IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
85.61 - DEFINITIONS.
In this chapter and chapters 86 and 87, unless the context
otherwise requires, the following definitions of terms shall prevail:
1. The word "court" wherever used in this chapter and
* * *
age to which the employee is entitled on the date on which the
employee was injured.
b. An amount equal to the amount which would be withheld
pursuant to withholding tables in effect on July 1 preceding the
injury under chapter 422, and any rules pursuant thereto, as though
the employee had elected to claim the maximum number of exemptions
for actual dependency, blindness and old age to which the employee is
entitled on the date on which the employee was injured.
c. An amount equal to the amount required on July 1 preceding
the injury by the Social Security Act of 1935 as amended, to be
deducted or withheld from the amount of earnings of the employee at
the time of the injury as if the earnings were earned at the
beginning of the calendar year in which the employee was injured.
7. The words "personal injury arising out of and in the course
of the employment" shall include injuries to employees whose
services are being performed on, in, or about the premises which are
occupied, used, or controlled by the employer, and also injuries to
those who are engaged elsewhere in places where their employer's
business requires their presence and subjects them to dangers
incident to the business.
a. Personal injuries sustained by a volunteer fire fighter
arise in the course of employment if the injuries are sustained at
any time from the time the volunteer fire fighter is summoned to duty
as a volunteer fire fighter until the time the volunteer fire fighter
is discharged from duty by the chief of the volunteer fire department
or the chief's designee.
b. Personal injuries sustained by volunteer emergency rescue
technicians or emergency medical care providers as defined in section
147A.1 arise in the course of employment if the injuries are
sustained at any time from the time the volunteer emergency rescue
technicians or emergency medical care providers are summoned to duty
until the time those duties have been fully discharged.
8. The words "reserve peace officer" shall mean a person
defined as such by section 80D.1 who is not a full-time member of a
paid law enforcement agency. A person performing such services shall
not be classified as a casual employee.
9. "Spendable weekly earnings" is that amount remaining after
payroll taxes are deducted from gross weekly earnings.
10. "Volunteer fire fighter" means any active member of an
organized volunteer fire department in this state and any other
person performing services as a volunteer fire fighter for a
municipality, township or benefited fire district at the request of
the chief or other person in command of the fire department of the
municipality, township or benefited fire district, or of any other
officer of the municipality, township or benefited fire district
having authority to demand such service, and who is not a full-time
member of a paid fire department. A person performing such services
* * *
c. The following persons shall not be deemed "workers" or
"employees":
(1) A person whose employment is purely casual and not for the
purpose of the employer's trade or business except as otherwise
provided in section 85.1.
(2) An independent contractor.
(3) An owner-operator who, as an individual or partner, or
shareholder of a corporate owner-operator, owns a vehicle licensed
and registered as a truck, road tractor, or truck tractor by a
governmental agency, is an independent contractor while performing
services in the operation of the owner-operator's vehicle if all of
the following conditions are substantially present:
(a) The owner-operator is responsible for the maintenance of the
vehicle.
(b) The owner-operator bears the principal burden of the
vehicle's operating costs, including fuel, repairs, supplies,
collision insurance, and personal expenses for the operator while on
the road.
(c) The owner-operator is responsible for supplying the necessary
personnel to operate the vehicle, and the personnel are considered
the owner-operator's employees.
(d) The owner-operator's compensation is based on factors related
to the work performed, including a percentage of any schedule of
rates or lawfully published tariff, and not on the basis of the hours
or time expended.
(e) The owner-operator determines the details and means of
performing the services, in conformance with regulatory requirements,
operating procedures of the carrier, and specifications of the
shipper.
(f) The owner-operator enters into a contract which specifies the
relationship to be that of an independent contractor and not that of
an employee.
(4) Directors of a corporation who are not at the same time
employees of the corporation; or directors, trustees, officers, or
other managing officials of a nonprofit corporation or association
who are not at the same time full-time employees of the nonprofit
corporation or association.
(5) Proprietors, limited liability company members, limited
liability partners, and partners who have not elected to be covered
by the workers' compensation law of this state pursuant to section
85.1A. Section History: Early Form
[S13, § 2477-m16; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 1421; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 85.61; 82 Acts, ch 1161, § 18,
19, ch 1221, § 2] Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 36, § 3, 7, 8; 85 Acts, ch 46, §1; 85 Acts, ch 195,
§9; 86 Acts, ch 1074, § 3, 4; 86 Acts, ch 1104, § 2, 3; 87 Acts, ch
91, §2--5; 89 Acts, ch 89, §1--3; 89 Acts, ch 218, §1; 91 Acts, ch
209, §1; 93 Acts, ch 88, §1; 95 Acts, ch 41, § 3--5; 96 Acts, ch
1059, § 4, 5; 96 Acts, ch 1079, § 4--6; 97 Acts, ch 37, § 3, 4; 98
Acts, ch 1060, § 1, 2; 98 Acts, ch 1061, § 11; 98 Acts, ch 1074, § 9;
2001 Acts, ch 87, §5, 6; 2005 Acts, ch 35, §31; 2007 Acts, ch 22,
§21; 2008 Acts, ch 1031, §91; 2008 Acts, ch 1032, §9, 10; 2008 Acts,
ch 1181, §43
622.71A