IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
68B.5A - BAN ON CERTAIN LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.
1. A person who serves as a statewide elected official, the
executive or administrative head of an agency of state government,
the deputy executive or administrative head of an agency of state
government, or a member of the general assembly shall not act as a
lobbyist during the time in which the person serves or is employed by
the state unless the person is designated, by the agency in which the
person serves or is employed, to represent the official position of
the agency.
2. The head of a major subunit of a department or independent
state agency whose position involves substantial exercise of
administrative discretion or the expenditure of public funds, a
full-time employee of an office of a statewide elected official whose
position involves substantial exercise of administrative discretion
or the expenditure of public funds, or a legislative employee whose
position involves a substantial exercise of administrative discretion
or the expenditure of public funds, shall not, during the time in
which the person serves or is employed by the state, act as a
lobbyist before the agency in which the person is employed or before
state agencies, officials, or employees with whom the person has
substantial or regular contact as part of the person's duties, unless
the person is designated, by the agency in which the person serves or
is employed, to represent the official position of the agency.
3. A state or legislative employee who is not subject to the
requirements of subsection 2 shall not act as a lobbyist in relation
to any particular case, proceeding, or application with respect to
which the person is directly concerned and personally participates as
part of the person's employment, unless the person is designated, by
the agency in which the person is employed, to represent the official
position of the agency.
4. A person who is subject to the requirements of subsection 1
shall not within two years after the termination of service or
employment become a lobbyist.
5. The head of a major subunit of a department or independent
state agency whose position involves substantial exercise of
administrative discretion or the expenditure of public funds, a
full-time employee of an office of a statewide elected official whose
position involves substantial exercise of administrative discretion
or the expenditure of public funds, or a legislative employee whose
position involves a substantial exercise of administrative discretion
or the expenditure of public funds, shall not, within two years after
termination of employment, become a lobbyist before the agency in
which the person was employed or before state agencies or officials
or employees with whom the person had substantial and regular contact
as part of the person's former duties.
6. A state or legislative employee who is not subject to the
requirements of subsection 2 shall not, within two years after
termination of employment, act as a lobbyist in relation to any
particular case, proceeding, or application with respect to which the
person was directly concerned and personally participated as part of
the person's employment.
7. This section shall not apply to a person who, within two years
of leaving service or employment with the state, is elected to,
appointed to, or employed by another office of the state, an office
of a political subdivision of the state, or the federal government
and appears or communicates on behalf or as part of the duties of
that office or employment. Section History: Recent Form
92 Acts, ch 1228, § 5; 92 Acts, 1st Ex, ch 1002, § 1; 93 Acts, ch
163, § 4; 2008 Acts, ch 1191, § 39