IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
42.4 - REDISTRICTING STANDARDS.
1. Legislative and congressional districts shall be established
on the basis of population.
a. Senatorial and representative districts, respectively,
* * *
population of a district and the applicable ideal district
population.
2. To the extent consistent with subsection 1, district
boundaries shall coincide with the boundaries of political
subdivisions of the state. The number of counties and cities divided
among more than one district shall be as small as possible. When
there is a choice between dividing local political subdivisions, the
more populous subdivisions shall be divided before the less populous,
but this statement does not apply to a legislative district boundary
drawn along a county line which passes through a city that lies in
more than one county.
3. Districts shall be composed of convenient contiguous
territory. Areas which meet only at the points of adjoining corners
are not contiguous.
4. Districts shall be reasonably compact in form, to the extent
consistent with the standards established by subsections 1, 2, and 3.
In general, reasonably compact districts are those which are square,
rectangular, or hexagonal in shape, and not irregularly shaped, to
the extent permitted by natural or political boundaries. If it is
necessary to compare the relative compactness of two or more
districts, or of two or more alternative districting plans, the tests
prescribed by paragraphs "a" and "b" shall be used.
a. Length-width compactness. The compactness of a district
is greatest when the length of the district and the width of the
district are equal. The measure of a district's compactness is the
absolute value of the difference between the length and the width of
the district. In general, the length-width compactness of a district
is calculated by measuring the distance from the northernmost point
or portion of the boundary of a district to the southernmost point or
portion of the boundary of the same district and the distance from
the westernmost point or portion of the boundary of the district to
the easternmost point or portion of the boundary of the same
district. The absolute values computed for individual districts
under this paragraph may be cumulated for all districts in a plan in
order to compare the overall compactness of two or more alternative
districting plans for the state, or for a portion of the state.
b. Perimeter compactness. The compactness of a district is
greatest when the distance needed to traverse the perimeter boundary
of a district is as short as possible. The total perimeter distance
computed for individual districts under this paragraph may be
cumulated for all districts in a plan in order to compare the overall
compactness of two or more alternative districting plans for the
state, or for a portion of the state.
5. No district shall be drawn for the purpose of favoring a
political party, incumbent legislator or member of Congress, or other
person or group, or for the purpose of augmenting or diluting the
voting strength of a language or racial minority group. In
establishing districts, no use shall be made of any of the following
data:
a. Addresses of incumbent legislators or members of Congress.
b. Political affiliations of registered voters.
c. Previous election results.
d. Demographic information, other than population head
counts, except as required by the Constitution and the laws of the
United States.
6. In order to minimize electoral confusion and to facilitate
communication within state legislative districts, each plan drawn
under this section shall provide that each representative district is
wholly included within a single senatorial district and that, so far
as possible, each representative and each senatorial district shall
be included within a single congressional district. However, the
standards established by subsections 1 through 5 shall take
precedence where a conflict arises between these standards and the
requirement, so far as possible, of including a senatorial or
representative district within a single congressional district.
7. Each bill embodying a plan drawn under this section shall
provide that any vacancy in the general assembly which takes office
in the year ending in one, occurring at a time which makes it
necessary to fill the vacancy at a special election held pursuant to
section 69.14, shall be filled from the same district which elected
the senator or representative whose seat is vacant.
8. Each bill embodying a plan drawn under this section shall
include provisions for election of senators to the general assemblies
which take office in the years ending in three and five, which shall
be in conformity with Article III, section 6, of the Constitution of
the State of Iowa. With respect to any plan drawn for consideration
* * *