IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
68B.31 - LEGISLATIVE ETHICS COMMITTEE.
1. There shall be an ethics committee in the senate and an ethics
committee in the house, each to consist of six members; three members
to be appointed by the majority leader in each house, and three
* * *
lobbyist before the general assembly has committed a violation of
this chapter. The ethics committee shall prescribe and provide forms
for this purpose. The complaint shall include the name and address
of the complainant and a statement of the facts believed to be true
that form the basis of the complaint, including the sources of
information and approximate dates of the acts alleged and a
certification by the complainant under penalty of perjury that the
facts stated to be true are true to the best of the complainant's
knowledge.
6. The ethics committee shall promptly notify any party alleged
to have committed a violation of the code of ethics, rules governing
lobbyists, or this chapter of the filing of a complaint by causing a
copy of the complaint to be served or personally delivered to the
party charged, unless service is waived by the party charged, and
shall review the complaint to determine if the complaint meets the
requirements for formal sufficiency. If the complaint is deficient
as to form, the complaint shall be returned to the complainant with a
statement of the nature of the deficiency and the party charged in
the complaint shall be notified that the complaint has been returned.
If a complaint, previously found to be deficient as to form, is
refiled in different form, the party charged in the complaint shall
be provided with a copy of the new document in the same manner as
provided for service of the initial complaint. Any amendments to a
complaint that are filed with the committee shall also be served or
personally delivered, unless service is waived, to the party charged
in the complaint. If the complaint is sufficient as to form, the
ethics committee shall review the complaint to determine whether the
complaint states a valid charge which may be investigated. A valid
complaint must allege all of the following:
a. Facts, that if true, establish a violation of a provision
of this chapter, the rules governing lobbyists, or the code of ethics
for which penalties or other remedies are provided.
b. That the conduct providing the basis for the complaint
occurred within three years of the filing of the complaint.
c. That the party charged with a violation is a party subject
to the jurisdiction of the ethics committee.
7. If the ethics committee determines that a complaint is not
valid, the complaint shall be dismissed and returned to the
complainant with a notice of dismissal stating the reason or reasons
for the dismissal. If the ethics committee determines that a
complaint is valid, the ethics committee shall request that the chief
justice of the supreme court appoint an independent special counsel
to investigate the allegations contained in the complaint to
determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a violation
of this chapter has occurred and whether an evidentiary hearing on
the complaint should be held. Payment of costs for the independent
special counsel shall be made from section 2.12.
8. If a hearing on the complaint is ordered the ethics committee
shall receive all admissible evidence, determine any factual or legal
issues presented during the hearing, and make findings of fact based
upon evidence received. Hearings shall be conducted in the manner
prescribed in section 17A.12. The rules of evidence applicable under
section 17A.14 shall also apply in hearings before the ethics
committee. Clear and convincing evidence shall be required to
support a finding that the member of the general assembly or lobbyist
before the general assembly has committed a violation of this
chapter. Parties to a complaint may, subject to the approval of the
ethics committee, negotiate for settlement of disputes that are
before the ethics committee. Terms of any negotiated settlements
shall be publicly recorded. If a complaint is filed or initiated
less than ninety days before the election for a state office, for
which the person named in the complaint is the incumbent
officeholder, the ethics committee shall, if possible, set the
hearing at the earliest available date so as to allow the issue to be
resolved before the election. An extension of time for a hearing may
be granted when both parties mutually agree on an alternate date for
the hearing. The ethics committee shall make every effort to hear
all ethics complaints within three months of the date that the
complaints are filed. However, after three months from the date of
the filing of the complaint, extensions of time for purposes of
preparing for hearing may only be granted by the ethics committee
when the party charged in the complaint with the ethics violation
consents to an extension. If the party charged does not consent to
an extension, the ethics committee shall not grant any extensions of
time for preparation prior to hearing. All complaints alleging a
violation of this chapter or the code of ethics shall be heard within
nine months of the filing of the complaint. Final dispositions of
violations, which the ethics committee has found to have been
established by clear and convincing evidence, shall be made within
thirty days of the conclusion of the hearing on the complaint.
9. The ethics committee of each house shall recommend rules for
adoption by the respective house relating to the confidentiality of a
complaint or information which has been filed or provided to the
committee. Rules adopted shall provide for initial confidentiality
of a complaint, unless the complaint has been publicly disclosed, and
shall permit the ethics committee to treat some or all of the
contents of a complaint or other information as confidential if the
committee finds that the criteria established under section 22.7,
subsection 18, for keeping certain information confidential, are met.
* * *