IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
69.8 - VACANCIES -- HOW FILLED.
Vacancies shall be filled by the officer or board named, and in
the manner, and under the conditions, following:
1. United States senator. In the office of United States
senator, when the vacancy occurs when the senate of the United States
is in session, or when such senate will convene prior to the next
general election, by the governor. An appointment made under this
subsection shall be for the period until the vacancy is filled by
election pursuant to law.
2. State offices. In all state offices, judges of courts of
record, officers, trustees, inspectors, and members of all boards or
commissions, and all persons filling any position of trust or profit
in the state, by the governor, except when some other method is
specially provided. An appointment by the governor to fill a vacancy
in the office of lieutenant governor shall be for the balance of the
unexpired term. An appointment made under this subsection to a state
office subject to section 69.13 shall be for the period until the
vacancy is filled by election pursuant to law.
3. County offices. In county offices, by the board of
supervisors, unless an election is called as provided in section
69.14A.
4. Board of supervisors. In the membership of the board of
supervisors, by the treasurer, auditor, and recorder, or as provided
in section 69.14A. If any of these offices have been abolished
through consolidation, the county attorney shall serve on this
committee.
5. Elected township offices.
a. When a vacancy occurs in the office of township clerk or
township trustee, the vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the
trustees. All appointments to fill vacancies in township offices
shall be until a successor is elected at the next general election
and qualifies by taking the oath of office. If the term of office in
which the vacancy exists will expire within seventy days after the
next general election, the person elected to the office for the
succeeding term shall qualify by taking the oath of office within ten
days after the election and shall serve for the remainder of the
unexpired term, as well as for the next four-year term.
b. However, if the offices of two trustees are vacant the
county board of supervisors shall fill the vacancies by appointment.
If the offices of three trustees are vacant the board may fill the
vacancies by appointment, or the board may adopt a resolution stating
that the board will exercise all powers and duties assigned by law to
the trustees of the township in which the vacancies exist until the
vacancies are filled at the next general election. If a township
office vacancy is not filled by the trustees within thirty days after
the vacancy occurs, the board of supervisors may appoint a successor
to fill the vacancy until the vacancy can be filled at the next
general election. Section History: Early Form
[C51, § 436; R60, § 664; C73, § 513, 783, 794; C97, § 1272; S13, §
1272; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 1152; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71,
73, 75, 77, 79, 81, S81, § 69.8; 81 Acts, ch 117, § 1204] Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 186, § 10035--10037; 86 Acts, ch 1155, § 2; 87 Acts,
ch 68, § 4; 89 Acts, ch 215, § 2, 3; 94 Acts, ch 1180, §37; 2008
Acts, ch 1032, §161; 2009 Acts, ch 57, §73
Auditor to act temporarily for other officers, § 331.502(6)
General power of governor, Iowa Constitution, Art. IV, § 10
Vacancies in municipal offices, see § 372.13(2)