IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
96.5 - CAUSES FOR DISQUALIFICATION.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
1. Voluntary quitting. If the individual has left work
voluntarily without good cause attributable to the individual's
employer, if so found by the department. But the individual shall
not be disqualified if the department finds that:
a. The individual left employment in good faith for the sole
purpose of accepting other or better employment, which the individual
did accept, and the individual performed services in the new
employment. Benefits relating to wage credits earned with the
employer that the individual has left shall be charged to the
unemployment compensation fund. This paragraph applies to both
contributory and reimbursable employers, notwithstanding section
96.8, subsection 5.
b. Reserved.
c. The individual left employment for the necessary and sole
purpose of taking care of a member of the individual's immediate
family who was then injured or ill, and if after said member of the
family sufficiently recovered, the individual immediately returned to
and offered the individual's services to the individual's employer,
provided, however, that during such period the individual did not
accept any other employment.
d. The individual left employment because of illness, injury
or pregnancy upon the advice of a licensed and practicing physician,
and upon knowledge of the necessity for absence immediately notified
the employer, or the employer consented to the absence, and after
recovering from the illness, injury or pregnancy, when recovery was
certified by a licensed and practicing physician, the individual
returned to the employer and offered to perform services and the
individual's regular work or comparable suitable work was not
available, if so found by the department, provided the individual is
otherwise eligible.
e. The individual left employment upon the advice of a
licensed and practicing physician, for the sole purpose of taking a
member of the individual's family to a place having a different
climate, during which time the individual shall be deemed unavailable
for work, and notwithstanding during such absence the individual
secures temporary employment, and returned to the individual's
regular employer and offered the individual's services and the
individual's regular work or comparable work was not available,
provided the individual is otherwise eligible.
f. The individual left the employing unit for not to exceed
ten working days, or such additional time as may be allowed by the
individual's employer, for compelling personal reasons, if so found
by the department, and prior to such leaving had informed the
individual's employer of such compelling personal reasons, and
immediately after such compelling personal reasons ceased to exist
the individual returned to the individual's employer and offered the
individual's services and the individual's regular or comparable work
was not available, provided the individual is otherwise eligible;
* * *