IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
97B.42 - MANDATORY MEMBERSHIP -- MEMBERSHIP IN OTHER SYSTEMS.
97B.42 MANDATORY MEMBERSHIP -- MEMBERSHIP IN OTHER
SYSTEMS.
Each employee whose employment commences after July 4, 1953, or
* * *
employment with a covered employer as provided in section 97B.52A, or
until the employee would otherwise be eligible to receive benefits
upon attaining the age of seventy years as provided in section
97B.46.
Employment shall not be covered under this chapter until the
employment is covered under the federal Social Security Act and any
agreements which are required pursuant to chapter 97C are effective.
Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to exclude from coverage,
under the provisions of this chapter, any public employee who was not
on or as of July 4, 1953, a member of another retirement system
supported by public funds. All such employees and their employers
shall be required to make contributions as specified as to other
public employees and employers. Nothing in this chapter shall be
deemed to prohibit the reestablishment of a retirement system
supported by public funds which had been in operation prior to July
4, 1953, and was subsequently liquidated.
Persons who are members of any other retirement system in the
state which is maintained in whole or in part by public contributions
other than persons who are covered under the provisions of chapter
97, Code 1950, as amended by the Fifty- fourth General Assembly on
the date of the repeal of said chapter, under the provisions of
sections 97.50 through 97.53 shall not become members under this
chapter while still actively participating in that other retirement
system unless the persons do not receive retirement credit for
service in that other system for the position to be covered under
this chapter.
Nothing herein contained shall be construed to permit any employer
to make any public contributions or payments on behalf of an employee
in the same position for the same period of time to both the Iowa
public employees' retirement system and any other retirement system
in the state which is supported in whole or in part by public
contributions or payments.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, commencing
July 1, 1994, a member who is employed by a community college may
elect coverage under an eligible alternative retirement benefits
system as provided in section 260C.14, subsection 17, in lieu of
continuing or commencing contributions to the Iowa public employees'
retirement system. However, the employer's annual contribution in
dollars to the eligible alternative retirement benefits system shall
not exceed the annual contribution in dollars which the employer
would contribute if the employee had elected to remain an active
member under this chapter, as set forth in section 97B.11. A member
employed by a community college who elects coverage under an eligible
alternative retirement benefits system may withdraw the member's
accumulated contributions effective when coverage under the eligible
alternative retirement benefits system commences. A member who is
employed by a community college prior to July 1, 1994, must file an
* * *