IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
68A.102 - DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Ballot issue" means a question, other than the nomination
or election of a candidate to a public office, which has been
* * *
of money or a gift in kind.
(2) The payment, by any person other than a candidate or
political committee, of compensation for the personal services of
another person which are rendered to a candidate or political
committee for any such purpose.
b. "Contribution" shall not include:
(1) Services provided without compensation by individuals
volunteering their time on behalf of a candidate's committee or
political committee or a state or county statutory political
committee except when organized or provided on a collective basis by
a business, trade association, labor union, or any other organized
group or association.
(2) Refreshments served at a campaign function so long as such
refreshments do not exceed fifty dollars in value or transportation
provided to a candidate so long as its value computed at the current
rate of reimbursement allowed under the standard mileage rate method
for computation of business expenses pursuant to the Internal Revenue
Code does not exceed one hundred dollars in value in any one
reporting period.
(3) Something provided to a candidate for the candidate's
personal consumption or use and not intended for or on behalf of the
candidate's committee.
11. "County office" includes the office of drainage district
trustee.
12. "County statutory political committee" means a committee
as described in section 43.100 that accepts contributions in excess
of seven hundred fifty dollars in the aggregate, makes expenditures
in excess of seven hundred fifty dollars in the aggregate, or incurs
indebtedness in excess of seven hundred fifty dollars in the
aggregate in any one calendar year to expressly advocate the
nomination, election, or defeat of a candidate for public office.
13. "Disclosure report" means a statement of contributions
received, expenditures made, and indebtedness incurred on forms
prescribed by rules adopted by the board in accordance with chapter
17A.
14. "Express advocacy" or to "expressly advocate" means
communication that can be characterized according to at least one of
the following descriptions:
a. The communication is political speech made in the form of
a contribution.
b. In advocating the election or defeat of one or more
clearly identified candidates or the passage or defeat of one or more
clearly identified ballot issues, the communication includes explicit
words that unambiguously indicate that the communication is
recommending or supporting a particular outcome in the election with
regard to any clearly identified candidate or ballot issue.
15. "Fundraising event" means any campaign function to which
admission is charged or at which goods or services are sold.
16. "National political party" means a party which meets the
definition of a political party established for this state by section
43.2, and which also meets the statutory definition of the term
"political party" or a term of like import in at least twenty-five
other states of the United States.
17. "Person" means, without limitation, any individual,
corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency,
business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, labor
union, or any other legal entity.
18. "Political committee" means either of the following:
a. A committee, but not a candidate's committee, that accepts
contributions in excess of seven hundred fifty dollars in the
aggregate, makes expenditures in excess of seven hundred fifty
dollars in the aggregate, or incurs indebtedness in excess of seven
hundred fifty dollars in the aggregate in any one calendar year to
expressly advocate the nomination, election, or defeat of a candidate
for public office, or to expressly advocate the passage or defeat of
a ballot issue.
b. An association, lodge, society, cooperative, union,
fraternity, sorority, educational institution, civic organization,
labor organization, religious organization, or professional
organization that accepts contributions in excess of seven hundred
fifty dollars in the aggregate, makes expenditures in excess of seven
hundred fifty dollars in the aggregate, or incurs indebtedness in
excess of seven hundred fifty dollars in the aggregate in any one
calendar year to expressly advocate the nomination, election, or
defeat of a candidate for public office, or to expressly advocate the
passage or defeat of a ballot issue.
19. "Political purpose" or "political purposes" means the
express advocacy of a candidate or ballot issue.
20. "Public office" means any state, county, city, or school
office filled by election.
21. "State income tax liability" means the state individual
income tax imposed under section 422.5, less the amounts of
nonrefundable credits allowed under chapter 422, division II.
22. "State statutory political committee" means a committee
as defined in section 43.111. Section History: Early Form
[C75, 77, 79, 81, § 56.2; 81 Acts, ch 35, § 1, 2] Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 139, § 2, 14; 86 Acts, ch 1023, § 1; 87 Acts, ch 112,
* * *