IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
99F.7 - LICENSES -- TERMS AND CONDITIONS -- REVOCATION.
99F.7 LICENSES -- TERMS AND CONDITIONS --
REVOCATION.
1. If the commission is satisfied that this chapter and its rules
adopted under this chapter applicable to licensees have been or will
* * *
enclosure conducting gambling games that had one hundred million
dollars or more in adjusted gross receipts from gambling games for
the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2003, the licensee of an excursion
gambling boat is authorized to operate a moored barge the earlier of
July 1, 2007, or the date any form of gambling games, as defined in
this chapter, is operational in any state that is contiguous to the
county where the licensee is located.
c. A person awarded a new license to conduct gambling games
on an excursion gambling boat or gambling structure in the same
county as another licensed excursion gambling boat or gambling
structure shall only be licensed to operate an excursion gambling
boat or gambling structure that is located at a similarly situated
site and operated as a substantially similar facility as any other
excursion gambling boat or gambling structure in the county.
3. A license shall only be granted to an applicant upon the
express conditions that:
a. The applicant shall not, by a lease, contract,
understanding, or arrangement of any kind, grant, assign, or turn
over to a person the operation of an excursion gambling boat licensed
under this section or of the system of wagering described in section
99F.9. This section does not prohibit a management contract approved
by the commission.
b. The applicant shall not in any manner permit a person
other than the licensee to have a share, percentage, or proportion of
the money received for admissions to the excursion gambling boat.
4. The commission shall require, as a condition of granting a
license, that an applicant to operate an excursion gambling boat
develop and, as nearly as practicable, re-create boats or moored
barges that resemble Iowa's riverboat history.
5. The commission shall require that an applicant utilize Iowa
resources, goods and services in the operation of an excursion
gambling boat. The commission shall develop standards to assure that
a substantial amount of all resources and goods used in the operation
of an excursion gambling boat emanate from and are made in Iowa and
that a substantial amount of all services and entertainment are
provided by Iowans.
6. The commission shall, as a condition of granting a license,
require an applicant to provide written documentation that, on each
excursion gambling boat:
a. An applicant shall make every effort to ensure that a
substantial number of the staff and entertainers employed are
residents of Iowa.
b. A section is reserved for promotion and sale of arts,
crafts, and gifts native to and made in Iowa.
7. It is the intent of the general assembly that employees be
paid at least twenty-five percent above the federal minimum wage
level.
8. A license shall not be granted if there is substantial
evidence that any of the following apply:
a. The applicant has been suspended from operating a game of
chance or gambling operation in another jurisdiction by a board or
commission of that jurisdiction.
b. The applicant has not demonstrated financial
responsibility sufficient to meet adequately the requirements of the
enterprise proposed.
c. The applicant is not the true owner of the enterprise
proposed.
d. The applicant is not the sole owner, and other persons
have ownership in the enterprise, which fact has not been disclosed.
e. The applicant is a corporation and ten percent of the
stock of the corporation is subject to a contract or option to
purchase at any time during the period for which the license is to be
issued unless the contract or option was disclosed to the commission
and the commission approved the sale or transfer during the period of
the license.
f. The applicant has knowingly made a false statement of a
material fact to the commission.
* * *