IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
80F.1 - PEACE OFFICER, PUBLIC SAFETY, AND EMERGENCY PERSONNEL BILL OF RIGHTS.
80F.1 PEACE OFFICER, PUBLIC SAFETY, AND EMERGENCY
PERSONNEL BILL OF RIGHTS.
1. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise
requires:
a. "Complaint" means a formal written allegation signed by
the complainant or a written statement by an officer receiving an
oral complaint stating the complainant's allegation.
b. "Formal administrative investigation" means an
investigative process ordered by a commanding officer of an agency or
commander's designee during which the questioning of an officer is
intended to gather evidence to determine the merit of a complaint
which may be the basis for seeking removal, discharge, or suspension,
or other disciplinary action against the officer.
c. "Informal inquiry" means a meeting by supervisory or
command personnel with an officer who is the subject of an
allegation, for the purpose of resolving the allegation or
determining whether a formal administrative investigation should be
commenced.
d. "Interview" means the questioning of an officer who is the
subject of a complaint pursuant to the formal administrative
investigation procedures of the investigating agency, if such a
complaint may be the basis for seeking removal, discharge, or
suspension, or other disciplinary action against the officer.
"Interview" does not include questioning as part of any informal
inquiry or questioning related to minor infractions of agency rules
which will not result in removal, discharge, suspension, or other
disciplinary action against the officer.
e. "Officer" means a certified law enforcement officer, fire
fighter, emergency medical technician, corrections officer, detention
officer, jailer, probation or parole officer, communications officer,
or any other law enforcement officer certified by the Iowa law
enforcement academy and employed by a municipality, county, or state
agency.
f. "Statement" means the statement of the officer who is the
subject of an allegation in response to a complaint.
2. This section is not applicable to a criminal investigation of
an officer or where other investigations pursuant to state or federal
* * *
upon the candidate's request, shall automatically be given a leave of
absence without pay as provided in section 341A.18.
15. An officer shall have the right, as any other citizen, to
engage in political activity except while on duty as long as the
officer's political activity does not violate the federal Hatch Act,
5 U.S.C. § 1501 et seq. An officer shall not be required to engage
in political activity by the officer's agency, a representative of
the officer's agency, or any other agency.
16. An officer shall not be discharged, disciplined, or
threatened with discharge or discipline in retaliation for exercising
the rights of the officer enumerated in this section.
17. The rights enumerated in this section are in addition to any
other rights granted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement or
other applicable law.
18. A municipality, county, or state agency employing an officer
shall not publicly release the officer's official photograph without
the written permission of the officer or without a request to release
pursuant to chapter 22.
19. If a formal administrative investigation results in removal,
discharge, suspension, or disciplinary action against an officer, and
the officer alleges in writing a violation of the provisions of this
section, the municipality, county, or state agency employing the
officer shall hold in abeyance for a period of ten days any punitive
action taken as a result of the investigation, including a reprimand.
An allegation of a violation of this section may be raised and given
* * *