IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
49.79 - CHALLENGES.
1. Any person offering to vote may be challenged as unqualified
by any precinct election official or registered voter. It is the
duty of each official to challenge any person offering to vote whom
the official knows or suspects is not duly qualified. A ballot shall
be received from a voter who is challenged, but only in accordance
with section 49.81.
2. A person may be challenged for any of the following reasons:
a. The challenged person is not a citizen of the United
States.
b. The challenged person is less than eighteen years of age
as of the date of the election at which the person is offering to
vote.
c. The challenged person is not a resident at the address
where the person is registered. However, a person who is reporting a
change of address at the polls on election day pursuant to section
48A.27, subsection 2, paragraph "a", subparagraph (3), or who is
registering to vote pursuant to section 48A.7A, shall not be
challenged for this reason.
d. The challenged person is not a resident of the precinct
where the person is offering to vote.
e. The challenged person has falsified information on the
person's registration form or on the person's declaration of
eligibility.
f. The challenged person has been convicted of a felony, and
the person's voting rights have not been restored.
g. The challenged person has been adjudged by a court of law
to be a person who is incompetent to vote and no subsequent
proceeding has reversed that finding.
3. a. The state commissioner of elections shall prescribe a
form to be used for challenging a prospective voter at the polls.
The form shall include a space for the challenger to provide the
challenger's printed name, signature, address, and telephone number.
The form shall also contain the following statement signed by the
challenger:
"I am a registered voter in (name of county) County, Iowa. I
swear or affirm that information contained in this challenge is true.
I understand that knowingly filing a challenge containing false
information is an aggravated misdemeanor."
b. The special precinct board shall reject a challenge that
lacks the name, address, telephone number, and signature of the
challenger.
4. A separate written challenge shall be made against each
prospective voter challenged.
5. A challenger may withdraw a challenge at the polling place on
election day or at any time before the meeting of the special
precinct counting board by notifying the commissioner in writing of
the withdrawal. Section History: Early Form
[C51, § 258; R60, § 493; C73, § 619; C97, § 1115; S13, § 1087-a9;
C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 571, 796; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73,
§ 43.43, 49.79; C75, 77, 79, 81, § 49.79] Section History: Recent Form
2002 Acts, ch 1134, §39, 115; 2007 Acts, ch 59, §12, 19; 2008
Acts, ch 1115, §86, 87