IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
99F.6 - REQUIREMENTS OF APPLICANT -- FEE -- PENALTY.
1. A person shall not be issued a license to conduct gambling
games on an excursion gambling boat or a license to operate an
* * *
4. a. Before a license is granted, the division of criminal
investigation of the department of public safety shall conduct a
thorough background investigation of the applicant for a license to
operate a gambling game operation on an excursion gambling boat. The
applicant shall provide information on a form as required by the
division of criminal investigation. A qualified sponsoring
organization licensed to operate gambling games under this chapter
shall distribute the receipts of all gambling games, less reasonable
expenses, charges, taxes, fees, and deductions allowed under this
chapter, as winnings to players or participants or shall distribute
the receipts for educational, civic, public, charitable, patriotic,
or religious uses as defined in section 99B.7, subsection 3,
paragraph "b". However, a licensee to conduct gambling games
under this chapter shall, unless an operating agreement for an
excursion gambling boat otherwise provides, distribute at least three
percent of the adjusted gross receipts for each license year for
educational, civic, public, charitable, patriotic, or religious uses
as defined in section 99B.7, subsection 3, paragraph "b".
However, if a licensee who is also licensed to conduct pari-mutuel
wagering at a horse racetrack has unpaid debt from the pari-mutuel
racetrack operations, the first receipts of the gambling games
operated within the racetrack enclosure less reasonable operating
expenses, taxes, and fees allowed under this chapter shall be first
used to pay the annual indebtedness. The commission shall authorize,
subject to the debt payments for horse racetracks and the provisions
of paragraph "b" for dog racetracks, a licensee who is also
licensed to conduct pari-mutuel dog or horse racing to use receipts
from gambling games within the racetrack enclosure to supplement
purses for races particularly for Iowa-bred horses pursuant to an
agreement which shall be negotiated between the licensee and
representatives of the dog or horse owners. For agreements subject
to commission approval concerning purses for horse racing beginning
on or after January 1, 2006, and ending before January 1, 2021, the
agreements shall provide that total annual purses for all horse
racing shall be no less than eleven percent of the first two hundred
million dollars of net receipts, and six percent of net receipts
above two hundred million dollars. Agreements that are subject to
commission approval concerning horse purses for a particular period
of time beginning on or after January 1, 2006, and ending before
January 1, 2021, shall be jointly submitted to the commission for
approval. A qualified sponsoring organization shall not make a
contribution to a candidate, political committee, candidate's
committee, state statutory political committee, county statutory
political committee, national political party, or fund-raising event
* * *