IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
85.27 - SERVICES -- RELEASE OF INFORMATION -- CHARGES -- PAYMENT -- DEBT COLLECTION PROHIBITED.
85.27 SERVICES -- RELEASE OF INFORMATION -- CHARGES
-- PAYMENT -- DEBT COLLECTION PROHIBITED.
1. The employer, for all injuries compensable under this chapter
or chapter 85A, shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental,
osteopathic, chiropractic, podiatric, physical rehabilitation,
nursing, ambulance and hospital services and supplies therefor and
shall allow reasonably necessary transportation expenses incurred for
such services. The employer shall also furnish reasonable and
necessary crutches, artificial members and appliances but shall not
be required to furnish more than one set of permanent prosthetic
devices.
2. Any employee, employer or insurance carrier making or
defending a claim for benefits agrees to the release of all
information to which the employee, employer, or carrier has access
concerning the employee's physical or mental condition relative to
the claim and further waives any privilege for the release of the
information. The information shall be made available to any party or
the party's representative upon request. Any institution or person
releasing the information to a party or the party's representative
shall not be liable criminally or for civil damages by reason of the
release of the information. If release of information is refused the
party requesting the information may apply to the workers'
compensation commissioner for relief. The information requested
shall be submitted to the workers' compensation commissioner who
shall determine the relevance and materiality of the information to
the claim and enter an order accordingly.
3. Notwithstanding section 85.26, subsection 4, charges believed
to be excessive or unnecessary may be referred by the employer,
insurance carrier, or health service provider to the workers'
* * *
commissioner shall issue a decision within ten working days of
receipt of an application for alternate care made pursuant to a
telephone hearing or within fourteen working days of receipt of an
application for alternate care made pursuant to an in-person hearing.
The employer shall notify an injured employee of the employee's
ability to contest the employer's choice of care pursuant to this
subsection.
5. When an artificial member or orthopedic appliance, whether or
not previously furnished by the employer, is damaged or made unusable
by circumstances arising out of and in the course of employment other
than through ordinary wear and tear, the employer shall repair or
replace it. When any crutch, artificial member or appliance, whether
or not previously furnished by the employer, either is damaged or
made unusable in conjunction with a personal injury entitling the
employee to disability benefits, or services as provided by this
section or is damaged in connection with employee actions taken which
avoid such personal injury, the employer shall repair or replace it.
6. While a contested case proceeding for determination of
liability for workers' compensation benefits is pending before the
workers' compensation commissioner relating to an injury alleged to
have given rise to treatment, no debt collection, as defined by
section 537.7102, shall be undertaken against an employee or the
employee's dependents for the collection of charges for that
treatment rendered an employee by any health service provider. If
debt collection is undertaken after a creditor receives actual notice
that a contested case proceeding for determination of liability for
workers' compensation benefits is pending, such debt collection shall
constitute a prohibited practice under section 537.7103, and the
employee or the employee's dependents are entitled to the remedies
provided in section 537.5201. However, the health service provider
may send one itemized written bill to the employee setting forth the
amount of the charges in connection with the treatment after
notification of the contested case proceeding.
7. If, after the third day of incapacity to work following the
date of sustaining a compensable injury which does not result in
permanent partial disability, or if, at any time after sustaining a
compensable injury which results in permanent partial disability, an
employee, who is not receiving weekly benefits under section 85.33 or
* * *