IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
96.5 - CAUSES FOR DISQUALIFICATION.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
1. Voluntary quitting. If the individual has left work
voluntarily without good cause attributable to the individual's
* * *
notwithstanding section 96.8, subsection 5.
j. (1) The individual is a temporary employee of a temporary
employment firm who notifies the temporary employment firm of
completion of an employment assignment and who seeks reassignment.
Failure of the individual to notify the temporary employment firm of
completion of an employment assignment within three working days of
the completion of each employment assignment under a contract of hire
shall be deemed a voluntary quit unless the individual was not
advised in writing of the duty to notify the temporary employment
firm upon completion of an employment assignment or the individual
had good cause for not contacting the temporary employment firm
within three working days and notified the firm at the first
reasonable opportunity thereafter.
(2) To show that the employee was advised in writing of the
notification requirement of this paragraph, the temporary employment
firm shall advise the temporary employee by requiring the temporary
employee, at the time of employment with the temporary employment
firm, to read and sign a document that provides a clear and concise
explanation of the notification requirement and the consequences of a
failure to notify. The document shall be separate from any contract
of employment and a copy of the signed document shall be provided to
the temporary employee.
(3) For purposes of this lettered paragraph:
(a) "Temporary employee" means an individual who is employed
by a temporary employment firm to provide services to clients to
supplement their workforce during absences, seasonal workloads,
temporary skill or labor market shortages, and for special
assignments and projects.
(b) "Temporary employment firm" means a person engaged in the
business of employing temporary employees.
2. Discharge for misconduct. If the department finds that
the individual has been discharged for misconduct in connection with
the individual's employment:
a. The individual shall be disqualified for benefits until
the individual has worked in and has been paid wages for insured work
equal to ten times the individual's weekly benefit amount, provided
the individual is otherwise eligible.
b. Provided further, if gross misconduct is established, the
department shall cancel the individual's wage credits earned, prior
to the date of discharge, from all employers.
c. Gross misconduct is deemed to have occurred after a
claimant loses employment as a result of an act constituting an
indictable offense in connection with the claimant's employment,
provided the claimant is duly convicted thereof or has signed a
statement admitting the commission of such an act. Determinations
regarding a benefit claim may be redetermined within five years from
the effective date of the claim. Any benefits paid to a claimant
prior to a determination that the claimant has lost employment as a
result of such act shall not be considered to have been accepted by
the claimant in good faith.
3. Failure to accept work. If the department finds that an
individual has failed, without good cause, either to apply for
available, suitable work when directed by the department or to accept
suitable work when offered that individual. The department shall, if
possible, furnish the individual with the names of employers which
are seeking employees. The individual shall apply to and obtain the
provided by the department. However, the employers may refuse to
sign the forms. The individual's failure to obtain the signatures of
designated employers, which have not refused to sign the forms, shall
disqualify the individual for benefits until requalified. To
requalify for benefits after disqualification under this subsection,
the individual shall work in and be paid wages for insured work equal
to ten times the individual's weekly benefit amount, provided the
individual is otherwise eligible.
a. (1) In determining whether or not any work is suitable for
an individual, the department shall consider the degree of risk
involved to the individual's health, safety, and morals, the
individual's physical fitness, prior training, length of
unemployment, and prospects for securing local work in the
individual's customary occupation, the distance of the available work
from the individual's residence, and any other factor which the
department finds bears a reasonable relation to the purposes of this
paragraph. Work is suitable if the work meets all the other criteria
of this paragraph and if the gross weekly wages for the work equal or
exceed the following percentages of the individual's average weekly
wage for insured work paid to the individual during that quarter of
the individual's base period in which the individual's wages were
highest:
(a) One hundred percent, if the work is offered during the first
five weeks of unemployment.
(b) Seventy-five percent, if the work is offered during the sixth
through the twelfth week of unemployment.
(c) Seventy percent, if the work is offered during the thirteenth
through the eighteenth week of unemployment.
(d) Sixty-five percent, if the work is offered after the
eighteenth week of unemployment.
(2) However, the provisions of this paragraph shall not require
an individual to accept employment below the federal minimum wage.
b. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, no
work shall be deemed suitable and benefits shall not be denied under
this chapter to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to
accept new work under any of the following conditions:
(1) If the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike,
lockout, or other labor dispute;
(2) If the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work offered
are substantially less favorable to the individual than those
prevailing for similar work in the locality;
* * *