IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
96.5 - CAUSES FOR DISQUALIFICATION.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
1. Voluntary quitting. If the individual has left work
voluntarily without good cause attributable to the individual's
employer, if so found by the department. But the individual shall
not be disqualified if the department finds that:
a. The individual left employment in good faith for the sole
purpose of accepting other or better employment, which the individual
did accept, and the individual performed services in the new
employment. Benefits relating to wage credits earned with the
employer that the individual has left shall be charged to the
unemployment compensation fund. This paragraph applies to both
contributory and reimbursable employers, notwithstanding section
96.8, subsection 5.
b. Reserved.
c. The individual left employment for the necessary and sole
purpose of taking care of a member of the individual's immediate
family who was then injured or ill, and if after said member of the
family sufficiently recovered, the individual immediately returned to
and offered the individual's services to the individual's employer,
provided, however, that during such period the individual did not
accept any other employment.
d. The individual left employment because of illness, injury
or pregnancy upon the advice of a licensed and practicing physician,
and upon knowledge of the necessity for absence immediately notified
the employer, or the employer consented to the absence, and after
recovering from the illness, injury or pregnancy, when recovery was
certified by a licensed and practicing physician, the individual
returned to the employer and offered to perform services and the
individual's regular work or comparable suitable work was not
available, if so found by the department, provided the individual is
otherwise eligible.
e. The individual left employment upon the advice of a
licensed and practicing physician, for the sole purpose of taking a
member of the individual's family to a place having a different
climate, during which time the individual shall be deemed unavailable
for work, and notwithstanding during such absence the individual
secures temporary employment, and returned to the individual's
regular employer and offered the individual's services and the
individual's regular work or comparable work was not available,
provided the individual is otherwise eligible.
f. The individual left the employing unit for not to exceed
ten working days, or such additional time as may be allowed by the
individual's employer, for compelling personal reasons, if so found
by the department, and prior to such leaving had informed the
individual's employer of such compelling personal reasons, and
immediately after such compelling personal reasons ceased to exist
the individual returned to the individual's employer and offered the
individual's services and the individual's regular or comparable work
was not available, provided the individual is otherwise eligible;
except that during the time the individual is away from the
* * *
notification requirement of this paragraph, the temporary employment
firm shall advise the temporary employee by requiring the temporary
employee, at the time of employment with the temporary employment
firm, to read and sign a document that provides a clear and concise
explanation of the notification requirement and the consequences of a
failure to notify. The document shall be separate from any contract
of employment and a copy of the signed document shall be provided to
the temporary employee.
(3) For purposes of this lettered paragraph:
(a) "Temporary employee" means an individual who is employed
by a temporary employment firm to provide services to clients to
supplement their workforce during absences, seasonal workloads,
temporary skill or labor market shortages, and for special
assignments and projects.
(b) "Temporary employment firm" means a person engaged in the
business of employing temporary employees.
2. Discharge for misconduct. If the department finds that
the individual has been discharged for misconduct in connection with
the individual's employment:
a. The individual shall be disqualified for benefits until
the individual has worked in and has been paid wages for insured work
equal to ten times the individual's weekly benefit amount, provided
the individual is otherwise eligible.
b. Provided further, if gross misconduct is established, the
department shall cancel the individual's wage credits earned, prior
to the date of discharge, from all employers.
c. Gross misconduct is deemed to have occurred after a
claimant loses employment as a result of an act constituting an
indictable offense in connection with the claimant's employment,
provided the claimant is duly convicted thereof or has signed a
statement admitting the commission of such an act. Determinations
regarding a benefit claim may be redetermined within five years from
the effective date of the claim. Any benefits paid to a claimant
prior to a determination that the claimant has lost employment as a
result of such act shall not be considered to have been accepted by
the claimant in good faith.
3. Failure to accept work. If the department finds that an
individual has failed, without good cause, either to apply for
available, suitable work when directed by the department or to accept
suitable work when offered that individual. The department shall, if
possible, furnish the individual with the names of employers which
are seeking employees. The individual shall apply to and obtain the
provided by the department. However, the employers may refuse to
sign the forms. The individual's failure to obtain the signatures of
designated employers, which have not refused to sign the forms, shall
disqualify the individual for benefits until requalified. To
requalify for benefits after disqualification under this subsection,
the individual shall work in and be paid wages for insured work equal
* * *