IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
85.71 - INJURY OUTSIDE OF STATE.
1. If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits
of this state, suffers an injury on account of which the employee, or
in the event of death, the employee's dependents, would have been
entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had such injury
occurred within this state, such employee, or in the event of death
resulting from such injury, the employee's dependents, shall be
entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, if at the time of
such injury any of the following is applicable:
a. The employer has a place of business in this state and the
employee regularly works at or from that place of business, or the
employer has a place of business in this state and the employee is
domiciled in this state.
b. The employee is working under a contract of hire made in
this state and the employee regularly works in this state.
c. The employee is working under a contract of hire made in
this state and sustains an injury for which no remedy is available
under the workers' compensation laws of another state.
d. The employee is working under a contract of hire made in
this state for employment outside the United States.
e. The employer has a place of business in Iowa, and the
employee is working under a contract of hire which provides that the
employee's workers' compensation claims be governed by Iowa law.
2. This section shall be construed to confer personal
jurisdiction over an employee or employer to whom this section is
applicable. Section History: Early Form
[C75, 77, 79, 81, § 85.71] Section History: Recent Form
97 Acts, ch 106, § 1; 2005 Acts, ch 168, §12, 23; 2008 Acts, ch
1091, §1; 2009 Acts, ch 179, §109