IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
85.61 - DEFINITIONS.
In this chapter and chapters 86 and 87, unless the context
otherwise requires, the following definitions of terms shall prevail:
1. The word "court" wherever used in this chapter and
chapters 86 and 87, unless the context shows otherwise, shall be
taken to mean the district court.
2. "Employer" includes and applies to the following:
a. A person, firm, association, or corporation, state,
county, municipal corporation, school corporation, area education
agency, township as an employer of volunteer fire fighters, volunteer
emergency rescue technicians, and emergency medical care providers
only, benefited fire district, and the legal representatives of a
deceased employer.
b. A rehabilitation facility approved for purchase-of-service
contracts or for referrals by the department of human services or the
department of education.
c. An eligible postsecondary institution as defined in
section 261E.2, a school corporation, or an accredited nonpublic
school if a student enrolled in the eligible postsecondary
institution, school corporation, or accredited nonpublic school is
providing unpaid services under a school-to-work program that
includes but is not limited to the components provided for in section
258.10, subsection 2, paragraphs "a" through "f". However,
if a student participating in a school-to-work program is
participating in open enrollment under section 282.18, "employer"
means the receiving district.
d. A community college as defined in section 260C.2, if a
student enrolled in the community college is providing unpaid
services under a school-to-work program that includes but is not
limited to the components provided for in section 258.10, subsection
2, paragraphs "a" through "f", and that is offered by the
community college pursuant to a contractual agreement with a school
corporation or accredited nonpublic school to provide the program.
If a student participating in a school-to-work program that includes
but is not limited to the components provided for in section 258.10,
subsection 2, paragraphs "a" through "f", is paid for
services provided under the program, "employer" means any entity
otherwise defined as an employer under this subsection which pays the
student for providing services under the program.
3. "Gross earnings" means recurring payments by employer to
the employee for employment, before any authorized or lawfully
required deduction or withholding of funds by the employer, excluding
irregular bonuses, retroactive pay, overtime, penalty pay,
reimbursement of expenses, expense allowances, and the employer's
contribution for welfare benefits.
4. The words "injury" or "personal injury" shall be
construed as follows:
a. They shall include death resulting from personal injury.
b. They shall not include a disease unless it shall result
from the injury and they shall not include an occupational disease as
defined in section 85A.8.
5. "Pay period" means that period of employment for which the
employer customarily or regularly makes payments to employees for
work performed or services rendered.
* * *
worker's or employee's dependents as herein defined or the worker's
or employee's legal representatives; and where the worker or employee
is a minor or incompetent, it shall include the minor's or
incompetent's guardian, next friend, or trustee. Notwithstanding any
law prohibiting the employment of minors, all minor employees shall
be entitled to the benefits of this chapter and chapters 86 and 87
regardless of the age of such minor employee.
c. The following persons shall not be deemed "workers" or
"employees":
(1) A person whose employment is purely casual and not for the
purpose of the employer's trade or business except as otherwise
provided in section 85.1.
(2) An independent contractor.
(3) An owner-operator who, as an individual or partner, or
shareholder of a corporate owner-operator, owns a vehicle licensed
and registered as a truck, road tractor, or truck tractor by a
governmental agency, is an independent contractor while performing
services in the operation of the owner-operator's vehicle if all of
the following conditions are substantially present:
(a) The owner-operator is responsible for the maintenance of the
vehicle.
(b) The owner-operator bears the principal burden of the
vehicle's operating costs, including fuel, repairs, supplies,
collision insurance, and personal expenses for the operator while on
the road.
(c) The owner-operator is responsible for supplying the necessary
personnel to operate the vehicle, and the personnel are considered
the owner-operator's employees.
(d) The owner-operator's compensation is based on factors related
to the work performed, including a percentage of any schedule of
rates or lawfully published tariff, and not on the basis of the hours
or time expended.
(e) The owner-operator determines the details and means of
performing the services, in conformance with regulatory requirements,
operating procedures of the carrier, and specifications of the
shipper.
(f) The owner-operator enters into a contract which specifies the
relationship to be that of an independent contractor and not that of
an employee.
(4) Directors of a corporation who are not at the same time
employees of the corporation; or directors, trustees, officers, or
other managing officials of a nonprofit corporation or association
who are not at the same time full-time employees of the nonprofit
corporation or association.
(5) Proprietors, limited liability company members, limited
liability partners, and partners who have not elected to be covered
by the workers' compensation law of this state pursuant to section
85.1A. Section History: Early Form
[S13, § 2477-m16; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 1421; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 85.61; 82 Acts, ch 1161, § 18,
19, ch 1221, § 2] Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 36, § 3, 7, 8; 85 Acts, ch 46, §1; 85 Acts, ch 195,
* * *