IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
85.34 - PERMANENT DISABILITIES.
Compensation for permanent disabilities and during a healing
period for permanent partial disabilities shall be payable to an
employee as provided in this section. In the event weekly
* * *
paragraph "u", a determination of the degree of permanent
disability of an individual who was injured in the course of
performing as a professional athlete shall not be determined based
upon employment as a professional athlete but shall be determined
based upon other occupations the individual has previously performed
or was reasonably suited to perform at the time of the injury.
7. Successive disabilities.
a. An employer is fully liable for compensating all of an
employee's disability that arises out of and in the course of the
employee's employment with the employer. An employer is not liable
for compensating an employee's preexisting disability that arose out
of and in the course of employment with a different employer or from
causes unrelated to employment.
b. (1) If an injured employee has a preexisting disability
that was caused by a prior injury arising out of and in the course of
employment with the same employer, and the preexisting disability was
compensable under the same paragraph of subsection 2 as the
employee's present injury, the employer is liable for the combined
disability that is caused by the injuries, measured in relation to
the employee's condition immediately prior to the first injury. In
this instance, the employer's liability for the combined disability
shall be considered to be already partially satisfied to the extent
of the percentage of disability for which the employee was previously
compensated by the employer.
(2) If, however, an employer is liable to an employee for a
combined disability that is payable under subsection 2, paragraph
* * *