IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
96.19 - DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires
otherwise:
1. "Appeal board" means the employment appeal board created
under section 10A.601.
2. "Average annual taxable payroll" means the average of the
* * *
11. "Department" means the department of workforce
development created in section 84A.1.
12. "Director" means the director of the department of
workforce development created in section 84A.1.
13. "Domestic service" includes service for an employing unit
in the operation and maintenance of a private household, local
college club or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority as
distinguished from service as an employee in the pursuit of an
employer's trade, occupation, profession, enterprise or vocation.
14. "Educational institution" means one in which
participants, trainees, or students are offered an organized course
of study or training designed to transfer to them knowledge, skills,
information, doctrines, attitudes or abilities from, by or under the
guidance of an instructor or teacher. It is approved, licensed or
issued a permit to operate as a school by the department of education
or other government agency that is authorized within the state to
approve, license or issue a permit for the operation of a school.
The course of study or training which it offers may be academic,
technical, trade or preparation for gainful employment in a
recognized occupation.
15. "Eligibility period" of an individual means the period
consisting of the weeks in the individual's benefit year which begin
in an extended benefit period and, if the individual's benefit year
ends within such extended benefit period, any weeks thereafter which
begin in such period.
16. "Employer" means:
a. For purposes of this chapter with respect to any calendar
year after December 31, 1971, any employing unit which in any
calendar quarter in either the current or preceding calendar year
paid for service in employment wages of one thousand five hundred
dollars or more excluding wages paid for domestic service or for some
portion of a day in each of twenty different calendar weeks, whether
or not such weeks were consecutive, in either the current or the
preceding calendar year, had in employment at least one individual
irrespective of whether the same individual was in employment in each
such day. An employing unit treated as a domestic service employer
shall not be treated as an employer with respect to wages paid for
service other than domestic service unless such employing unit is
treated as an employer under this paragraph or as an agricultural
labor employer.
b. Any employing unit (whether or not an employing unit at
the time of acquisition) which acquired the organization, trade, or
business, or substantially all of the assets thereof, of another
employing unit which at the time of such acquisition was an employer
subject to this chapter, or which acquired a part of the
organization, trade, or business of another employing unit which at
the time of such acquisition was an employer subject to this chapter.
Provided, that such other employing unit would have been an employer
under paragraph "a" of this subsection, if such part had
constituted its entire organization, trade, or business.
c. Any employing unit which acquired the organization, trade,
or business, or substantially all the assets of another employing
unit and which, if treated as a single unit with such other employing
unit, would be an employer under paragraph "a" of this
subsection.
d. Any employing unit which together with one or more other
employing units, is owned or controlled (by legally enforceable means
or otherwise) directly or indirectly by the same interests, or which
owns or controls one or more other employing units (by legally
enforceable means or otherwise), and which, if treated as a single
unit with such other employing unit, would be an employer under
paragraph "a" of this subsection.
e. Any employing unit which, having become an employer under
paragraph "a", "b", "c", "d", "f", "g",
"h", or "i" has not, under section 96.8, ceased to be an
employer subject to this chapter.
f. For the effective period of its election pursuant to
section 96.8, subsection 3, any other employing unit which has
elected to become fully subject to this chapter.
g. Any employing unit not an employer by reason of any other
paragraph of this subsection for which, within either the current or
preceding calendar year, service is or was performed with respect to
which such employing unit is liable for any federal tax against which
credit may be taken for contributions required to be paid into a
state unemployment fund; or which, as a condition for approval of
this chapter for full tax credit against the tax imposed by the
federal Unemployment Tax Act (26 U.S.C. § 3301--3308), is required,
pursuant to such Act, to be an "employer" under this chapter.
Provided, however, that if an employer subject to contributions
solely because of the terms of this subsection shall establish proper
proof to the satisfaction of the department that the employer's
employees have been and will be duly covered and insured under the
unemployment compensation law of another jurisdiction such employer
shall not be deemed an employer and such services shall not be deemed
employment under this chapter.
h. After December 31, 1971, this state or a state
instrumentality and after December 31, 1977, a government entity
unless specifically excluded from the definition of employment.
i. Any employing unit for which service in employment, as
* * *