IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
43.20 - SIGNATURES REQUIRED -- MORE THAN ONE OFFICE PROHIBITED.
43.20 SIGNATURES REQUIRED -- MORE THAN ONE OFFICE
PROHIBITED.
1. Nomination papers shall be signed by eligible electors as
follows:
a. If for governor, or United States senator, by at least one
percent of the voters of the candidate's party, in each of at least
ten counties of the state, and in the aggregate not less than
one-half of one percent of the total vote of the candidate's party in
the state, as shown by the last general election.
b. If for any other state office, by at least fifty
signatures in each of at least ten counties of the state, and in the
aggregate not less than one thousand signatures.
c. If for a representative in Congress, in districts composed
of more than one county, by at least two percent of the voters of the
candidate's party, as shown by the last general election, in each of
at least one-half of the counties of the district, and in the
aggregate not less than one percent of the total vote of the
candidate's party in such district, as shown by the last general
election. If for a representative in the general assembly, not less
than fifty voters of the representative district; and if for a
senator in the general assembly, not less than one hundred voters of
the senatorial district.
d. If for an office to be filled by the voters of the county
or for the office of county supervisor elected from a district within
the county, by at least two percent of the party vote in the county
or supervisor district, as shown by the last general election, or by
at least one hundred persons, whichever is less.
2. In each of the above cases, the vote to be taken for the
purpose of computing the percentage shall be the vote cast for
president of the United States or for governor, as the case may be.
3. No candidate for public office shall cause nomination papers
to remain filed in the office of the state commissioner or the
commissioner on the last day for filing nomination papers, for more
than one office to be filled at the primary election.
4. Any candidate for public office, to be voted for at a primary
election, who has filed nomination papers for more than one office
shall, not later than the final date for filing, notify the state
commissioner or the commissioner by affidavit, for which office the
person elects to be a candidate, which in no case shall be more than
one. In the event no such election is made by such date by the
candidate, the state commissioner shall not certify the person's name
to be placed on the ballot for any office nor shall the commissioner
place the person's name on the ballot in any county. Section History: Early Form
[S13, § 1087-a10; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 546; C46, 50, 54, 58,
62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 43.20] Section History: Recent Form
88 Acts, ch 1119, § 3, 4