IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
42.4 - REDISTRICTING STANDARDS.
1. Legislative and congressional districts shall be established
on the basis of population.
a. Senatorial and representative districts, respectively,
shall each have a population as nearly equal as practicable to the
ideal population for such districts, determined by dividing the
number of districts to be established into the population of the
state reported in the federal decennial census. Senatorial districts
and representative districts shall not vary in population from the
respective ideal district populations except as necessary to comply
with one of the other standards enumerated in this section. In no
case shall the quotient, obtained by dividing the total of the
absolute values of the deviations of all district populations from
the applicable ideal district population by the number of districts
established, exceed one percent of the applicable ideal district
population. No senatorial district shall have a population which
exceeds that of any other senatorial district by more than five
percent, and no representative district shall have a population which
exceeds that of any other representative district by more than five
percent.
b. Congressional districts shall each have a population as
nearly equal as practicable to the ideal district population, derived
as prescribed in paragraph "a" of this subsection. No
congressional district shall have a population which varies by more
than one percent from the applicable ideal district population,
except as necessary to comply with Article III, section 37 of the
Constitution of the State of Iowa.
c. If a challenge is filed with the supreme court alleging
excessive population variance among districts established in a plan
adopted by the general assembly, the general assembly has the burden
of justifying any variance in excess of one percent between the
population of a district and the applicable ideal district
population.
2. To the extent consistent with subsection 1, district
boundaries shall coincide with the boundaries of political
* * *
consistent with the standards established by subsections 1, 2, and 3.
In general, reasonably compact districts are those which are square,
rectangular, or hexagonal in shape, and not irregularly shaped, to
the extent permitted by natural or political boundaries. If it is
necessary to compare the relative compactness of two or more
districts, or of two or more alternative districting plans, the tests
prescribed by paragraphs "a" and "b" shall be used.
a. Length-width compactness. The compactness of a district
is greatest when the length of the district and the width of the
district are equal. The measure of a district's compactness is the
absolute value of the difference between the length and the width of
the district. In general, the length-width compactness of a district
is calculated by measuring the distance from the northernmost point
or portion of the boundary of a district to the southernmost point or
portion of the boundary of the same district and the distance from
the westernmost point or portion of the boundary of the district to
the easternmost point or portion of the boundary of the same
district. The absolute values computed for individual districts
under this paragraph may be cumulated for all districts in a plan in
order to compare the overall compactness of two or more alternative
districting plans for the state, or for a portion of the state.
b. Perimeter compactness. The compactness of a district is
greatest when the distance needed to traverse the perimeter boundary
of a district is as short as possible. The total perimeter distance
computed for individual districts under this paragraph may be
cumulated for all districts in a plan in order to compare the overall
compactness of two or more alternative districting plans for the
state, or for a portion of the state.
5. No district shall be drawn for the purpose of favoring a
political party, incumbent legislator or member of Congress, or other
person or group, or for the purpose of augmenting or diluting the
voting strength of a language or racial minority group. In
establishing districts, no use shall be made of any of the following
data:
a. Addresses of incumbent legislators or members of Congress.
b. Political affiliations of registered voters.
c. Previous election results.
d. Demographic information, other than population head
counts, except as required by the Constitution and the laws of the
United States.
6. In order to minimize electoral confusion and to facilitate
communication within state legislative districts, each plan drawn
under this section shall provide that each representative district is
wholly included within a single senatorial district and that, so far
as possible, each representative and each senatorial district shall
* * *