IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
624.24 - WHEN JUDGMENT LIEN ATTACHES.
624.24 WHEN JUDGMENT LIEN ATTACHES. When the real estate lies in the county wherein the judgment of the district court of this state or of the circuit or district courts of the United States was entered in the judgment docket and lien index kept by the clerk of the court having jurisdiction, the lien shall attach from the date of such entry of judgment, but if in another it will not attach until an attested copy of the judgment is filed in the office of the clerk of the district court of the county in which the real estate lies except for foreign judgments pursuant to chapters 626A and 626B and tribal judgments as defined in section 626D.2, which shall not attach until an appeal is concluded, the time for the appeal has expired, or the stay of execution has expired or was vacated pursuant to section 626A.4, 626B.3, 626B.5, or 626D.7. In such cases, the lien shall attach on the date the clerk of court files an attested copy of the judgment in the office of the clerk of the district court of the county in which the real estate lies in any of the following circumstances: 1. The foreign or tribal judgment has not been appealed and the time for filing an appeal has expired. 2. The foreign or tribal judgment has been appealed and the judgment has been affirmed on appeal and is not subject to further appeal. 3. An appeal from a foreign or tribal judgment has been filed and a stay from such judgment has not been granted by the district court to the appealing party. Section History: Early Form [C51, § 2486, 2487; R60, § 4106, 4107; C73, § 2883, 2884; C97, § 3802; S13, § 3802; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 11603; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 624.24] Section History: Recent Form 85 Acts, ch 100, §9; 86 Acts, ch 1014, § 2; 2007 Acts, ch 192, §1 Referred to in § 626A.3, 626B.6, 626D.3