IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
47.6 - ELECTION DATES -- CONFLICTS -- PUBLIC MEASURES.
47.6 ELECTION DATES -- CONFLICTS -- PUBLIC
MEASURES.
1. a. (1) The governing body of a political subdivision which
has authorized a special election to which section 39.2, subsections
1, 2, and 3, are applicable shall by written notice inform the
commissioner who will be responsible for conducting the election of
the proposed date of the special election.
(a) If a public measure will appear on the ballot at the special
election, the governing body shall submit the complete text of the
public measure to the commissioner with the notice of the proposed
date of the special election.
(b) If the proposed date of the special election coincides with
the date of a regularly scheduled election or previously scheduled
special election, the notice shall be given no later than 5:00 p.m.
on the last day on which nomination papers may be filed with the
commissioner for the regularly scheduled election or previously
scheduled special election, but in no case shall notice be less than
thirty-two days before the election. Otherwise, the notice shall be
given at least thirty-two days in advance of the date of the proposed
special election.
(2) Upon receiving the notice, the commissioner shall promptly
give written approval of the proposed date unless it appears that the
special election, if held on that date, would conflict with a regular
election or with another special election previously scheduled for
that date.
b. A public measure shall not be withdrawn from the ballot at
any election if the public measure was placed on the ballot by a
petition, or if the election is a special election called
specifically for the purpose of deciding one or more public measures
for a single political subdivision. However, a public measure which
was submitted to the county commissioner of elections by the
governing body of a political subdivision may be withdrawn by the
governing body which submitted the public measure if the public
measure was to be placed on the ballot of a regularly scheduled
election. The notice of withdrawal must be made by resolution of the
governing body and must be filed with the commissioner no later than
the last day upon which a candidate may withdraw from the ballot.
2. For the purpose of this section, a conflict between two
elections exists only when one of the elections would require use of
precinct boundaries which differ from those to be used for the other
election, or when some but not all of the registered voters of any
precinct would be entitled to vote in one of the elections and all of
the registered voters of the same precinct would be entitled to vote
in the other election. Nothing in this subsection shall deny a
commissioner discretionary authority to approve holding a special
election on the same date as another election, even though the two
elections may be defined as being in conflict, if the commissioner
concludes that to do so will cause no undue difficulties.
3. a. A city council, county board of supervisors, school
district board of directors, or merged area board of directors that
has authorized a public measure to be submitted to the voters at a
special election held pursuant to section 39.2, subsection 4, shall
file the full text of the public measure with the commissioner no
later than 5:00 p.m. on the forty-sixth day before the election.
b. If there are vacancies in county offices to be filled at
the special election, candidates shall file their nomination papers
with the commissioner not later than 5:00 p.m. on the forty-sixth day
before the election.
c. If there are vacancies in city offices to be filled at the
special election, candidates shall file their nomination papers with
the city clerk not later than 5:00 p.m. on the forty-seventh day
before the election. The city clerk shall deliver the nomination
papers to the commissioner not later than 5:00 p.m. on the
forty-sixth day before the election. Candidates for city offices in
cities in which a primary election may be necessary shall file their
nomination papers with the city clerk not later than 5:00 p.m. on the
fifty-fourth day before the election. The city clerk shall deliver
the nomination papers to the commissioner not later than 5:00 p.m. on
the fifty-third day before the election. Section History: Early Form
[C77, 79, 81, § 47.6] Section History: Recent Form
89 Acts, ch 136, §32; 90 Acts, ch 1238, § 12; 93 Acts, ch 143, §
10; 95 Acts, ch 67, §53; 97 Acts, ch 170, § 13; 2008 Acts, ch 1032,
§145; 2008 Acts, ch 1115, §25, 26, 71; 2009 Acts, ch 57, §13