IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
96.5 - CAUSES FOR DISQUALIFICATION.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
1. Voluntary quitting. If the individual has left work
voluntarily without good cause attributable to the individual's
* * *
(2) However, the provisions of this paragraph shall not require
an individual to accept employment below the federal minimum wage.
b. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, no
work shall be deemed suitable and benefits shall not be denied under
this chapter to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to
accept new work under any of the following conditions:
(1) If the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike,
lockout, or other labor dispute;
(2) If the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work offered
are substantially less favorable to the individual than those
prevailing for similar work in the locality;
(3) If as a condition of being employed, the individual would be
required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from
joining any bona fide labor organization.
4. Labor disputes.
a. For any week with respect to which the department finds
that the individual's total or partial unemployment is due to a
stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the
factory, establishment, or other premises at which the individual is
or was last employed, provided that this subsection shall not apply
if it is shown to the satisfaction of the department that:
(1) The individual is not participating in or financing or
directly interested in the labor dispute which caused the stoppage of
work; and
(2) The individual does not belong to a grade or class of workers
of which, immediately before the commencement of the stoppage, there
were members employed at the premises at which the stoppage occurs,
any of whom are participating in or financing or directly interested
in the dispute.
b. Provided, that if in any case separate branches of work
which are commonly conducted as separate businesses in separate
premises are conducted in separate departments of the same premises,
each such department shall, for the purposes of this subsection, be
deemed to be a separate factory, establishment, or other premises.
5. Other compensation.
a. For any week with respect to which the individual is
receiving or has received payment in the form of any of the
following:
(1) Wages in lieu of notice, separation allowance, severance pay,
or dismissal pay.
(2) Compensation for temporary disability under the workers'
compensation law of any state or under a similar law of the United
States.
(3) A governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay,
annuity, or any other similar periodic payment made under a plan
maintained or contributed to by a base period or chargeable employer
where, except for benefits under the federal Social Security Act or
the federal Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 or the corresponding
provisions of prior law, the plan's eligibility requirements or
benefit payments are affected by the base period employment or the
remuneration for the base period employment. However, if an
* * *