IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
80F.1 - PEACE OFFICER, PUBLIC SAFETY, AND EMERGENCY PERSONNEL BILL OF RIGHTS.
80F.1 PEACE OFFICER, PUBLIC SAFETY, AND EMERGENCY
PERSONNEL BILL OF RIGHTS.
1. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise
requires:
a. "Complaint" means a formal written allegation signed by
the complainant or a written statement by an officer receiving an
oral complaint stating the complainant's allegation.
b. "Formal administrative investigation" means an
investigative process ordered by a commanding officer of an agency or
commander's designee during which the questioning of an officer is
intended to gather evidence to determine the merit of a complaint
which may be the basis for seeking removal, discharge, or suspension,
or other disciplinary action against the officer.
c. "Informal inquiry" means a meeting by supervisory or
command personnel with an officer who is the subject of an
allegation, for the purpose of resolving the allegation or
determining whether a formal administrative investigation should be
commenced.
d. "Interview" means the questioning of an officer who is the
subject of a complaint pursuant to the formal administrative
investigation procedures of the investigating agency, if such a
complaint may be the basis for seeking removal, discharge, or
suspension, or other disciplinary action against the officer.
"Interview" does not include questioning as part of any informal
inquiry or questioning related to minor infractions of agency rules
which will not result in removal, discharge, suspension, or other
disciplinary action against the officer.
e. "Officer" means a certified law enforcement officer, fire
fighter, emergency medical technician, corrections officer, detention
officer, jailer, probation or parole officer, communications officer,
or any other law enforcement officer certified by the Iowa law
enforcement academy and employed by a municipality, county, or state
agency.
f. "Statement" means the statement of the officer who is the
subject of an allegation in response to a complaint.
2. This section is not applicable to a criminal investigation of
an officer or where other investigations pursuant to state or federal
law require different investigatory procedures.
3. A formal administrative investigation of an officer shall be
commenced and completed in a reasonable period of time and an officer
shall be immediately notified of the results of the investigation
when the investigation is completed.
4. An officer shall not be compelled to submit to a polygraph
examination against the will of the officer except as otherwise
provided in section 730.4, subsection 3.
5. An officer who is the subject of a complaint, shall at a
minimum, be provided a written summary of the complaint prior to an
interview. If a collective bargaining agreement applies, the
complaint or written summary shall be provided pursuant to the
procedures established under the collective bargaining agreement. If
the complaint alleges domestic abuse, sexual abuse, or sexual
harassment, an officer shall not receive more than a written summary
of the complaint.
* * *