IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
85.34 - PERMANENT DISABILITIES.
Compensation for permanent disabilities and during a healing
period for permanent partial disabilities shall be payable to an
employee as provided in this section. In the event weekly
* * *
amounts so paid shall be deducted from the amount of compensation
payable for the healing period.
1. Healing period. If an employee has suffered a personal
injury causing permanent partial disability for which compensation is
payable as provided in subsection 2 of this section, the employer
shall pay to the employee compensation for a healing period, as
provided in section 85.37, beginning on the first day of disability
after the injury, and until the employee has returned to work or it
is medically indicated that significant improvement from the injury
is not anticipated or until the employee is medically capable of
returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in
which the employee was engaged at the time of injury, whichever
occurs first.
2. Permanent partial disabilities. Compensation for
permanent partial disability shall begin at the termination of the
healing period provided in subsection 1. The compensation shall be
in addition to the benefits provided by sections 85.27 and 85.28.
The compensation shall be based upon the extent of the disability and
upon the basis of eighty percent per week of the employee's average
spendable weekly earnings, but not more than a weekly benefit amount,
rounded to the nearest dollar, equal to one hundred eighty-four
percent of the statewide average weekly wage paid employees as
determined by the department of workforce development under section
96.19, subsection 36, and in effect at the time of the injury. The
minimum weekly benefit amount shall be equal to the weekly benefit
amount of a person whose gross weekly earnings are thirty-five
* * *
j. The loss of the first phalange of any toe shall equal the
loss of one-half of such toe and the weekly compensation shall be
paid during one-half of the time but not to exceed one-half of the
total amount provided for the loss of such toe.
k. The loss of more than one phalange shall equal the loss of
the entire toe.
l. For the loss of a hand, weekly compensation during one
hundred ninety weeks.
m. The loss of two-thirds of that part of an arm between the
shoulder joint and the elbow joint shall equal the loss of an arm and
the compensation therefor shall be weekly compensation during two
hundred fifty weeks.
n. For the loss of a foot, weekly compensation during one
hundred fifty weeks.
o. The loss of two-thirds of that part of a leg between the
hip joint and the knee joint shall equal the loss of a leg, and the
compensation therefor shall be weekly compensation during two hundred
twenty weeks.
p. For the loss of an eye, weekly compensation during one
hundred forty weeks.
q. For the loss of an eye, the other eye having been lost
prior to the injury, weekly compensation during two hundred weeks.
r. (1) For the loss of hearing, other than occupational
hearing loss as defined in section 85B.4, weekly compensation during
fifty weeks, and for the loss of hearing in both ears, weekly
compensation during one hundred seventy-five weeks.
(2) For occupational hearing loss, weekly compensation as
provided in chapter 85B.
s. The loss of both arms, or both hands, or both feet, or
* * *
as determined by the department of workforce development under
section 96.19, subsection 36, and in effect at the time of the
injury. The minimum weekly benefit amount is equal to the weekly
benefit amount of a person whose gross weekly earnings are
thirty-five percent of the statewide average weekly wage. The weekly
compensation is payable during the period of the employee's
disability.
b. Such compensation shall be in addition to the benefits
provided in sections 85.27 and 85.28. No compensation shall be
payable under this subsection for any injury for which compensation
is payable under subsection 2 of this section. In the event
compensation has been paid to any person under any provision of this
chapter, chapter 85A or chapter 85B for the same injury producing a
total permanent disability, any such amounts so paid shall be
deducted from the total amount of compensation payable for such
permanent total disability.
4. Credits for excess payments. If an employee is paid
weekly compensation benefits for temporary total disability under
section 85.33, subsection 1, for a healing period under section
85.34, subsection 1, or for temporary partial disability under
section 85.33, subsection 2, in excess of that required by this
chapter and chapters 85A, 85B, and 86, the excess shall be credited
against the liability of the employer for permanent partial
disability under section 85.34, subsection 2, provided that the
employer or the employer's representative has acted in good faith in
* * *