IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
99B.1 - DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Amusement concession" means any place where a single game
of skill or game of chance is conducted by a person for profit, and
* * *
resident of this state, or a corporation licensed to do business in
this state, or a business that has an established place of business
in this state or that is doing business in this state.
(3) The applicant has not been convicted of a felony. However,
if the applicant's conviction occurred more than five years before
the date of the application for a license, and if the applicant's
rights of citizenship have been restored by the governor, the
director of the department may determine that the applicant is an
eligible applicant.
b. If the applicant is an organization, then the requirements
of paragraph "a", subparagraphs (1) through (3), apply to the
officers, directors, partners and controlling shareholders of the
organization.
14. "Fair" means an annual fair and exposition held by the
Iowa state fair board and any fair event conducted by a fair under
the provisions of chapter 174.
15. "Game of chance" means a game whereby the result is
determined by chance and the player in order to win aligns objects or
balls in a prescribed pattern or order or makes certain color
patterns appear and specifically includes but is not limited to the
game defined as bingo. Game of chance does not include a slot
machine.
16. "Game of skill" means a game whereby the result is
determined by the player directing or throwing objects to designated
areas or targets, or by maneuvering water or an object into a
designated area, or by maneuvering a dragline device to pick up
particular items, or by shooting a gun or rifle.
17. "Gross receipts" means the total revenue received from
the sale of rights to participate in a game of skill, game of chance,
or raffle and admission fees or charges.
18. "Manufacturer" means, for the purposes of sections
99B.10, 99B.10A, and 99B.10B, any person engaged in business in this
state who originally produces an electrical and mechanical amusement
device required to be registered under section 99B.10, subsection 1,
paragraph "f", or individual components for use in such a device.
19. "Manufacturer's representative" means, for the purposes
of sections 99B.10, 99B.10A, and 99B.10B, any person engaged in
business in this state who promotes or sells electrical and
mechanical amusement devices required to be registered under section
99B.10, subsection 1, paragraph "f", or individual components for
use in such devices on behalf of a manufacturer of such devices or
components.
20. "Merchandise" includes lottery tickets or shares sold or
authorized under chapter 99G. The value of the ticket or share is
the price of the ticket or share as established by the Iowa lottery
authority pursuant to chapter 99G.
21. "Net receipts" means gross receipts less amounts awarded
as prizes and less state and local sales tax paid upon the gross
receipts. Reasonable expenses, charges, fees, taxes other than the
state and local sales tax, and deductions allowed by the department
shall not exceed twenty-five percent of net receipts.
22. "Net rent" means the total rental charge minus reasonable
expenses, charges, fees, and deductions allowed by the department.
23. "Owner" means, for the purposes of sections 99B.10A and
99B.10B, any person who owns an operable electrical and mechanical
amusement device required to be registered under section 99B.10,
* * *