IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
96.19 - DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires
otherwise:
1. "Appeal board" means the employment appeal board created
under section 10A.601.
2. "Average annual taxable payroll" means the average of the
* * *
a like comity to this state, with respect to employment, upon which
the employer is required to contribute, which equals the greater of
the following:
a. Sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the statewide average
weekly wage which was used during the previous calendar year to
determine maximum weekly benefit amounts, multiplied by fifty-two and
rounded to the next highest multiple of one hundred dollars.
b. That portion of wages subject to a tax under a federal law
imposing a tax against which credit may be taken for contributions
required to be paid into a state unemployment compensation fund.
38. "Total and partial unemployment".
a. An individual shall be deemed "totally unemployed" in
any week with respect to which no wages are payable to the individual
and during which the individual performs no services.
b. An individual shall be deemed partially unemployed in any
week in which either of the following apply:
(1) While employed at the individual's then regular job, the
individual works less than the regular full-time week and in which
the individual earns less than the individual's weekly benefit amount
plus fifteen dollars.
(2) The individual, having been separated from the individual's
regular job, earns at odd jobs less than the individual's weekly
benefit amount plus fifteen dollars.
c. An individual shall be deemed temporarily unemployed if
for a period, verified by the department, not to exceed four
consecutive weeks, the individual is unemployed due to a plant
shutdown, vacation, inventory, lack of work or emergency from the
individual's regular job or trade in which the individual worked
full-time and will again work full-time, if the individual's
employment, although temporarily suspended, has not been terminated.
39. "Unemployment compensation administration fund" means the
unemployment compensation administration fund established by this
chapter, from which administration expenses under this chapter shall
be paid.
40. "United States" for the purposes of this section includes
the states, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico
and the Virgin Islands.
41. "Wages" means all remuneration for personal services,
including commissions and bonuses and the cash value of all
remuneration in any medium other than cash. The reasonable cash
value of remuneration in any medium other than cash, shall be
estimated and determined in accordance with rules prescribed by the
department. Wages payable to an individual for insured work
performed prior to January 1, 1941, shall, for the purposes of
sections 96.3, 96.4, and this section, be deemed to be wages paid
within the calendar quarter with respect to which such wages were
payable.
The term wages shall not include:
a. The amount of any payment, including any amount paid by an
employer for insurance or annuities or into a fund to provide for
* * *