IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
85.34 - PERMANENT DISABILITIES.
Compensation for permanent disabilities and during a healing
period for permanent partial disabilities shall be payable to an
employee as provided in this section. In the event weekly
compensation under section 85.33 had been paid to any person for the
same injury producing a permanent partial disability, any such
amounts so paid shall be deducted from the amount of compensation
payable for the healing period.
1. Healing period. If an employee has suffered a personal
injury causing permanent partial disability for which compensation is
payable as provided in subsection 2 of this section, the employer
shall pay to the employee compensation for a healing period, as
provided in section 85.37, beginning on the first day of disability
after the injury, and until the employee has returned to work or it
is medically indicated that significant improvement from the injury
is not anticipated or until the employee is medically capable of
returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in
which the employee was engaged at the time of injury, whichever
occurs first.
2. Permanent partial disabilities. Compensation for
permanent partial disability shall begin at the termination of the
healing period provided in subsection 1. The compensation shall be
in addition to the benefits provided by sections 85.27 and 85.28.
The compensation shall be based upon the extent of the disability and
upon the basis of eighty percent per week of the employee's average
spendable weekly earnings, but not more than a weekly benefit amount,
rounded to the nearest dollar, equal to one hundred eighty-four
percent of the statewide average weekly wage paid employees as
determined by the department of workforce development under section
96.19, subsection 36, and in effect at the time of the injury. The
minimum weekly benefit amount shall be equal to the weekly benefit
amount of a person whose gross weekly earnings are thirty-five
percent of the statewide average weekly wage. For all cases of
* * *
disfigurement, but not to exceed one hundred fifty weeks.
u. In all cases of permanent partial disability other than
those hereinabove described or referred to in paragraphs "a"
through "t" hereof, the compensation shall be paid during the
number of weeks in relation to five hundred weeks as the reduction in
the employee's earning capacity caused by the disability bears in
relation to the earning capacity that the employee possessed when the
injury occurred.
v. If it is determined that an injury has produced a
disability less than that specifically described in the schedule
described in paragraphs "a" through "t", compensation shall
be paid during the lesser number of weeks of disability determined,
as will not exceed a total amount equal to the same percentage
proportion of said scheduled maximum compensation.
3. Permanent total disability.
a. Compensation for an injury causing permanent total
disability shall be upon the basis of eighty percent per week of the
employee's average spendable weekly earnings, but not more than a
weekly benefit amount, rounded to the nearest dollar, equal to two
hundred percent of the statewide average weekly wage paid employees
as determined by the department of workforce development under
section 96.19, subsection 36, and in effect at the time of the
injury. The minimum weekly benefit amount is equal to the weekly
benefit amount of a person whose gross weekly earnings are
thirty-five percent of the statewide average weekly wage. The weekly
* * *
a. An employer is fully liable for compensating all of an
employee's disability that arises out of and in the course of the
employee's employment with the employer. An employer is not liable
for compensating an employee's preexisting disability that arose out
of and in the course of employment with a different employer or from
causes unrelated to employment.
b. (1) If an injured employee has a preexisting disability
that was caused by a prior injury arising out of and in the course of
employment with the same employer, and the preexisting disability was
compensable under the same paragraph of subsection 2 as the
employee's present injury, the employer is liable for the combined
disability that is caused by the injuries, measured in relation to
the employee's condition immediately prior to the first injury. In
this instance, the employer's liability for the combined disability
shall be considered to be already partially satisfied to the extent
of the percentage of disability for which the employee was previously
compensated by the employer.
(2) If, however, an employer is liable to an employee for a
combined disability that is payable under subsection 2, paragraph
"u", and the employee has a preexisting disability that causes
the employee's earnings to be less at the time of the present injury
than if the prior injury had not occurred, the employer's liability
for the combined disability shall be considered to be already
* * *