IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
99F.7 - LICENSES -- TERMS AND CONDITIONS -- REVOCATION.
99F.7 LICENSES -- TERMS AND CONDITIONS --
REVOCATION.
1. If the commission is satisfied that this chapter and its rules
adopted under this chapter applicable to licensees have been or will
* * *
licensees of an excursion gambling boat in that county file an
agreement with the commission agreeing to the granting of a table
games license under this chapter and permitting all licensees of an
excursion gambling boat in the county to operate a moored barge as of
a specific date.
(2) If the licensee is located in the same county as a racetrack
enclosure conducting gambling games that had one hundred million
dollars or more in adjusted gross receipts from gambling games for
the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2003, the licensee of an excursion
gambling boat is authorized to operate a moored barge the earlier of
July 1, 2007, or the date any form of gambling games, as defined in
this chapter, is operational in any state that is contiguous to the
county where the licensee is located.
c. A person awarded a new license to conduct gambling games
on an excursion gambling boat or gambling structure in the same
county as another licensed excursion gambling boat or gambling
structure shall only be licensed to operate an excursion gambling
boat or gambling structure that is located at a similarly situated
site and operated as a substantially similar facility as any other
excursion gambling boat or gambling structure in the county.
3. A license shall only be granted to an applicant upon the
express conditions that:
a. The applicant shall not, by a lease, contract,
understanding, or arrangement of any kind, grant, assign, or turn
over to a person the operation of an excursion gambling boat licensed
under this section or of the system of wagering described in section
99F.9. This section does not prohibit a management contract approved
by the commission.
b. The applicant shall not in any manner permit a person
other than the licensee to have a share, percentage, or proportion of
the money received for admissions to the excursion gambling boat.
4. The commission shall require, as a condition of granting a
license, that an applicant to operate an excursion gambling boat
develop and, as nearly as practicable, re-create boats or moored
barges that resemble Iowa's riverboat history.
5. The commission shall require that an applicant utilize Iowa
resources, goods and services in the operation of an excursion
gambling boat. The commission shall develop standards to assure that
a substantial amount of all resources and goods used in the operation
of an excursion gambling boat emanate from and are made in Iowa and
that a substantial amount of all services and entertainment are
provided by Iowans.
6. The commission shall, as a condition of granting a license,
require an applicant to provide written documentation that, on each
excursion gambling boat:
a. An applicant shall make every effort to ensure that a
substantial number of the staff and entertainers employed are
residents of Iowa.
b. A section is reserved for promotion and sale of arts,
* * *
or if the applicant has pled guilty to, or has been convicted of, a
felony.
10. a. A licensee shall not loan to any person money or any
other thing of value for the purpose of permitting that person to
wager on any game of chance.
b. A licensee shall not permit a financial institution,
vendor, or other person to dispense cash or credit through an
electronic or mechanical device including but not limited to a
satellite terminal, as defined in section 527.2, that is located on
the gaming floor.
c. When technologically available, a licensee shall ensure
that a person may voluntarily bar the person's access to receive cash
or credit from a financial institution, vendor, or other person
through an electronic or mechanical device including but not limited
to a satellite terminal as defined in section 527.2 that is located
on the licensed premises.
11. a. A license to conduct gambling games on an excursion
gambling boat in a county shall be issued only if the county
electorate approves the conduct of the gambling games as provided in
this subsection. The board of supervisors, upon receipt of a valid
petition meeting the requirements of section 331.306, shall direct
the commissioner of elections to submit to the registered voters of
the county a proposition to approve or disapprove the conduct of
gambling games on an excursion gambling boat in the county. The
proposition shall be submitted at an election held on a date
specified in section 39.2, subsection 4, paragraph "a". To be
submitted at a general election, the petition must be received by the
board of supervisors at least five working days before the last day
for candidates for county offices to file nomination papers for the
general election pursuant to section 44.4. If a majority of the
county voters voting on the proposition favor the conduct of gambling
games, the commission may issue one or more licenses as provided in
this chapter. If a majority of the county voters voting on the
proposition do not favor the conduct of gambling games, a license to
conduct gambling games in the county shall not be issued.
b. If licenses to conduct gambling games and to operate an
excursion gambling boat are in effect pursuant to a referendum as set
forth in this section and are subsequently disapproved by a
referendum of the county electorate, the licenses issued by the
commission after a referendum approving gambling games on excursion
gambling boats shall remain valid and are subject to renewal for a
total of nine years from the date of original issue unless the
commission revokes a license at an earlier date as provided in this
chapter.
c. If a licensee of a pari-mutuel racetrack who held a valid
license issued under chapter 99D as of January 1, 1994, requests a
license to operate gambling games as provided in this chapter, the
* * *