IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
85A.12 - DISABLEMENT OR DEATH FOLLOWING EXPOSURE -- LIMITATIONS.
85A.12 DISABLEMENT OR DEATH FOLLOWING EXPOSURE --
LIMITATIONS.
An employer shall not be liable for any compensation for an
occupational disease unless such disease shall be due to the nature
of an employment in which the hazards of such disease actually exist,
and which hazards are characteristic thereof and peculiar to the
trade, occupation, process, or employment, and such disease actually
arises out of the employment, and unless disablement or death results
within three years in case of pneumoconiosis, or within one year in
case of any other occupational disease, after the last injurious
exposure to such disease in such employment, or in case of death,
unless death follows continuous disability from such disease
commencing within the period above limited for which compensation has
been paid or awarded or timely claim made as provided by this chapter
and results within seven years after such exposure.
In any case where disablement or death was caused by latent or
delayed pathological conditions, blood, or other tissue changes or
malignancies due to occupational exposure to X rays, radium,
radioactive substances or machines, or ionizing radiation, the
employer shall not be liable for any compensation unless claim is
filed within ninety days after disablement or death or after the
employee had knowledge or in the exercise of reasonable diligence
should have known the disablement was caused by overexposure to
ionizing radiation or radioactive substances, and its relation to
employment. Section History: Early Form
[C50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 85A.12]