IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
99D.24 - PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES -- PENALTY.
1. A person is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor for doing any
of the following:
a. Holding or conducting a race or race meeting where the
pari-mutuel system of wagering is used or to be used without a
license issued by the commission.
b. Holding or conducting a race or race meeting where
wagering is permitted other than in the manner specified by section
99D.11.
c. Committing any other corrupt or fraudulent practice as
defined by the commission in relation to racing which affects or may
affect the result of a race.
2. A person knowingly permitting a person under the age of
twenty-one years to make a pari-mutuel wager is guilty of a simple
misdemeanor.
3. A person wagering or accepting a wager at any location outside
the wagering area is subject to the penalties in section 725.7.
4. A person commits a class "D" felony and, in addition, shall be
barred for life from racetracks under the jurisdiction of the
commission, if the person does any of the following:
a. Offers, promises, or gives anything of value or benefit to
a person who is connected with racing including, but not limited to,
an officer or employee of a licensee, an owner of a horse, a jockey
or driver, a trainer, or handler, pursuant to an agreement or
arrangement or with the intent that the promise or thing of value or
benefit will influence the actions of the person to whom the offer,
promise, or gift was made in order to affect or attempt to affect the
outcome of a race, or to influence official action of a member of the
commission.
b. Solicits or knowingly accepts or receives a promise of
anything of value or benefit while the person is connected with
racing including, but not limited to, an officer or employee of a
licensee, an owner of a horse, a jockey or driver, a trainer, or
handler, pursuant to an understanding or arrangement or with the
intent that the promise or thing of value or benefit will influence
the actions of the person to affect or attempt to affect the outcome
of a race, or to influence official action of a member of the
commission.
5. A person commits a class "D" felony and the commission shall
suspend or revoke a license held by the person if the person:
a. Uses, possesses, or conspires to use or possess a device
other than the ordinary whip or spur for the purpose of stimulating
or depressing a horse or dog during a race or workout.
b. Sponges a horse's or dog's nostrils or windpipe or uses
any method, injurious or otherwise, for the purpose of stimulating or
depressing a horse or dog or affecting its speed in a race or a
workout.
6. A person commits a serious misdemeanor if the person has in
the person's possession within the confines of a racetrack, stable,
shed, building or grounds, or within the confines of a stable, shed,
building or grounds where a horse or dog is kept which is eligible to
race over a racetrack licensed under this chapter, an appliance other
than the ordinary whip or spur which can be used for the purpose of
stimulating or depressing a horse or dog or affecting its speed at
any time. Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 187, § 24; 84 Acts, ch 1265, § 5; 91 Acts, ch 195, §1;
94 Acts, ch 1021, §5; 2004 Acts, ch 1086, §24; 2005 Acts, ch 19, §31