IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
68B.32A - DUTIES OF THE BOARD.
The duties of the board shall include but are not limited to all
of the following:
1. Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 17A and conduct hearings under
* * *
and reports may include a charge for any copying and mailing of the
reports and statements, shall provide for the mailing of copies upon
the request of any person and upon prior receipt of payment of the
costs by the board, and shall prohibit the use of the information
copied from reports and statements for any commercial purpose by any
person.
8. Require that the candidate of a candidate's committee, or the
chairperson of a political committee, is responsible for filing
disclosure reports under chapter 68A, and shall receive notice from
the board if the committee has failed to file a disclosure report at
the time required under chapter 68A. A candidate of a candidate's
committee, or the chairperson of a political committee, may be
subject to a civil penalty for failure to file a disclosure report
required under section 68A.402, subsection 1.
9. Establish and impose penalties, and recommendations for
punishment of persons who are subject to penalties of or punishment
by the board or by other bodies, for the failure to comply with the
requirements of this chapter, chapter 68A, or section 8.7.
10. Determine, in case of dispute, at what time a person has
become a candidate.
11. Preserve copies of reports and statements filed with the
board for a period of five years from the date of receipt.
12. Establish a procedure for requesting and issuing board
advisory opinions to persons subject to the authority of the board
under this chapter, chapter 68A, or section 8.7. Local officials and
local employees may also seek an advisory opinion concerning the
application of the applicable provisions of this chapter. Advice
contained in board advisory opinions shall, if followed, constitute a
defense to a complaint alleging a violation of this chapter, chapter
68A, section 8.7, or rules of the board that is based on the same
facts and circumstances.
13. Establish rules relating to ethical conduct for officials and
state employees, including candidates for statewide office, and
regulations governing the conduct of lobbyists of the executive
branch of state government, including but not limited to conflicts of
interest, abuse of office, misuse of public property, use of
confidential information, participation in matters in which an
official or state employee has a financial interest, and rejection of
improper offers.
14. Impose penalties upon, or refer matters relating to, persons
who discharge any employee, or who otherwise discriminate in
employment against any employee, for the filing of a complaint with,
or the disclosure of information to, the board if the employee has
filed the complaint or made the disclosure in good faith.
15. Establish fees, where necessary, to cover the costs
associated with preparing, printing, and distributing materials to
persons subject to the authority of the board.
16. Establish an expedited procedure for reviewing complaints
forwarded by the state commissioner of elections to the board for a
determination as to whether a supervisor district plan adopted
pursuant to section 331.210A was drawn for improper political reasons
as described in section 42.4, subsection 5. The expedited procedure
shall be substantially similar to the process used for other
complaints filed with the board except that the provisions of section
68B.32D shall not apply.
17. At the board's discretion, develop and operate a searchable
* * *