IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
96.4 - REQUIRED FINDINGS.
An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits
with respect to any week only if the department finds that:
1. The individual has registered for work at and thereafter has
continued to report at an employment office in accordance with such
regulations as the department may prescribe. The provisions of this
subsection shall be waived if the individual is deemed temporarily
unemployed as defined in section 96.19, subsection 38, paragraph
"c".
2. The individual has made a claim for benefits in accordance
with the provisions of section 96.6, subsection 1.
3. The individual is able to work, is available for work, and is
earnestly and actively seeking work. This subsection is waived if
the individual is deemed partially unemployed, while employed at the
individual's regular job, as defined in section 96.19, subsection 38,
paragraph "b", subparagraph (1), or temporarily unemployed as
defined in section 96.19, subsection 38, paragraph "c". The work
search requirements of this subsection and the disqualification
requirement for failure to apply for, or to accept suitable work of
section 96.5, subsection 3, are waived if the individual is not
disqualified for benefits under section 96.5, subsection 1, paragraph
"h".
4. a. The individual has been paid wages for insured work
during the individual's base period in an amount at least one and
one-quarter times the wages paid to the individual during that
quarter of the individual's base period in which the individual's
wages were highest; provided that the individual has been paid wages
for insured work totaling at least three and five-tenths percent of
the statewide average annual wage for insured work, computed for the
preceding calendar year if the individual's benefit year begins on or
after the first full week in July and computed for the second
preceding calendar year if the individual's benefit year begins
before the first full week in July, in that calendar quarter in the
individual's base period in which the individual's wages were
highest, and the individual has been paid wages for insured work
totaling at least one-half of the amount of wages required under this
paragraph in the calendar quarter of the base period in which the
individual's wages were highest, in a calendar quarter in the
individual's base period other than the calendar quarter in which the
individual's wages were highest. The calendar quarter wage
requirements shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of ten dollars.
b. For an individual who does not have sufficient wages in
the base period, as defined in section 96.19, to otherwise qualify
for benefits pursuant to this subsection, the individual's base
period shall be the last four completed calendar quarters immediately
preceding the first day of the individual's benefit year if such
period qualifies the individual for benefits under this subsection.
(1) Wages that fall within the alternative base period
established under this paragraph "b" are not available for
qualifying benefits in any subsequent benefit year.
* * *