IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
85.27 - SERVICES -- RELEASE OF INFORMATION -- CHARGES -- PAYMENT -- DEBT COLLECTION PROHIBITED.
85.27 SERVICES -- RELEASE OF INFORMATION -- CHARGES
-- PAYMENT -- DEBT COLLECTION PROHIBITED.
1. The employer, for all injuries compensable under this chapter
or chapter 85A, shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental,
osteopathic, chiropractic, podiatric, physical rehabilitation,
nursing, ambulance and hospital services and supplies therefor and
shall allow reasonably necessary transportation expenses incurred for
such services. The employer shall also furnish reasonable and
necessary crutches, artificial members and appliances but shall not
be required to furnish more than one set of permanent prosthetic
devices.
2. Any employee, employer or insurance carrier making or
defending a claim for benefits agrees to the release of all
information to which the employee, employer, or carrier has access
concerning the employee's physical or mental condition relative to
the claim and further waives any privilege for the release of the
information. The information shall be made available to any party or
the party's representative upon request. Any institution or person
releasing the information to a party or the party's representative
shall not be liable criminally or for civil damages by reason of the
release of the information. If release of information is refused the
party requesting the information may apply to the workers'
compensation commissioner for relief. The information requested
shall be submitted to the workers' compensation commissioner who
shall determine the relevance and materiality of the information to
the claim and enter an order accordingly.
* * *
7. If, after the third day of incapacity to work following the
date of sustaining a compensable injury which does not result in
permanent partial disability, or if, at any time after sustaining a
compensable injury which results in permanent partial disability, an
employee, who is not receiving weekly benefits under section 85.33 or
section 85.34, subsection 1, returns to work and is required to leave
work for one full day or less to receive services pursuant to this
section, the employee shall be paid an amount equivalent to the wages
lost at the employee's regular rate of pay for the time the employee
is required to leave work. For the purposes of this subsection,
"day of incapacity to work" means eight hours of accumulated
absence from work due to incapacity to work or due to the receipt of
services pursuant to this section. The employer shall make the
payments under this subsection as wages to the employee after making
such deductions from the amount as legally required or customarily
made by the employer from wages. Payments made under this subsection
shall be required to be reimbursed pursuant to any insurance policy
covering workers' compensation. Payments under this subsection shall
not be construed to be payment of weekly benefits. Section History: Early Form
[S13, § 2477-m9; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 1387; C46, 50, 54, 58,
62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 85.27; 82 Acts, ch 1161, § 4] Section History: Recent Form
92 Acts, ch 1120, § 1; 92 Acts, ch 1181, § 1; 94 Acts, ch 1065,
* * *