IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
96.5 - CAUSES FOR DISQUALIFICATION.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
1. Voluntary quitting. If the individual has left work
voluntarily without good cause attributable to the individual's
* * *
employee, at the time of employment with the temporary employment
firm, to read and sign a document that provides a clear and concise
explanation of the notification requirement and the consequences of a
failure to notify. The document shall be separate from any contract
of employment and a copy of the signed document shall be provided to
the temporary employee.
(3) For purposes of this lettered paragraph:
(a) "Temporary employee" means an individual who is employed
by a temporary employment firm to provide services to clients to
supplement their workforce during absences, seasonal workloads,
temporary skill or labor market shortages, and for special
assignments and projects.
(b) "Temporary employment firm" means a person engaged in the
business of employing temporary employees.
2. Discharge for misconduct. If the department finds that
the individual has been discharged for misconduct in connection with
the individual's employment:
a. The individual shall be disqualified for benefits until
the individual has worked in and has been paid wages for insured work
equal to ten times the individual's weekly benefit amount, provided
the individual is otherwise eligible.
b. Provided further, if gross misconduct is established, the
department shall cancel the individual's wage credits earned, prior
to the date of discharge, from all employers.
c. Gross misconduct is deemed to have occurred after a
claimant loses employment as a result of an act constituting an
indictable offense in connection with the claimant's employment,
provided the claimant is duly convicted thereof or has signed a
statement admitting the commission of such an act. Determinations
regarding a benefit claim may be redetermined within five years from
the effective date of the claim. Any benefits paid to a claimant
prior to a determination that the claimant has lost employment as a
result of such act shall not be considered to have been accepted by
the claimant in good faith.
3. Failure to accept work. If the department finds that an
individual has failed, without good cause, either to apply for
available, suitable work when directed by the department or to accept
suitable work when offered that individual. The department shall, if
possible, furnish the individual with the names of employers which
are seeking employees. The individual shall apply to and obtain the
provided by the department. However, the employers may refuse to
sign the forms. The individual's failure to obtain the signatures of
designated employers, which have not refused to sign the forms, shall
disqualify the individual for benefits until requalified. To
requalify for benefits after disqualification under this subsection,
the individual shall work in and be paid wages for insured work equal
to ten times the individual's weekly benefit amount, provided the
individual is otherwise eligible.
* * *
receive under this chapter.
8. Administrative penalty. If the department finds that,
with respect to any week of an insured worker's unemployment for
which such person claims credit or benefits, such person has, within
the thirty-six calendar months immediately preceding such week, with
intent to defraud by obtaining any benefits not due under this
chapter, willfully and knowingly made a false statement or
misrepresentation, or willfully and knowingly failed to disclose a
material fact; such person shall be disqualified for the week in
which the department makes such determination, and forfeit all
benefit rights under the unemployment compensation law for a period
of not more than the remaining benefit period as determined by the
department according to the circumstances of each case. Any
penalties imposed by this subsection shall be in addition to those
otherwise prescribed in this chapter.
9. Athletes -- disqualified. Services performed by an
individual, substantially all of which consist of participating in
sports or athletic events or training or preparing to so participate,
for any week which commences during the period between two successive
sport seasons or similar periods, if such individual performs such
services in the first of such seasons or similar periods and there is
a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such
services in the later of such season or similar periods.
10. Aliens -- disqualified. For services performed by an
alien unless such alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted
for permanent residence at the time such services were performed, was
lawfully present for the purpose of performing such services, or was
permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the
time such services were performed, including an alien who is lawfully
present in the United States as a result of the application of the
provisions of section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality
Act. Any data or information required of individuals applying for
benefits to determine whether benefits are not payable to them
because of their alien status shall be uniformly required from all
applicants for benefits. In the case of an individual whose
application for benefits would otherwise be approved, no
determination that benefits to such individual are not payable
because of the individual's alien status shall be made except upon a
preponderance of the evidence. Section History: Early Form
[C39, § 1551.11; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79,
81, § 96.5; 81 Acts, ch 19, § 2] Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 190, § 9, 10, 27; 85 Acts, ch 99, §2; 86 Acts, ch
1166, § 1; 87 Acts, ch 78, § 1; 90 Acts, ch 1261, § 28; 91 Acts, ch
45, §3, 4; 92 Acts, ch 1045, §1, 2; 95 Acts, ch 109, § 2; 96 Acts, ch
1121, § 2; 96 Acts, ch 1186, § 23; 97 Acts, ch 132, § 1; 2001 Acts,
* * *