IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
85.34 - PERMANENT DISABILITIES.
Compensation for permanent disabilities and during a healing
period for permanent partial disabilities shall be payable to an
employee as provided in this section. In the event weekly
* * *
such; however, if said employee is permanently and totally disabled
the employee may be entitled to benefits under subsection 3.
t. For permanent disfigurement of the face or head which
shall impair the future usefulness and earnings of the employee in
the employee's occupation at the time of receiving the injury, weekly
compensation, for such period as may be determined by the workers'
compensation commissioner according to the severity of the
disfigurement, but not to exceed one hundred fifty weeks.
u. In all cases of permanent partial disability other than
those hereinabove described or referred to in paragraphs "a"
through "t" hereof, the compensation shall be paid during the
number of weeks in relation to five hundred weeks as the reduction in
the employee's earning capacity caused by the disability bears in
relation to the earning capacity that the employee possessed when the
injury occurred.
v. If it is determined that an injury has produced a
disability less than that specifically described in the schedule
described in paragraphs "a" through "t", compensation shall
be paid during the lesser number of weeks of disability determined,
as will not exceed a total amount equal to the same percentage
proportion of said scheduled maximum compensation.
3. Permanent total disability.
a. Compensation for an injury causing permanent total
disability shall be upon the basis of eighty percent per week of the
employee's average spendable weekly earnings, but not more than a
weekly benefit amount, rounded to the nearest dollar, equal to two
hundred percent of the statewide average weekly wage paid employees
as determined by the department of workforce development under
* * *
chapter and chapters 85A, 85B, and 86, the excess shall be credited
against the liability of the employer for permanent partial
disability under section 85.34, subsection 2, provided that the
employer or the employer's representative has acted in good faith in
determining and notifying an employee when the temporary total
disability, healing period, or temporary partial disability benefits
are terminated.
5. Recovery of employee overpayment. If an employee is paid
any weekly benefits in excess of that required by this chapter and
chapters 85A, 85B, and 86, the excess paid by the employer shall be
credited against the liability of the employer for any future weekly
benefits due pursuant to subsection 2, for a subsequent injury to the
same employee. An overpayment can be established only when the
overpayment is recognized in a settlement agreement approved under
section 86.13, pursuant to final agency action in a contested case
which was commenced within three years from the date that weekly
benefits were last paid for the claim for which the benefits were
overpaid, or pursuant to final agency action in a contested case for
a prior injury to the same employee. The credit shall remain
available for eight years after the date the overpayment was
established. If an overpayment is established pursuant to this
subsection, the employee and employer may enter into a written
settlement agreement providing for the repayment by the employee of
the overpayment. The agreement is subject to the approval of the
* * *
7. Successive disabilities.
a. An employer is fully liable for compensating all of an
employee's disability that arises out of and in the course of the
employee's employment with the employer. An employer is not liable
for compensating an employee's preexisting disability that arose out
of and in the course of employment with a different employer or from
causes unrelated to employment.
b. (1) If an injured employee has a preexisting disability
that was caused by a prior injury arising out of and in the course of
employment with the same employer, and the preexisting disability was
compensable under the same paragraph of subsection 2 as the
employee's present injury, the employer is liable for the combined
disability that is caused by the injuries, measured in relation to
the employee's condition immediately prior to the first injury. In
this instance, the employer's liability for the combined disability
shall be considered to be already partially satisfied to the extent
of the percentage of disability for which the employee was previously
compensated by the employer.
(2) If, however, an employer is liable to an employee for a
combined disability that is payable under subsection 2, paragraph
"u", and the employee has a preexisting disability that causes
the employee's earnings to be less at the time of the present injury
than if the prior injury had not occurred, the employer's liability
for the combined disability shall be considered to be already
* * *