IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
85.34 - PERMANENT DISABILITIES.
Compensation for permanent disabilities and during a healing
period for permanent partial disabilities shall be payable to an
employee as provided in this section. In the event weekly
compensation under section 85.33 had been paid to any person for the
same injury producing a permanent partial disability, any such
amounts so paid shall be deducted from the amount of compensation
payable for the healing period.
1. Healing period. If an employee has suffered a personal
injury causing permanent partial disability for which compensation is
payable as provided in subsection 2 of this section, the employer
shall pay to the employee compensation for a healing period, as
provided in section 85.37, beginning on the first day of disability
after the injury, and until the employee has returned to work or it
is medically indicated that significant improvement from the injury
is not anticipated or until the employee is medically capable of
returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in
which the employee was engaged at the time of injury, whichever
occurs first.
2. Permanent partial disabilities. Compensation for
permanent partial disability shall begin at the termination of the
healing period provided in subsection 1. The compensation shall be
in addition to the benefits provided by sections 85.27 and 85.28.
The compensation shall be based upon the extent of the disability and
upon the basis of eighty percent per week of the employee's average
spendable weekly earnings, but not more than a weekly benefit amount,
rounded to the nearest dollar, equal to one hundred eighty-four
percent of the statewide average weekly wage paid employees as
determined by the department of workforce development under section
96.19, subsection 36, and in effect at the time of the injury. The
minimum weekly benefit amount shall be equal to the weekly benefit
amount of a person whose gross weekly earnings are thirty-five
percent of the statewide average weekly wage. For all cases of
permanent partial disability compensation shall be paid as follows:
a. For the loss of a thumb, weekly compensation during sixty
weeks.
b. For the loss of a first finger, commonly called the index
finger, weekly compensation during thirty-five weeks.
c. For the loss of a second finger, weekly compensation
during thirty weeks.
d. For the loss of a third finger, weekly compensation during
twenty-five weeks.
e. For the loss of a fourth finger, commonly called the
little finger, weekly compensation during twenty weeks.
f. The loss of the first or distal phalange of the thumb or
of any finger shall equal the loss of one-half of such thumb or
finger and the weekly compensation shall be paid during one-half of
the time but not to exceed one-half of the total amount for the loss
of such thumb or finger.
g. The loss of more than one phalange shall equal the loss of
the entire finger or thumb.
h. For the loss of a great toe, weekly compensation during
forty weeks.
i. For the loss of one of the toes other than the great toe,
weekly compensation during fifteen weeks.
j. The loss of the first phalange of any toe shall equal the
loss of one-half of such toe and the weekly compensation shall be
paid during one-half of the time but not to exceed one-half of the
total amount provided for the loss of such toe.
k. The loss of more than one phalange shall equal the loss of
the entire toe.
l. For the loss of a hand, weekly compensation during one
hundred ninety weeks.
m. The loss of two-thirds of that part of an arm between the
shoulder joint and the elbow joint shall equal the loss of an arm and
the compensation therefor shall be weekly compensation during two
hundred fifty weeks.
n. For the loss of a foot, weekly compensation during one
hundred fifty weeks.
o. The loss of two-thirds of that part of a leg between the
hip joint and the knee joint shall equal the loss of a leg, and the
compensation therefor shall be weekly compensation during two hundred
twenty weeks.
p. For the loss of an eye, weekly compensation during one
hundred forty weeks.
q. For the loss of an eye, the other eye having been lost
prior to the injury, weekly compensation during two hundred weeks.
r. (1) For the loss of hearing, other than occupational
hearing loss as defined in section 85B.4, weekly compensation during
fifty weeks, and for the loss of hearing in both ears, weekly
compensation during one hundred seventy-five weeks.
(2) For occupational hearing loss, weekly compensation as
provided in chapter 85B.
s. The loss of both arms, or both hands, or both feet, or
both legs, or both eyes, or any two thereof, caused by a single
accident, shall equal five hundred weeks and shall be compensated as
such; however, if said employee is permanently and totally disabled
the employee may be entitled to benefits under subsection 3.
t. For permanent disfigurement of the face or head which
shall impair the future usefulness and earnings of the employee in
the employee's occupation at the time of receiving the injury, weekly
compensation, for such period as may be determined by the workers'
compensation commissioner according to the severity of the
disfigurement, but not to exceed one hundred fifty weeks.
u. In all cases of permanent partial disability other than
those hereinabove described or referred to in paragraphs "a"
through "t" hereof, the compensation shall be paid during the
number of weeks in relation to five hundred weeks as the reduction in
the employee's earning capacity caused by the disability bears in
relation to the earning capacity that the employee possessed when the
injury occurred.
v. If it is determined that an injury has produced a
disability less than that specifically described in the schedule
described in paragraphs "a" through "t", compensation shall
be paid during the lesser number of weeks of disability determined,
as will not exceed a total amount equal to the same percentage
* * *