IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
96.3 - PAYMENT -- DETERMINATION -- DURATION -- CHILD SUPPORT INTERCEPT.
96.3 PAYMENT -- DETERMINATION -- DURATION -- CHILD
SUPPORT INTERCEPT.
1. Payment. Twenty-four months after the date when
* * *
advanced manufacturing, biotechnology, alternative fuels, insurance,
and environmental technology. "High-demand occupation" means an
occupation in a labor market area in which the department determines
work opportunities are available and there is a lack of qualified
applicants.
(b) The individual must file any unemployment insurance claim to
which the individual becomes entitled under state or federal law, and
must draw any unemployment insurance benefits on that claim until the
claim has expired or has been exhausted, in order to maintain the
individual's eligibility under this paragraph "b". Training
extension benefits end upon completion of the training even though a
portion of the training extension benefit amount may remain.
(c) The individual must be enrolled and making satisfactory
progress to complete the training.
6. Part-time workers.
a. As used in this subsection the term "part-time worker"
means an individual whose normal work is in an occupation in which
the individual's services are not required for the customary
scheduled full-time hours prevailing in the establishment in which
the individual is employed, or who, owing to personal circumstances,
does not customarily work the customary scheduled full-time hours
prevailing in the establishment in which the individual is employed.
b. The director shall prescribe fair and reasonable general
rules applicable to part-time workers, for determining their
full-time weekly wage, and the total wages in employment by employers
required to qualify such workers for benefits. An individual is a
part-time worker if a majority of the weeks of work in such
individual's base period includes part-time work. Part-time workers
are not required to be available for, seek, or accept full-time
employment.
7. Recovery of overpayment of benefits.
a. If an individual receives benefits for which the
individual is subsequently determined to be ineligible, even though
the individual acts in good faith and is not otherwise at fault, the
benefits shall be recovered. The department in its discretion may
recover the overpayment of benefits either by having a sum equal to
the overpayment deducted from any future benefits payable to the
individual or by having the individual pay to the department a sum
equal to the overpayment.
b. (1) If the department determines that an overpayment has
been made, the charge for the overpayment against the employer's
account shall be removed and the account shall be credited with an
amount equal to the overpayment from the unemployment compensation
trust fund and this credit shall include both contributory and
reimbursable employers, notwithstanding section 96.8, subsection 5.
However, provided the benefits were not received as the result of
fraud or willful misrepresentation by the individual, benefits shall
not be recovered from an individual if the employer did not
participate in the initial determination to award benefits pursuant
to section 96.6, subsection 2, and an overpayment occurred because of
a subsequent reversal on appeal regarding the issue of the
individual's separation from employment. The employer shall not be
charged with the benefits.
(2) An accounting firm, agent, unemployment insurance accounting
firm, or other entity that represents an employer in unemployment
claim matters and demonstrates a continuous pattern of failing to
participate in the initial determinations to award benefits, as
determined and defined by rule by the department, shall be denied
permission by the department to represent any employers in
unemployment insurance matters. This subparagraph does not apply to
attorneys or counselors admitted to practice in the courts of this
state pursuant to section 602.10101.
8. Back pay. If an individual receives benefits for a period
of unemployment and subsequently receives a payment for the same
period from the individual's employer in the form of or in lieu of
back pay, the benefits shall be recovered. The department, in its
discretion, may reach an agreement with the individual and the
employer to allow the employer to deduct the amount of the benefits
from the back pay and remit a sum equal to that amount to the
unemployment compensation fund and the balance to the individual, or
may recover the amount of the benefits either by having a sum equal
to that amount deducted from any future benefits payable to the
individual or by having the individual pay to the department a sum
equal to that amount. If an agreement is reached to allow the
employer to deduct the amount of benefits from the back pay and remit
that amount to the fund, the department shall not charge that amount
to the employer's account under section 96.7.
9. Child support intercept.
a. An individual filing a claim for benefits under section
96.6, subsection 1, shall, at the time of filing, disclose whether
the individual owes a child support obligation which is being
enforced by the child support recovery unit established in section
252B.2. If an individual discloses that such a child support
obligation is owed and the individual is determined to be eligible
for benefits under this chapter, the department shall notify the
child support recovery unit of the individual's disclosure and deduct
and withhold from benefits payable to the individual the amount
specified by the individual.
b. However, if the child support recovery unit and an
individual owing a child support obligation reach an agreement to
have specified amounts deducted and withheld from the individual's
benefits and the child support recovery unit submits a copy of the
agreement to the department, the department shall deduct and withhold
the specified amounts.
c. (1) However, if the department is notified of income
withholding by the child support recovery unit under chapter 252D or
* * *