IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
70A.29 - REPRISALS PROHIBITED -- POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS -- PENALTY -- CIVIL REMEDIES.
70A.29 REPRISALS PROHIBITED -- POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
-- PENALTY -- CIVIL REMEDIES.
1. A person shall not discharge an employee from or take or fail
to take action regarding an employee's appointment or proposed
appointment to, promotion or proposed promotion to, or any advantage
in, a position in employment by a political subdivision of this state
as a reprisal for a disclosure of any information by that employee to
a member or employee of the general assembly, or an official of that
political subdivision or a state official or for a disclosure of
information to any other public official or law enforcement agency if
the employee reasonably believes the information evidences a
violation of law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds, an
abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public
health or safety. This section does not apply if the disclosure of
the information is prohibited by statute.
2. A person who violates subsection 1 commits a simple
misdemeanor.
3. Subsection 1 may be enforced through a civil action.
a. A person who violates subsection 1 is liable to an
aggrieved employee for affirmative relief including reinstatement,
with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief the court
deems appropriate, including attorney fees and costs.
b. When a person commits, is committing, or proposes to
commit an act in violation of subsection 1, an injunction may be
granted through an action in district court to prohibit the person
from continuing such acts. The action for injunctive relief may be
brought by an aggrieved employee or the county attorney. Section History: Recent Form
85 Acts, ch 60, § 1
CS85, § 79.29
89 Acts, ch 124, § 3
C93, § 70A.29
See also §8A.417, 70A.28