IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
622.10 - COMMUNICATIONS IN PROFESSIONAL CONFIDENCE -- EXCEPTIONS -- REQUIRED CONSENT TO RELEASE OF MEDICAL RECORDS AFTER COMMENCEMENT OF LEGAL ACTION -- APPLICATION TO COURT.
622.10 COMMUNICATIONS IN PROFESSIONAL CONFIDENCE -- EXCEPTIONS -- REQUIRED CONSENT TO RELEASE OF MEDICAL RECORDS AFTER COMMENCEMENT OF LEGAL ACTION -- APPLICATION TO COURT. 1. A practicing attorney, counselor, physician, surgeon, physician assistant, advanced registered nurse practitioner, mental health professional, or the stenographer or confidential clerk of any such person, who obtains information by reason of the person's employment, or a member of the clergy shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person's professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the functions of the person's office according to the usual course of practice or discipline. 2. The prohibition does not apply to cases where the person in whose favor the prohibition is made waives the rights conferred; nor does the prohibition apply to physicians or surgeons, physician assistants, advanced registered nurse practitioners, mental health professionals, or to the stenographer or confidential clerk of any physicians or surgeons, physician assistants, advanced registered nurse practitioners, or mental health professionals, in a civil action in which the condition of the person in whose favor the prohibition is made is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the person or of any party claiming through or under the person. The evidence is admissible upon trial of the action only as it relates to the condition alleged. 3. a. In a civil action in which the condition of the plaintiff in whose favor the prohibition is made is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the adverse party or of any party claiming through or under the adverse party, the adverse party shall make a written request for records relating to the condition alleged upon the plaintiff's attorney for a legally sufficient patient's waiver under federal and state law. Upon receipt of a written request, the plaintiff shall execute a legally sufficient patient's waiver and release it to the adverse party making the request within sixty days of receipt of the written request. The patient's waiver may require a physician or surgeon, physician assistant, advanced registered nurse practitioner, or mental health professional to do all of the following: (1) Provide a complete copy of the
* * *