IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
99F.15 - PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES -- PENALTIES.
1. A person is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor for any of the
following:
a. Operating a gambling excursion where wagering is used or
to be used without a license issued by the commission.
b. Operating a gambling excursion where wagering is permitted
other than in the manner specified by section 99F.9.
c. Acting, or employing a person to act, as a shill or decoy
to encourage participation in a gambling game.
2. A person knowingly permitting a person under the age of
twenty-one years to make a wager is guilty of a simple misdemeanor.
3. A person wagering or accepting a wager at any location outside
an excursion gambling boat, gambling structure, or a racetrack
enclosure is in violation of section 725.7.
4. A person commits a class "D" felony and, in addition, shall be
barred for life from excursion gambling boats and gambling structures
under the jurisdiction of the commission, if the person does any of
the following:
a. Offers, promises, or gives anything of value or benefit to
a person who is connected with an excursion gambling boat or gambling
structure operator including, but not limited to, an officer or
employee of a licensee or holder of an occupational license pursuant
to an agreement or arrangement or with the intent that the promise or
thing of value or benefit will influence the actions of the person to
whom the offer, promise, or gift was made in order to affect or
attempt to affect the outcome of a gambling game, or to influence
official action of a member of the commission.
b. Solicits or knowingly accepts or receives a promise of
anything of value or benefit while the person is connected with an
excursion gambling boat or gambling structure including, but not
limited to, an officer or employee of a licensee, or holder of an
occupational license, pursuant to an understanding or arrangement or
with the intent that the promise or thing of value or benefit will
influence the actions of the person to affect or attempt to affect
the outcome of a gambling game, or to influence official action of a
member of the commission.
c. Uses a device to assist in any of the following:
(1) In projecting the outcome of the game.
(2) In keeping track of the cards played.
(3) In analyzing the probability of the occurrence of an event
relating to the gambling game.
(4) In analyzing the strategy for playing or betting to be used
in the game except as permitted by the commission.
d. Cheats at a gambling game.
e. Manufactures, sells, or distributes any cards, chips,
dice, game or device which is intended to be used to violate any
provision of this chapter.
f. Instructs a person in cheating or in the use of a device
for that purpose with the knowledge or intent that the information or
use conveyed may be employed to violate any provision of the chapter.
g. Alters or misrepresents the outcome of a gambling game on
which wagers have been made after the outcome is made sure but before
it is revealed to the players.
h. Places a bet after acquiring knowledge, not available to
all players, of the outcome of the gambling game which is the subject
of the bet or to aid a person in acquiring the knowledge for the
purpose of placing a bet contingent on that outcome.
i. Claims, collects, or takes, or attempts to claim, collect,
or take, money or anything of value in or from the gambling games,
with intent to defraud, without having made a wager contingent on
winning a gambling game, or claims, collects, or takes an amount of
money or thing of value of greater value than the amount won.
j. Knowingly entices or induces a person to go to any place
where a gambling game is being conducted or operated in violation of
the provisions of this chapter with the intent that the other person
plays or participates in that gambling game.
k. Uses counterfeit chips or tokens in a gambling game.
l. Knowingly uses, other than chips, tokens, coin, or other
methods or credit approved by the commission, legal tender of the
United States of America, or uses coin not of the denomination as the
coin intended to be used in the gambling games.
m. Has in the person's possession any device intended to be
used to violate a provision of this chapter.
n. Has in the person's possession, except a gambling licensee
or employee of a gambling licensee acting in furtherance of the
employee's employment, any key or device designed for the purpose of
opening, entering, or affecting the operation of a gambling game,
drop box, or an electronic or mechanical device connected with the
gambling game or for removing coins, tokens, chips or other contents
of a gambling game.
5. The possession of more than one of the devices described in
subsection 4, paragraphs "c", "e", "m", or "n",
permits a rebuttable inference that the possessor intended to use the
devices for cheating.
6. Except for wagers on gambling games or exchanges for money as
provided in section 99F.9, subsection 4, a licensee who exchanges
tokens, chips, or other forms of credit to be used on gambling games
for anything of value commits a simple misdemeanor. Section History: Recent Form
89 Acts, ch 67, §15; 89 Acts, ch 139, § 9; 91 Acts, ch 144, §2; 94
Acts, ch 1021, §27, 28; 2007 Acts, ch 188, §17--19