified in section 453A.43, subsections 1, 2, 3, and 4, and credited to the general fund of the state under this subsection, there is appropriated, annually, to the health care trust fund created in section 453A.35A, the first one hundred seventeen million seven hundred ninety-six thousand dollars. 2. All permit fees provided for in this chapter and collected by cities in the issuance of permits granted by the cities shall be paid to the treasurer of the city where the permit is effective, or to another city officer as designated by the council, and credited to the general fund of the city. Permit fees so collected by counties shall be paid to the county treasurer. Section History: Early Form [C24, 27, 31, 35, § 1569; C39, § 1556.30; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 98.35] Section History: Recent Form 83 Acts, ch 123, § 51, 209 C93, § 453A.35 2007 Acts, ch 17, §5, 12; 2009 Acts, ch 182, § 62 Referred to in § 331.427, 453A.35A