IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
99F.7 - LICENSES -- TERMS AND CONDITIONS -- REVOCATION.
99F.7 LICENSES -- TERMS AND CONDITIONS --
REVOCATION.
1. If the commission is satisfied that this chapter and its rules
adopted under this chapter applicable to licensees have been or will
be complied with, the commission shall issue a license for a period
of not more than three years to an applicant to own a gambling game
operation, to an applicant to operate a gambling structure, and to an
applicant to operate an excursion gambling boat. The commission
shall decide which of the gambling games authorized under this
chapter the commission will permit. The commission shall decide the
number, location, and type of gambling structures and excursion
gambling boats licensed under this chapter. The commission shall
allow the operation of an excursion boat or moored barge on or within
one thousand feet of the high water marks of the rivers, lakes, and
reservoirs of this state as established by the commission in
consultation with the United States army corps of engineers, the
department of natural resources, or other appropriate regulatory
agency. The license shall set forth, as applicable, the name of the
licensee, the type of license granted, the location of the gambling
structure or the place where the excursion gambling boats will
operate and dock, and the time and number of days during the
excursion season and the off season when gambling may be conducted by
the licensee.
2. a. An applicant for a license to conduct gambling games on
an excursion gambling boat, and each licensee by June 30 of each year
thereafter, shall indicate and have noted on the license whether the
applicant or licensee will operate a moored barge, an excursion boat
that will cruise, or an excursion boat that will not cruise subject
to the requirements of this subsection. If the applicant or licensee
will operate a moored barge or an excursion boat that will not
cruise, the requirements of this chapter concerning cruising shall
not apply. If the applicant's or licensee's excursion boat will
cruise, the applicant or licensee shall comply with the cruising
requirements of this chapter and the commission shall not allow such
a licensee to conduct gambling games on an excursion gambling boat
while docked during the off season if the licensee does not operate
gambling excursions for a minimum number of days during the excursion
season. The commission may delay the commencement of the excursion
season at the request of a licensee.
b. However, an applicant or licensee of an excursion gambling
boat that is located in the same county as a racetrack enclosure
conducting gambling games shall not be allowed to operate a moored
barge unless either of the following applies:
(1) If the licensee is located in the same county as a racetrack
enclosure conducting gambling games that had less than one hundred
million dollars in adjusted gross receipts from gambling games for
the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2003, the licensee of an excursion
gambling boat is authorized to operate a moored barge if the
* * *
games license under this chapter and permitting all licensees of an
excursion gambling boat in the county to operate a moored barge as of
a specific date.
(2) If the licensee is located in the same county as a racetrack
enclosure conducting gambling games that had one hundred million
dollars or more in adjusted gross receipts from gambling games for
the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2003, the licensee of an excursion
gambling boat is authorized to operate a moored barge the earlier of
July 1, 2007, or the date any form of gambling games, as defined in
this chapter, is operational in any state that is contiguous to the
county where the licensee is located.
c. A person awarded a new license to conduct gambling games
on an excursion gambling boat or gambling structure in the same
county as another licensed excursion gambling boat or gambling
structure shall only be licensed to operate an excursion gambling
boat or gambling structure that is located at a similarly situated
site and operated as a substantially similar facility as any other
excursion gambling boat or gambling structure in the county.
3. A license shall only be granted to an applicant upon the
express conditions that:
a. The applicant shall not, by a lease, contract,
understanding, or arrangement of any kind, grant, assign, or turn
over to a person the operation of an excursion gambling boat licensed
under this section or of the system of wagering described in section
99F.9. This section does not prohibit a management contract approved
by the commission.
b. The applicant shall not in any manner permit a person
other than the licensee to have a share, percentage, or proportion of
the money received for admissions to the excursion gambling boat.
4. The commission shall require, as a condition of granting a
license, that an applicant to operate an excursion gambling boat
develop and, as nearly as practicable, re-create boats or moored
barges that resemble Iowa's riverboat history.
5. The commission shall require that an applicant utilize Iowa
resources, goods and services in the operation of an excursion
gambling boat. The commission shall develop standards to assure that
a substantial amount of all resources and goods used in the operation
of an excursion gambling boat emanate from and are made in Iowa and
that a substantial amount of all services and entertainment are
provided by Iowans.
6. The commission shall, as a condition of granting a license,
require an applicant to provide written documentation that, on each
excursion gambling boat:
a. An applicant shall make every effort to ensure that a
substantial number of the staff and entertainers employed are
residents of Iowa.
b. A section is reserved for promotion and sale of arts,
crafts, and gifts native to and made in Iowa.
7. It is the intent of the general assembly that employees be
* * *