IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
68A.402 - DISCLOSURE REPORT DUE DATES -- PERMANENT ORGANIZATION TEMPORARILY ENGAGING IN POLITICAL ACTIVITY REQUIRED TO FILE REPORTS.
68A.402 DISCLOSURE REPORT DUE DATES -- PERMANENT
ORGANIZATION TEMPORARILY ENGAGING IN POLITICAL ACTIVITY REQUIRED TO
FILE REPORTS.
1. Filing methods. Each committee shall file with the board
prescribed by rule. Except as set out in section 68A.401, reports
shall be filed on or before the required due dates by using any of
the following methods: mail bearing a United States postal service
postmark, hand-delivery, facsimile transmission, electronic mail
attachment, or electronic filing as prescribed by rule. Any report
that is required to be filed five days or less prior to an election
must be physically received by the board to be considered timely
filed. For purposes of this section, "physically received" means
the report is either electronically filed using the board's
electronic filing system or is received by the board prior to 4:30
p.m. on the report due date.
2. Statewide office, general assembly, and county elections.
a. Election year. A candidate's committee of a candidate for
statewide office, the general assembly, or county office shall file
reports in an election year as follows:
Report due: Covering period:
May 19 January 1 through May 14
July 19 May 15 or Wednesday
preceding primary
election through July 14
October 19 July 15 through October 14
January 19 (next October 15 or Wednesday
calendar year) preceding general
election through
December 31
b. Supplementary report -- statewide and general assembly
elections.
(1) A candidate's committee of a candidate for statewide office
or the general assembly shall file a supplementary report in a year
in which a primary, general, or special election for that office is
held. The supplementary reports shall be filed if contributions are
received after the close of the period covered by the last report
filed prior to that primary, general, or special election if any of
the following applies:
(a) The committee of a candidate for governor receives ten
thousand dollars or more.
(b) The committee of a candidate for any other statewide office
receives five thousand dollars or more.
(c) The committee of a candidate for the general assembly
receives one thousand dollars or more.
(2) The amount of any contribution causing a supplementary report
under this paragraph "b" shall include the estimated fair market
value of any in-kind contribution. The report shall be filed by the
Friday immediately preceding the election and be current through the
Tuesday immediately preceding the election.
c. Nonelection year. A candidate's committee of a candidate
for statewide office, the general assembly, or county office shall
file reports in a nonelection year as follows:
Report due: Covering period:
January 19 January 1 through
December 31
of the previous year
3. City offices.
a. Election year. A candidate's committee of a candidate for
city office shall file a report in an election year as follows:
Report due: Covering period:
* * *
office are required to file reports under subsection 3.
d. School board and other political subdivision elections. A
political committee expressly advocating the nomination, election, or
defeat of candidates for school board or other political subdivision
office, except for county office or city office, shall file reports
on the same dates as candidates for school board or other political
subdivision office are required to file reports under subsection 4.
8. Political committees -- ballot issues. A political
committee expressly advocating the passage or defeat of a ballot
issue shall file reports on the same dates as a candidate's committee
is required to file reports under subsection 2, paragraphs "a"
and "c" and another report five days before an election covering
the period from the previous report or date of initial activity
through ten days before the election.
9. Permanent organizations. A permanent organization
temporarily engaging in activity described in section 68A.102,
subsection 18, shall organize a political committee and shall keep
the funds relating to that political activity segregated from its
operating funds. The political committee shall file reports on the
appropriate due dates as required by this section. The reports filed
under this subsection shall identify the source of the original funds
used for a contribution made to a candidate or a candidate's
committee. When the permanent organization ceases to be involved in
the political activity, the permanent organization shall dissolve the
political committee. As used in this subsection, "permanent
organization" means an organization that is continuing, stable, and
enduring, and was originally organized for purposes other than
engaging in election activities.
10. Election year defined. As used in this section,
"election year" means a year in which the name of the candidate
or ballot issue that is expressly advocated for or against appears on
any ballot to be voted on by the electors of the state of Iowa. For
state and county statutory political committees, and all other
political committees except for political committees that advocate
for or against ballot issues, "election year" means a year in
which primary and general elections are held. Section History: Early Form
[S13, § 1137-a1, -a3; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 972, 973, 975,
976; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, § 56.1, 56.2, 56.4, 56.5;
C75, 77, 79, 81, § 56.6; 81 Acts, ch 35, § 6--8] Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 139, § 4--9, 14; 86 Acts, ch 1023, § 5--9; 86 Acts, ch
1224, § 38; 87 Acts, ch 112, § 6, 7; 89 Acts, ch 107, § 1; 90 Acts,
ch 1233, § 2; 91 Acts, ch 165, § 1; 91 Acts, ch 226, § 5; 92 Acts, ch
1228, § 25; 93 Acts, ch 163, § 33; 95 Acts, ch 198, §9, 10; 99 Acts,
ch 136, §6, 17; 2002 Acts, ch 1073, §7, 8, 11; 2003 Acts, ch 40, §3,
9
CS2003, §68A.402
* * *