IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
85.36 - BASIS OF COMPUTATION.
The basis of compensation shall be the weekly earnings of the
injured employee at the time of the injury. Weekly earnings means
gross salary, wages, or earnings of an employee to which such
employee would have been entitled had the employee worked the
customary hours for the full pay period in which the employee was
injured, as regularly required by the employee's employer for the
work or employment for which the employee was employed, computed or
determined as follows and then rounded to the nearest dollar:
1. In the case of an employee who is paid on a weekly pay period
basis, the weekly gross earnings.
2. In the case of an employee who is paid on a biweekly pay
period basis, one-half of the biweekly gross earnings.
3. In the case of an employee who is paid on a semimonthly pay
period basis, the semimonthly gross earnings multiplied by
twenty-four and subsequently divided by fifty-two.
4. In the case of an employee who is paid on a monthly pay period
basis, the monthly gross earnings multiplied by twelve and
subsequently divided by fifty-two.
5. In the case of an employee who is paid on a yearly pay period
basis, the weekly earnings shall be the yearly earnings divided by
fifty-two.
6. In the case of an employee who is paid on a daily or hourly
basis, or by the output of the employee, the weekly earnings shall be
computed by dividing by thirteen the earnings, including shift
differential pay but not including overtime or premium pay, of the
employee earned in the employ of the employer in the last completed
period of thirteen consecutive calendar weeks immediately preceding
the injury. If the employee was absent from employment for reasons
personal to the employee during part of the thirteen calendar weeks
preceding the injury, the employee's weekly earnings shall be the
amount the employee would have earned had the employee worked when
work was available to other employees of the employer in a similar
occupation. A week which does not fairly reflect the employee's
customary earnings shall be replaced by the closest previous week
with earnings that fairly represent the employee's customary
earnings.
7. In the case of an employee who has been in the employ of the
employer less than thirteen calendar weeks immediately preceding the
injury, the employee's weekly earnings shall be computed under
subsection 6, taking the earnings, including shift differential pay
but not including overtime or premium pay, for such purpose to be the
amount the employee would have earned had the employee been so
employed by the employer the full thirteen calendar weeks immediately
preceding the injury and had worked, when work was available to other
employees in a similar occupation. If the earnings of other
employees cannot be determined, the employee's weekly earnings shall
be the average computed for the number of weeks the employee has been
in the employ of the employer.
8. If at the time of the injury the hourly earnings have not been
fixed or cannot be ascertained, the earnings for the purpose of
calculating compensation shall be taken to be the usual earnings for
similar services where such services are rendered by paid employees.
9. If an employee earns either no wages or less than the usual
weekly earnings of the regular full-time adult laborer in the line of
industry in which the employee is injured in that locality, the
weekly earnings shall be one-fiftieth of the total earnings which the
employee has earned from all employment during the twelve calendar
months immediately preceding the injury.
a. In computing the compensation to be allowed a volunteer
fire fighter, emergency medical care provider, reserve peace officer,
volunteer ambulance driver, volunteer emergency rescue technician as
defined in section 147A.1, or emergency medical technician trainee,
the earnings as a fire fighter, emergency medical care provider,
reserve peace officer, volunteer ambulance driver, volunteer
emergency rescue technician, or emergency medical technician trainee
shall be disregarded and the volunteer fire fighter, emergency
* * *