IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
85.27 - SERVICES -- RELEASE OF INFORMATION -- CHARGES -- PAYMENT -- DEBT COLLECTION PROHIBITED.
85.27 SERVICES -- RELEASE OF INFORMATION -- CHARGES
-- PAYMENT -- DEBT COLLECTION PROHIBITED.
1. The employer, for all injuries compensable under this chapter
or chapter 85A, shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental,
osteopathic, chiropractic, podiatric, physical rehabilitation,
nursing, ambulance and hospital services and supplies therefor and
shall allow reasonably necessary transportation expenses incurred for
such services. The employer shall also furnish reasonable and
necessary crutches, artificial members and appliances but shall not
be required to furnish more than one set of permanent prosthetic
devices.
2. Any employee, employer or insurance carrier making or
defending a claim for benefits agrees to the release of all
information to which the employee, employer, or carrier has access
concerning the employee's physical or mental condition relative to
the claim and further waives any privilege for the release of the
information. The information shall be made available to any party or
the party's representative upon request. Any institution or person
releasing the information to a party or the party's representative
shall not be liable criminally or for civil damages by reason of the
release of the information. If release of information is refused the
party requesting the information may apply to the workers'
compensation commissioner for relief. The information requested
shall be submitted to the workers' compensation commissioner who
shall determine the relevance and materiality of the information to
the claim and enter an order accordingly.
* * *
chooses the care, the employer shall hold the employee harmless for
the cost of care until the employer notifies the employee that the
employer is no longer authorizing all or any part of the care and the
reason for the change in authorization. An employer is not liable
for the cost of care that the employer arranges in response to a
sudden emergency if the employee's condition, for which care was
arranged, is not related to the employment. The treatment must be
offered promptly and be reasonably suited to treat the injury without
undue inconvenience to the employee. If the employee has reason to
be dissatisfied with the care offered, the employee should
communicate the basis of such dissatisfaction to the employer, in
writing if requested, following which the employer and the employee
may agree to alternate care reasonably suited to treat the injury.
If the employer and employee cannot agree on such alternate care, the
commissioner may, upon application and reasonable proofs of the
necessity therefor, allow and order other care. In an emergency, the
employee may choose the employee's care at the employer's expense,
provided the employer or the employer's agent cannot be reached
immediately. An application made under this subsection shall be
considered an original proceeding for purposes of commencement and
contested case proceedings under section 85.26. The hearing shall be
conducted pursuant to chapter 17A. Before a hearing is scheduled,
the parties may choose a telephone hearing or an in-person hearing.
A request for an in-person hearing shall be approved unless the
* * *