IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
85.36 - BASIS OF COMPUTATION.
The basis of compensation shall be the weekly earnings of the
injured employee at the time of the injury. Weekly earnings means
gross salary, wages, or earnings of an employee to which such
* * *
subsection 6, taking the earnings, including shift differential pay
but not including overtime or premium pay, for such purpose to be the
amount the employee would have earned had the employee been so
employed by the employer the full thirteen calendar weeks immediately
preceding the injury and had worked, when work was available to other
employees in a similar occupation. If the earnings of other
employees cannot be determined, the employee's weekly earnings shall
be the average computed for the number of weeks the employee has been
in the employ of the employer.
8. If at the time of the injury the hourly earnings have not been
fixed or cannot be ascertained, the earnings for the purpose of
calculating compensation shall be taken to be the usual earnings for
similar services where such services are rendered by paid employees.
9. If an employee earns either no wages or less than the usual
weekly earnings of the regular full-time adult laborer in the line of
industry in which the employee is injured in that locality, the
weekly earnings shall be one-fiftieth of the total earnings which the
employee has earned from all employment during the twelve calendar
months immediately preceding the injury.
a. In computing the compensation to be allowed a volunteer
fire fighter, emergency medical care provider, reserve peace officer,
volunteer ambulance driver, volunteer emergency rescue technician as
defined in section 147A.1, or emergency medical technician trainee,
the earnings as a fire fighter, emergency medical care provider,
reserve peace officer, volunteer ambulance driver, volunteer
emergency rescue technician, or emergency medical technician trainee
shall be disregarded and the volunteer fire fighter, emergency
medical care provider, reserve peace officer, volunteer ambulance
driver, volunteer emergency rescue technician, or emergency medical
technician trainee shall be paid an amount equal to the compensation
the volunteer fire fighter, emergency medical care provider, reserve
peace officer, volunteer ambulance driver, volunteer emergency rescue
technician, or emergency medical technician trainee would be paid if
injured in the normal course of the volunteer fire fighter's,
emergency medical care provider's, reserve peace officer's, volunteer
ambulance driver's, volunteer emergency rescue technician's, or
emergency medical technician trainee's regular employment or an
amount equal to one hundred and forty percent of the statewide
average weekly wage, whichever is greater.
b. If the employee was an apprentice or trainee when injured,
and it is established under normal conditions the employee's earnings
should be expected to increase during the period of disability, that
fact may be considered in computing the employee's weekly earnings.
c. If the employee was an inmate as defined in section 85.59,
the inmate's actual earnings shall be disregarded, and the weekly
* * *