IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
86.13 - COMPENSATION PAYMENTS.
1. If an employer or insurance carrier pays weekly compensation
benefits to an employee, the employer or insurance carrier shall file
with the workers' compensation commissioner in the form and manner
required by the workers' compensation commissioner a notice of the
commencement of the payments. The payments establish conclusively
that the employer and insurance carrier have notice of the injury for
which benefits are claimed but the payments do not constitute an
admission of liability under this chapter or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B.
2. If an employer or insurance carrier fails to file the notice
required by this section, the failure stops the running of the time
periods in section 85.26 as of the date of the first payment. If
commenced, the payments shall be terminated only when the employee
has returned to work, or upon thirty days' notice stating the reason
for the termination and advising the employee of the right to file a
claim with the workers' compensation commissioner.
3. This section does not prevent the parties from reaching an
agreement for settlement regarding compensation. However, the
agreement is valid only if signed by all parties and approved by the
workers' compensation commissioner.
4. a. If a denial, a delay in payment, or a termination of
benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse known
to the employer or insurance carrier at the time of the denial, delay
in payment, or termination of benefits, the workers' compensation
commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits
payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty
percent of the amount of benefits that were denied, delayed, or
terminated without reasonable or probable cause or excuse.
b. The workers' compensation commissioner shall award
benefits under this subsection if the commissioner finds both of the
following facts:
(1) The employee has demonstrated a denial, delay in payment, or
termination of benefits.
(2) The employer has failed to prove a reasonable or probable
cause or excuse for the denial, delay in payment, or termination of
benefits.
c. In order to be considered a reasonable or probable cause
or excuse under paragraph "b", an excuse shall satisfy all of the
following criteria:
(1) The excuse was preceded by a reasonable investigation and
evaluation by the employer or insurance carrier into whether benefits
were owed to the employee.
(2) The results of the reasonable investigation and evaluation
were the actual basis upon which the employer or insurance carrier
contemporaneously relied to deny, delay payment of, or terminate
benefits.
(3) The employer or insurance carrier contemporaneously conveyed
the basis for the denial, delay in payment, or termination of
benefits to the employee at the time of the denial, delay, or
termination of benefits. Section History: Early Form
[S13, § 2477-m25; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 1436; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 86.13; 82 Acts, ch 1161, § 23]
Section History: Recent Form
98 Acts, ch 1061, §7, 11; 2009 Acts, ch 179, §110