IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
80.15 - EXAMINATION -- OATH -- PROBATION -- DISCIPLINE -- DISMISSAL.
80.15 EXAMINATION -- OATH -- PROBATION -- DISCIPLINE
-- DISMISSAL.
An applicant to be a peace officer in the department shall not be
appointed as a peace officer until the applicant has passed a
satisfactory physical and mental examination. In addition, the
applicant must be a citizen of the United States and be not less than
twenty-two years of age. However, an applicant applying for
assignment to provide protection and security for persons and
property on the grounds of the state capitol complex or a peace
officer candidate shall not be less than eighteen years of age. The
mental examination shall be conducted under the direction or
supervision of the commissioner and may be oral or written or both.
An applicant shall take an oath on becoming a peace officer of the
department, to uphold the laws and Constitution of the United States
and Constitution of the State of Iowa. During the period of twelve
months after appointment, a peace officer of the department is
subject to dismissal at the will of the commissioner. After the
twelve months' service, a peace officer of the department, who was
appointed after having passed the examinations, is not subject to
dismissal, suspension, disciplinary demotion, or other disciplinary
action resulting in the loss of pay unless charges have been filed
with the department of inspections and appeals and a hearing held by
the employment appeal board created by section 10A.601, if requested
by the peace officer, at which the peace officer has an opportunity
to present a defense to the charges. The decision of the appeal
board is final, subject to the right of judicial review in accordance
with the terms of the Iowa administrative procedure Act, chapter 17A.
However, these procedures as to dismissal, suspension, demotion, or
other discipline do not apply to a peace officer who is covered by a
collective bargaining agreement which provides otherwise, and do not
apply to the demotion of a division head to the rank which the
division head held at the time of appointment as division head, if
any. A division head who is demoted has the right to return to the
rank which the division head held at the time of appointment as
division head, if any. All rules, except employment provisions
negotiated pursuant to chapter 20, regarding the enlistment,
appointment, and employment affecting the personnel of the department
shall be established by the commissioner in consultation with the
director of the department of administrative services, subject to
approval by the governor. Section History: Early Form
[C27, 31, § 5017-a1; C35, § 5018-g3, -g5; C39, § 1225.19; C46,
50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 80.15] Section History: Recent Form
86 Acts, ch 1245, § 241; 88 Acts, ch 1235, §2; 98 Acts, ch 1074, §
7; 2003 Acts, ch 44, §114; 2003 Acts, ch 145, §286; 2005 Acts, ch 35,
§11