IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
85.61 - DEFINITIONS.
In this chapter and chapters 86 and 87, unless the context
otherwise requires, the following definitions of terms shall prevail:
1. The word "court" wherever used in this chapter and
* * *
those who are engaged elsewhere in places where their employer's
business requires their presence and subjects them to dangers
incident to the business.
a. Personal injuries sustained by a volunteer fire fighter
arise in the course of employment if the injuries are sustained at
any time from the time the volunteer fire fighter is summoned to duty
as a volunteer fire fighter until the time the volunteer fire fighter
is discharged from duty by the chief of the volunteer fire department
or the chief's designee.
b. Personal injuries sustained by volunteer emergency rescue
technicians or emergency medical care providers as defined in section
147A.1 arise in the course of employment if the injuries are
sustained at any time from the time the volunteer emergency rescue
technicians or emergency medical care providers are summoned to duty
until the time those duties have been fully discharged.
8. The words "reserve peace officer" shall mean a person
defined as such by section 80D.1 who is not a full-time member of a
paid law enforcement agency. A person performing such services shall
not be classified as a casual employee.
9. "Spendable weekly earnings" is that amount remaining after
payroll taxes are deducted from gross weekly earnings.
10. "Volunteer fire fighter" means any active member of an
organized volunteer fire department in this state and any other
person performing services as a volunteer fire fighter for a
municipality, township or benefited fire district at the request of
the chief or other person in command of the fire department of the
municipality, township or benefited fire district, or of any other
officer of the municipality, township or benefited fire district
having authority to demand such service, and who is not a full-time
member of a paid fire department. A person performing such services
shall not be classified as a casual employee.
11. "Worker" or "employee" means a person who has entered
into the employment of, or works under contract of service, express
or implied, or apprenticeship, for an employer; an executive officer
elected or appointed and empowered under and in accordance with the
charter and bylaws of a corporation, including a person holding an
official position, or standing in a representative capacity of the
employer; an official elected or appointed by the state, or a county,
school district, area education agency, municipal corporation, or
city under any form of government; a member of the state patrol; a
conservation officer; and a proprietor, limited liability company
member, limited liability partner, or partner who elects to be
covered pursuant to section 85.1A, except as specified in this
chapter.
a. "Worker" or "employee" includes the following:
(1) An inmate as defined in section 85.59 and a person described
in section 85.60.
(2) An emergency medical care provider as defined in section
147A.1, a volunteer emergency rescue technician as defined in section
147A.1, a volunteer ambulance driver, or an emergency medical
technician trainee, only if an agreement is reached between such
worker or employee and the employer for whom the volunteer services
are provided that workers' compensation coverage under this chapter
and chapters 85A and 85B is to be provided by the employer. An
emergency medical care provider or volunteer emergency rescue
technician who is a worker or employee under this subparagraph is not
a casual employee. "Volunteer ambulance driver" means a person
performing services as a volunteer ambulance driver at the request of
the person in charge of a fire department or ambulance service of a
municipality. "Emergency medical technician trainee" means a
person enrolled in and training for emergency medical technician
certification.
(3) A real estate agent who does not provide the services of an
independent contractor. For the purposes of this subparagraph, a
real estate agent is an independent contractor if the real estate
agent is licensed by the Iowa real estate commission as a salesperson
and both of the following apply:
(a) Seventy-five percent or more of the remuneration, whether or
not paid in cash, for the services performed by the individual as a
real estate salesperson is derived from one company and is directly
related to sales or other output, including the performance of
services, rather than to the number of hours worked.
(b) The services performed by the individual are performed
pursuant to a written contract between the individual and the person
for whom the services are performed, and the contract provides that
the individual will not be treated as an employee with respect to the
services for state tax purposes.
(4) A student enrolled in a public school corporation or
accredited nonpublic school who is participating in a school-to-work
program that includes but is not limited to the components provided
for in section 258.10, subsection 2, paragraphs "a" through
"f".
(5) A student enrolled in a community college as defined in
section 260C.2, who is participating in a school-to-work program that
includes but is not limited to the components provided for in section
258.10, subsection 2, paragraphs "a" through "f", and that is
offered by the community college pursuant to a contractual agreement
with a school corporation or accredited nonpublic school to provide
the program.
b. The term "worker" or "employee" shall include the
singular and plural. Any reference to a worker or employee who has
been injured shall, when such worker or employee is dead, include the
worker's or employee's dependents as herein defined or the worker's
or employee's legal representatives; and where the worker or employee
is a minor or incompetent, it shall include the minor's or
incompetent's guardian, next friend, or trustee. Notwithstanding any
* * *