IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
96.19 - DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires
otherwise:
1. "Appeal board" means the employment appeal board created
under section 10A.601.
2. "Average annual taxable payroll" means the average of the
* * *
(1) Any officer of a corporation. Provided that the term
"employment" shall not include such officer if the officer is a
majority stockholder and the officer shall not be considered an
employee of the corporation unless such services are subject to a tax
to be paid under any federal law imposing a tax against which credit
may be taken for contributions required to be paid into a state
unemployment fund or such services are required to be covered under
this chapter of the Code, as a condition to receipt of a full tax
credit against the tax imposed by the federal Unemployment Tax Act
(26 U.S.C. § 3301--3309), or
(2) Any individual who, under the usual common law rules
applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the
status of an employee, or
(3) (a) Any individual other than an individual who is an
employee under subparagraphs (1) or (2) who performs services for
remuneration for any person as an agent driver or commission driver
engaged in distributing meat products, vegetable products, fruit
products, bakery products, beverages (other than milk), or laundry or
dry cleaning services for the individual's principal; as a traveling
or city salesperson, other than as an agent driver or commission
driver, engaged upon a full-time basis in the solicitation on behalf
of, and the transmission to, the individual's principal (except for
sideline sales activities on behalf of some other person) of orders
from wholesalers, retailers, contractors, or operators of hotels,
restaurants, or other similar establishments for merchandise for
resale or supplies for use in their business operations.
(b) Provided, that for purposes of this subparagraph (3), the
term "employment" shall include services performed after December
31, 1971, only if:
(i) The contract of service contemplates that substantially all
of the services are to be performed personally by such individual;
* * *
if the individual performing such services is a resident of this
state and the department approves the election of the employing unit
for whom such services are performed that the entire service of such
individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter.
e. Service shall be deemed to be localized within a state if:
(1) The service is performed entirely within such state, or
(2) The service is performed both within and without such state,
but the service performed without such state is incidental to the
individual's service within the state, for example, is temporary or
transitory in nature or consists of isolated transactions.
f. (1) Services performed by an individual for wages shall be
deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it
is shown to the satisfaction of the department that such individual
has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over
the performance of such services, both under the individual's
contract of service and in fact.
(2) Services performed by an individual for two or more employing
units shall be deemed to be employment to each employing unit for
which the services are performed. However, an individual who
concurrently performs services as a corporate officer for two or more
related corporations and who is paid through a common paymaster that
is one of the related corporations may, at the discretion of such
related corporations, be considered to be in the employment of only
the common paymaster.
g. The term "employment" shall not include:
(1) Service performed in the employ of any other state or its
political subdivisions, or of the United States government, or of an
instrumentality of any other state or states or their political
subdivisions or of the United States; provided, however, that the
general language just used shall not include any such instrumentality
of the United States after Congress has, by appropriate legal action,
* * *
a like comity to this state, with respect to employment, upon which
the employer is required to contribute, which equals the greater of
the following:
a. Sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the statewide average
weekly wage which was used during the previous calendar year to
determine maximum weekly benefit amounts, multiplied by fifty-two and
rounded to the next highest multiple of one hundred dollars.
b. That portion of wages subject to a tax under a federal law
imposing a tax against which credit may be taken for contributions
required to be paid into a state unemployment compensation fund.
38. "Total and partial unemployment".
a. An individual shall be deemed "totally unemployed" in
any week with respect to which no wages are payable to the individual
and during which the individual performs no services.
b. An individual shall be deemed partially unemployed in any
week in which either of the following apply:
(1) While employed at the individual's then regular job, the
individual works less than the regular full-time week and in which
the individual earns less than the individual's weekly benefit amount
plus fifteen dollars.
(2) The individual, having been separated from the individual's
regular job, earns at odd jobs less than the individual's weekly
benefit amount plus fifteen dollars.
c. An individual shall be deemed temporarily unemployed if
for a period, verified by the department, not to exceed four
consecutive weeks, the individual is unemployed due to a plant
shutdown, vacation, inventory, lack of work or emergency from the
individual's regular job or trade in which the individual worked
full-time and will again work full-time, if the individual's
employment, although temporarily suspended, has not been terminated.
39. "Unemployment compensation administration fund" means the
unemployment compensation administration fund established by this
chapter, from which administration expenses under this chapter shall
be paid.
* * *