IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
85A.8 - OCCUPATIONAL DISEASE DEFINED.
Occupational diseases shall be only those diseases which arise out
of and in the course of the employee's employment. Such diseases
shall have a direct causal connection with the employment and must
have followed as a natural incident thereto from injurious exposure
occasioned by the nature of the employment. Such disease must be
incidental to the character of the business, occupation or process in
which the employee was employed and not independent of the
employment. Such disease need not have been foreseen or expected but
after its contraction it must appear to have had its origin in a risk
connected with the employment and to have resulted from that source
as an incident and rational consequence. A disease which follows
from a hazard to which an employee has or would have been equally
exposed outside of said occupation is not compensable as an
occupational disease. Section History: Early Form
[C50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 85A.8]