IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
85.61 - DEFINITIONS.
In this chapter and chapters 86 and 87, unless the context
otherwise requires, the following definitions of terms shall prevail:
1. The word "court" wherever used in this chapter and
* * *
2, paragraphs "a" through "f", and that is offered by the
community college pursuant to a contractual agreement with a school
corporation or accredited nonpublic school to provide the program.
If a student participating in a school-to-work program that includes
but is not limited to the components provided for in section 258.10,
subsection 2, paragraphs "a" through "f", is paid for
services provided under the program, "employer" means any entity
otherwise defined as an employer under this subsection which pays the
student for providing services under the program.
3. "Gross earnings" means recurring payments by employer to
the employee for employment, before any authorized or lawfully
required deduction or withholding of funds by the employer, excluding
irregular bonuses, retroactive pay, overtime, penalty pay,
reimbursement of expenses, expense allowances, and the employer's
contribution for welfare benefits.
4. The words "injury" or "personal injury" shall be
construed as follows:
a. They shall include death resulting from personal injury.
b. They shall not include a disease unless it shall result
from the injury and they shall not include an occupational disease as
defined in section 85A.8.
5. "Pay period" means that period of employment for which the
employer customarily or regularly makes payments to employees for
work performed or services rendered.
6. "Payroll taxes" means an amount, determined by tables
adopted by the workers' compensation commissioner pursuant to chapter
17A, equal to the sum of the following:
a. An amount equal to the amount which would be withheld
pursuant to withholding tables in effect on July 1 preceding the
injury under the Internal Revenue Code, and regulations pursuant
thereto, as amended, as though the employee had elected to claim the
maximum number of exemptions for actual dependency, blindness and old
age to which the employee is entitled on the date on which the
employee was injured.
b. An amount equal to the amount which would be withheld
pursuant to withholding tables in effect on July 1 preceding the
* * *
entitled on the date on which the employee was injured.
c. An amount equal to the amount required on July 1 preceding
the injury by the Social Security Act of 1935 as amended, to be
deducted or withheld from the amount of earnings of the employee at
the time of the injury as if the earnings were earned at the
beginning of the calendar year in which the employee was injured.
7. The words "personal injury arising out of and in the course
of the employment" shall include injuries to employees whose
services are being performed on, in, or about the premises which are
occupied, used, or controlled by the employer, and also injuries to
those who are engaged elsewhere in places where their employer's
business requires their presence and subjects them to dangers
incident to the business.
a. Personal injuries sustained by a volunteer fire fighter
arise in the course of employment if the injuries are sustained at
any time from the time the volunteer fire fighter is summoned to duty
as a volunteer fire fighter until the time the volunteer fire fighter
is discharged from duty by the chief of the volunteer fire department
or the chief's designee.
b. Personal injuries sustained by volunteer emergency rescue
technicians or emergency medical care providers as defined in section
147A.1 arise in the course of employment if the injuries are
sustained at any time from the time the volunteer emergency rescue
technicians or emergency medical care providers are summoned to duty
until the time those duties have been fully discharged.
8. The words "reserve peace officer" shall mean a person
defined as such by section 80D.1 who is not a full-time member of a
paid law enforcement agency. A person performing such services shall
not be classified as a casual employee.
9. "Spendable weekly earnings" is that amount remaining after
payroll taxes are deducted from gross weekly earnings.
* * *