IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
               		602.1606  - JUDICIAL OFFICER DISQUALIFIED.
               	 		        602.1606  JUDICIAL OFFICER DISQUALIFIED.         A judicial officer is disqualified from acting in a proceeding,      except upon the consent of all of the parties, if any of the      following circumstances exists:         1.  The judicial officer has a personal bias or prejudice      concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary      facts concerning the proceeding.         2.  The judicial officer served as a lawyer in the matter in      controversy, or a lawyer with whom the judicial officer previously      practiced law served during that association as a lawyer concerning      the matter, or the judicial officer or such lawyer has been a      material witness concerning the matter.         3.  The judicial officer knows that the officer, individually or      as a fiduciary, or the officer's spouse or a person related to either      of them by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree or the      spouse of such a person has a financial interest in the subject      matter in controversy or in a party to the proceeding, or has any      other interest that could be substantially affected by the outcome of      the proceeding.         4.  The judicial officer or the officer's spouse, or a person      related to either of them by consanguinity or affinity within the      third degree or the spouse of such a person, is a party to the      proceeding, or an officer, director, or trustee of a party, or is      acting as a lawyer in the proceeding, or is known by the judicial      officer to have an interest that could be substantially affected by      the outcome of the proceeding, or is, to the judicial officer's      knowledge, likely to be a material witness in the proceeding.         A judicial officer shall disclose to all parties in a proceeding      any existing circumstances in subsections 1 through 4 before the      parties consent to the judicial officer's presiding in the      proceeding.           Section History: Recent Form         83 Acts, ch 186, § 1606, 10201