IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
99B.7 - GAMES CONDUCTED BY QUALIFIED ORGANIZATIONS -- PENALTIES.
99B.7 GAMES CONDUCTED BY QUALIFIED ORGANIZATIONS --
PENALTIES.
1. Except as otherwise provided in section 99B.8, games of skill,
* * *
public school shall not spend or authorize the expenditure of public
funds for the purpose of purchasing a license. The department of
inspections and appeals shall provide by rule a short form
application for a license issued to a board of directors. Upon
written approval by the board of directors, the license may be used
by any school group or parent support group in the district to
conduct activities authorized by this section. The board of
directors shall not authorize a school group or parent support group
to use the license more than twice in twelve months.
3. a. A person wishing to conduct games and raffles pursuant
to this section as a qualified organization shall submit an
application and a license fee of one hundred fifty dollars. The
annual license fee for a statewide raffle license shall be one
hundred fifty dollars. However, upon submission of an application
accompanied by a license fee of fifteen dollars, a person may be
issued a limited license to conduct all games and raffles pursuant to
this section at a specified location and during a specified period of
fourteen consecutive calendar days, except that a bingo occasion may
only be conducted once per each seven consecutive calendar days of
the specified period. In addition, a qualified organization may be
issued a limited license to conduct raffles pursuant to this section
for a period of ninety days for a license fee of forty dollars or for
a period of one hundred eighty days for a license fee of seventy-five
dollars. For the purposes of this paragraph, a limited license is
deemed to be issued on the first day of the period for which the
license is issued.
b. (1) A person or the agent of a person submitting
application to conduct games pursuant to this section as a qualified
organization shall certify that the receipts of all games, less
reasonable expenses, charges, fees, taxes, and deductions allowed by
this chapter, either will be distributed as prizes to participants or
will be dedicated and distributed to educational, civic, public,
charitable, patriotic, or religious uses in this state and that the
amount dedicated and distributed will equal at least seventy-five
percent of the net receipts.
(2) (a) "Educational, civic, public, charitable, patriotic, or
religious uses" means uses benefiting a society for the prevention
of cruelty to animals or animal rescue league, or uses benefiting an
indefinite number of persons either by bringing them under the
influence of education or religion or relieving them from disease,
suffering, or constraint, or by erecting or maintaining public
buildings or works, or otherwise lessening the burden of government,
or uses benefiting any bona fide nationally chartered fraternal or
military veterans' corporation or organization which operates in Iowa
a clubroom, post, dining room, or dance hall, but does not include
the erection, acquisition, improvement, maintenance, or repair of
real, personal or mixed property unless it is used for one or more of
the uses stated.
(b) "Public uses" specifically includes dedication of net
receipts to political parties as defined in section 43.2.
(c) "Charitable uses" includes uses benefiting a definite
number of persons who are the victims of loss of home or household
possessions through explosion, fire, flood, or storm when the loss is
uncompensated by insurance, and uses benefiting a definite number of
persons suffering from a seriously disabling disease or injury,
causing severe loss of income or incurring extraordinary medical
expense when the loss is uncompensated by insurance.
(3) Proceeds given to another charitable organization to satisfy
the seventy-five percent dedication requirement shall not be used by
the donee to pay any expenses in connection with the conducting of
bingo by the donor organization, or for any cause, deed, or activity
that would not constitute a valid dedication under this section.
c. (1) A qualified organization shall distribute amounts
awarded as prizes on the day they are won. A qualified organization
shall dedicate and distribute the balance of the net receipts
received within a quarter and remaining after deduction of reasonable
expenses, charges, fees, taxes, and deductions allowed by this
chapter, before the quarterly report required for that quarter under
section 99B.2, subsection 4, is due. The amount dedicated and
distributed must equal at least seventy-five percent of the net
receipts. A person desiring to hold the net receipts for a period
longer than permitted under this paragraph shall apply to the
department for special permission and upon good cause shown the
department may grant the request.
(2) If permission is granted to hold the net receipts, the person
shall, as a part of the quarterly report required by section 99B.2,
report the amount of money currently being held and all expenditures
of the funds. This report shall be filed even if the person no
longer holds a gambling license.
4. If a licensee derives ninety percent or more of its total
income from conducting bingo, raffles, or small games of chance, at
least seventy-five percent of the licensee's net receipts shall be
distributed to an unrelated entity for an educational, civic, public,
charitable, patriotic, or religious use.
5. It is lawful for an individual other than a person conducting
games or raffles to participate in games or raffles conducted by a
qualified organization, whether or not there is compliance with
subsections 2 and 3: However, it is unlawful for the individual to
participate where the individual has knowledge of or reason to know
facts which constitute a failure to comply with subsection 1.
6. A political party or a political party organization is a
qualified organization within the meaning of this chapter. Political
* * *