IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
85.34 - PERMANENT DISABILITIES.
Compensation for permanent disabilities and during a healing
period for permanent partial disabilities shall be payable to an
employee as provided in this section. In the event weekly
* * *
1. Healing period. If an employee has suffered a personal
injury causing permanent partial disability for which compensation is
payable as provided in subsection 2 of this section, the employer
shall pay to the employee compensation for a healing period, as
provided in section 85.37, beginning on the first day of disability
after the injury, and until the employee has returned to work or it
is medically indicated that significant improvement from the injury
is not anticipated or until the employee is medically capable of
returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in
which the employee was engaged at the time of injury, whichever
occurs first.
2. Permanent partial disabilities. Compensation for
permanent partial disability shall begin at the termination of the
healing period provided in subsection 1. The compensation shall be
in addition to the benefits provided by sections 85.27 and 85.28.
The compensation shall be based upon the extent of the disability and
upon the basis of eighty percent per week of the employee's average
spendable weekly earnings, but not more than a weekly benefit amount,
rounded to the nearest dollar, equal to one hundred eighty-four
percent of the statewide average weekly wage paid employees as
determined by the department of workforce development under section
96.19, subsection 36, and in effect at the time of the injury. The
minimum weekly benefit amount shall be equal to the weekly benefit
amount of a person whose gross weekly earnings are thirty-five
percent of the statewide average weekly wage. For all cases of
permanent partial disability compensation shall be paid as follows:
a. For the loss of a thumb, weekly compensation during sixty
weeks.
b. For the loss of a first finger, commonly called the index
finger, weekly compensation during thirty-five weeks.
* * *
performing as a professional athlete shall not be determined based
upon employment as a professional athlete but shall be determined
based upon other occupations the individual has previously performed
or was reasonably suited to perform at the time of the injury.
7. Successive disabilities.
a. An employer is fully liable for compensating all of an
employee's disability that arises out of and in the course of the
employee's employment with the employer. An employer is not liable
for compensating an employee's preexisting disability that arose out
of and in the course of employment with a different employer or from
causes unrelated to employment.
b. (1) If an injured employee has a preexisting disability
that was caused by a prior injury arising out of and in the course of
employment with the same employer, and the preexisting disability was
compensable under the same paragraph of subsection 2 as the
employee's present injury, the employer is liable for the combined
disability that is caused by the injuries, measured in relation to
the employee's condition immediately prior to the first injury. In
this instance, the employer's liability for the combined disability
shall be considered to be already partially satisfied to the extent
of the percentage of disability for which the employee was previously
compensated by the employer.
(2) If, however, an employer is liable to an employee for a
combined disability that is payable under subsection 2, paragraph
"u", and the employee has a preexisting disability that causes
* * *