IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
96.19 - DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires
otherwise:
1. "Appeal board" means the employment appeal board created
under section 10A.601.
2. "Average annual taxable payroll" means the average of the
* * *
subcontractor, except as any contractor or subcontractor who would in
the absence of subsection 16 or section 96.8, subsection 3, be liable
to pay said contributions, accepts exclusive liability for said
contributions under an agreement with such employer made pursuant to
general rules of the department. Each individual employed to perform
or to assist in performing the work of any agent or employee of an
employing unit shall be deemed to be employed by such employing unit
for all the purposes of this chapter, whether such individual was
hired or paid directly by such employing unit or by such agent or
employee, provided the employing unit had actual or constructive
knowledge of such work, and provided, further, that such employment
was for a total of not less than eight hours in any one calendar
week.
18. "Employment".
a. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection,
"employment" means service, including service in interstate
commerce, performed for wages or under any contract of hire, written
or oral, expressed or implied. Employment also means any service
performed prior to January 1, 1978, which was employment as defined
in this subsection prior to such date and, subject to the other
provisions of this subsection, service performed after December 31,
1977, by:
(1) Any officer of a corporation. Provided that the term
"employment" shall not include such officer if the officer is a
majority stockholder and the officer shall not be considered an
employee of the corporation unless such services are subject to a tax
to be paid under any federal law imposing a tax against which credit
may be taken for contributions required to be paid into a state
unemployment fund or such services are required to be covered under
this chapter of the Code, as a condition to receipt of a full tax
credit against the tax imposed by the federal Unemployment Tax Act
(26 U.S.C. § 3301--3309), or
(2) Any individual who, under the usual common law rules
applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the
status of an employee, or
(3) (a) Any individual other than an individual who is an
employee under subparagraphs (1) or (2) who performs services for
remuneration for any person as an agent driver or commission driver
engaged in distributing meat products, vegetable products, fruit
products, bakery products, beverages (other than milk), or laundry or
dry cleaning services for the individual's principal; as a traveling
or city salesperson, other than as an agent driver or commission
driver, engaged upon a full-time basis in the solicitation on behalf
of, and the transmission to, the individual's principal (except for
sideline sales activities on behalf of some other person) of orders
from wholesalers, retailers, contractors, or operators of hotels,
restaurants, or other similar establishments for merchandise for
* * *
the term "employment" shall not include any portion of such
service that is performed in lieu of making a contribution of cash or
property to acquire a membership interest in the limited liability
company.
b. The term "employment" shall include an individual's
entire service, performed within or both within and without this
state if:
(1) The service is localized in this state, or
(2) The service is not localized in any state but some of the
service is performed in this state and (i) the base of operations,
or, if there is no base of operations, then the place from which such
service is directed or controlled, is in this state; or (ii) the base
of operations or place from which such service is directed or
controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is
performed, but the individual's residence is in this state, or
(3) The service is performed outside the United States, except in
Canada, after December 31, 1971, by a citizen of the United States in
the employ of an American employer, other than service which is
deemed "employment" under the provisions of subparagraphs (1) and
(2) or the parallel provisions of another state law, or service
performed after December 31 of the year in which the United States
secretary of labor approved the first time the unemployment
compensation law submitted by the Virgin Islands, if:
(a) The employer's principal place of business in the United
States is located in this state; or
(b) The employer has no place of business in the United States
but the employer is an individual who is a resident of this state, or
the employer is a corporation which is organized under the laws of
this state, or the employer is a partnership or a trust and the
number of the partners or trustees who are residents of this state is
greater than the number who are residents of any one other state; or
(c) None of the criteria of divisions (a) and (b) of this
subparagraph is met, but the employer has elected coverage in this
state, or the employer having failed to elect coverage in any state,
the individual has filed a claim for benefits based on such service
under the law of this state.
(d) An "American employer", for purposes of this
subparagraph, means a person who is an individual who is a resident
of the United States or a partnership if two-thirds or more of the
partners are residents of the United States, or a trust, if all of
the trustees are residents of the United States, or a corporation
organized under the laws of the United States or of any state.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraphs (1), (2), and
(3), all service performed after December 31, 1971, by an officer or
member of the crew of an American vessel on or in connection with
such vessel, if the operating office from which the operations of
such vessel operating on navigable waters within and without the
* * *