IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
85.34 - PERMANENT DISABILITIES.
Compensation for permanent disabilities and during a healing
period for permanent partial disabilities shall be payable to an
employee as provided in this section. In the event weekly
compensation under section 85.33 had been paid to any person for the
same injury producing a permanent partial disability, any such
amounts so paid shall be deducted from the amount of compensation
payable for the healing period.
1. Healing period. If an employee has suffered a personal
injury causing permanent partial disability for which compensation is
payable as provided in subsection 2 of this section, the employer
shall pay to the employee compensation for a healing period, as
provided in section 85.37, beginning on the first day of disability
after the injury, and until the employee has returned to work or it
is medically indicated that significant improvement from the injury
is not anticipated or until the employee is medically capable of
returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in
which the employee was engaged at the time of injury, whichever
occurs first.
2. Permanent partial disabilities. Compensation for
permanent partial disability shall begin at the termination of the
healing period provided in subsection 1. The compensation shall be
in addition to the benefits provided by sections 85.27 and 85.28.
The compensation shall be based upon the extent of the disability and
upon the basis of eighty percent per week of the employee's average
spendable weekly earnings, but not more than a weekly benefit amount,
rounded to the nearest dollar, equal to one hundred eighty-four
percent of the statewide average weekly wage paid employees as
* * *
q. For the loss of an eye, the other eye having been lost
prior to the injury, weekly compensation during two hundred weeks.
r. (1) For the loss of hearing, other than occupational
hearing loss as defined in section 85B.4, weekly compensation during
fifty weeks, and for the loss of hearing in both ears, weekly
compensation during one hundred seventy-five weeks.
(2) For occupational hearing loss, weekly compensation as
provided in chapter 85B.
s. The loss of both arms, or both hands, or both feet, or
both legs, or both eyes, or any two thereof, caused by a single
accident, shall equal five hundred weeks and shall be compensated as
such; however, if said employee is permanently and totally disabled
the employee may be entitled to benefits under subsection 3.
t. For permanent disfigurement of the face or head which
shall impair the future usefulness and earnings of the employee in
the employee's occupation at the time of receiving the injury, weekly
compensation, for such period as may be determined by the workers'
compensation commissioner according to the severity of the
disfigurement, but not to exceed one hundred fifty weeks.
u. In all cases of permanent partial disability other than
those hereinabove described or referred to in paragraphs "a"
through "t" hereof, the compensation shall be paid during the
number of weeks in relation to five hundred weeks as the reduction in
the employee's earning capacity caused by the disability bears in
* * *
performing as a professional athlete shall not be determined based
upon employment as a professional athlete but shall be determined
based upon other occupations the individual has previously performed
or was reasonably suited to perform at the time of the injury.
7. Successive disabilities.
a. An employer is fully liable for compensating all of an
employee's disability that arises out of and in the course of the
employee's employment with the employer. An employer is not liable
for compensating an employee's preexisting disability that arose out
of and in the course of employment with a different employer or from
causes unrelated to employment.
b. (1) If an injured employee has a preexisting disability
that was caused by a prior injury arising out of and in the course of
employment with the same employer, and the preexisting disability was
compensable under the same paragraph of subsection 2 as the
employee's present injury, the employer is liable for the combined
disability that is caused by the injuries, measured in relation to
the employee's condition immediately prior to the first injury. In
this instance, the employer's liability for the combined disability
shall be considered to be already partially satisfied to the extent
of the percentage of disability for which the employee was previously
compensated by the employer.
(2) If, however, an employer is liable to an employee for a
combined disability that is payable under subsection 2, paragraph
* * *