IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
85.34 - PERMANENT DISABILITIES.
Compensation for permanent disabilities and during a healing
period for permanent partial disabilities shall be payable to an
employee as provided in this section. In the event weekly
* * *
h. For the loss of a great toe, weekly compensation during
forty weeks.
i. For the loss of one of the toes other than the great toe,
weekly compensation during fifteen weeks.
j. The loss of the first phalange of any toe shall equal the
loss of one-half of such toe and the weekly compensation shall be
paid during one-half of the time but not to exceed one-half of the
total amount provided for the loss of such toe.
k. The loss of more than one phalange shall equal the loss of
the entire toe.
l. For the loss of a hand, weekly compensation during one
hundred ninety weeks.
m. The loss of two-thirds of that part of an arm between the
shoulder joint and the elbow joint shall equal the loss of an arm and
the compensation therefor shall be weekly compensation during two
hundred fifty weeks.
n. For the loss of a foot, weekly compensation during one
hundred fifty weeks.
o. The loss of two-thirds of that part of a leg between the
hip joint and the knee joint shall equal the loss of a leg, and the
compensation therefor shall be weekly compensation during two hundred
twenty weeks.
p. For the loss of an eye, weekly compensation during one
hundred forty weeks.
q. For the loss of an eye, the other eye having been lost
prior to the injury, weekly compensation during two hundred weeks.
r. (1) For the loss of hearing, other than occupational
hearing loss as defined in section 85B.4, weekly compensation during
fifty weeks, and for the loss of hearing in both ears, weekly
compensation during one hundred seventy-five weeks.
(2) For occupational hearing loss, weekly compensation as
provided in chapter 85B.
s. The loss of both arms, or both hands, or both feet, or
both legs, or both eyes, or any two thereof, caused by a single
accident, shall equal five hundred weeks and shall be compensated as
such; however, if said employee is permanently and totally disabled
the employee may be entitled to benefits under subsection 3.
t. For permanent disfigurement of the face or head which
shall impair the future usefulness and earnings of the employee in
the employee's occupation at the time of receiving the injury, weekly
compensation, for such period as may be determined by the workers'
compensation commissioner according to the severity of the
disfigurement, but not to exceed one hundred fifty weeks.
u. In all cases of permanent partial disability other than
those hereinabove described or referred to in paragraphs "a"
through "t" hereof, the compensation shall be paid during the
number of weeks in relation to five hundred weeks as the reduction in
the employee's earning capacity caused by the disability bears in
relation to the earning capacity that the employee possessed when the
injury occurred.
v. If it is determined that an injury has produced a
disability less than that specifically described in the schedule
described in paragraphs "a" through "t", compensation shall
be paid during the lesser number of weeks of disability determined,
as will not exceed a total amount equal to the same percentage
proportion of said scheduled maximum compensation.
3. Permanent total disability.
a. Compensation for an injury causing permanent total
disability shall be upon the basis of eighty percent per week of the
employee's average spendable weekly earnings, but not more than a
weekly benefit amount, rounded to the nearest dollar, equal to two
hundred percent of the statewide average weekly wage paid employees
as determined by the department of workforce development under
section 96.19, subsection 36, and in effect at the time of the
injury. The minimum weekly benefit amount is equal to the weekly
benefit amount of a person whose gross weekly earnings are
thirty-five percent of the statewide average weekly wage. The weekly
compensation is payable during the period of the employee's
disability.
* * *