IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
69.12 - OFFICERS ELECTED TO FILL VACANCIES -- TENURE.
When a vacancy occurs in any nonpartisan elective office of a
political subdivision of this state, and the statutes governing the
office in which the vacancy occurs require that it be filled by
election or are silent as to the method of filling the vacancy, it
shall be filled pursuant to this section. As used in this section,
"pending election" means any election at which there will be on
the ballot either the office in which the vacancy exists, or any
other office to be filled or any public question to be decided by the
voters of the same political subdivision in which the vacancy exists.
1. If the unexpired term in which the vacancy occurs has more
than seventy days to run after the date of the next pending election,
the vacancy shall be filled in accordance with this subsection. The
fact that absentee ballots were distributed or voted before the
vacancy occurred or was declared shall not invalidate the election.
a. A vacancy shall be filled at the next pending election if
it occurs:
(1) Seventy-four or more days before the election, if it is a
general election.
(2) Fifty-two or more days before the election, if it is a
regularly scheduled or special city election. However, for those
cities which may be required to hold a primary election, the vacancy
shall be filled at the next pending election if it occurs
seventy-three or more days before a regularly scheduled city election
or fifty-nine or more days before a special city election.
(3) Forty-five or more days before the election, if it is a
regularly scheduled school election.
(4) Sixty or more days before the election, if it is a special
election.
b. Nomination papers on behalf of candidates for a vacant
office to be filled pursuant to paragraph "a" of this subsection
shall be filed, in the form and manner prescribed by applicable law,
by 5:00 p.m. on:
(1) The final filing date for candidates filing with the state
commissioner or commissioner, as the case may be, for a general
election.
(2) The candidate filing deadline specified in section 376.4 for
the regular city election or the filing deadline specified in section
372.13, subsection 2, for a special city election.
(3) The fortieth day before a regularly scheduled school
election.
(4) The twenty-fifth day before a special election.
c. A vacancy which occurs at a time when paragraph "a" of
this subsection does not permit it to be filled at the next pending
election shall be filled by appointment as provided by law until the
succeeding pending election.
2. When the unexpired term of office in which the vacancy occurs
will expire within seventy days after the date of the next pending
election, or after the date of a preceding election in which that
office was on the ballot, the person elected to the office for the
succeeding term shall also be deemed elected to fill the remainder of
the unexpired term. If the vacancy is on a multimember body to which
more than one nonincumbent is elected for the succeeding term, the
nonincumbent who received the most votes shall be deemed elected to
fill the remainder of the unexpired term. A person so elected to
fill an unexpired term shall qualify within the time required by
sections 63.3 and 63.8. Unless other requirements are imposed by law,
qualification for the unexpired term shall also constitute
qualification for the full term to which the person was elected. Section History: Early Form
[C51, § 431--435; R60, § 672, 1083, 1101; C73, § 513, 530, 789,
794, 795; C97, § 1277, 1278; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 1156, 1157;
C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, § 69.12, 69.13; C73, 75, 77, 79, 81,
S81, § 69.12; 81 Acts, ch 34, § 45] Section History: Recent Form
87 Acts, ch 221, § 31; 89 Acts, ch 136, § 59--61; 2002 Acts, ch
1134, §78, 79, 115; 2008 Acts, ch 1115, §27, 28, 71
279.6, 331.322, 347A.1, 358.9, 358C.10, 372.13