IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
100.1 - FIRE MARSHAL.
The chief officer of the division of state fire marshal in the
department of public safety shall be known as the state fire marshal.
The fire marshal's duties shall be as follows:
1. To enforce all laws of the state relating to the suppression
of arson, and to apprehend those persons suspected of arson;
2. To investigate into the cause, origin and circumstances of
fires;
3. To promote fire safety and reduction of loss by fire through
educational methods;
4. To enforce all laws, and the rules and regulations of the Iowa
department of public safety, concerned with:
a. The prevention of fires;
b. The storage, transportation, handling, and use of
flammable liquids, combustibles, and explosives;
c. The storage, transportation, handling and use of liquid
petroleum gas;
d. The electric wiring and heating, and adequate means of
exit in case of fire, from churches, schools, hotels, theaters,
amphitheaters, asylums, hospitals, health care facilities as defined
in section 135C.1, college buildings, lodge halls, public meeting
places, and all other structures in which persons congregate from
time to time, whether publicly or privately owned;
5. To promulgate fire safety rules. The state fire marshal shall
have exclusive right to promulgate fire safety rules as they apply to
enforcement or inspection requirements by the state fire marshal, but
the rules shall be promulgated only after public hearing. Wherever
by any statute the fire marshal or the department of public safety is
authorized or required to promulgate, proclaim, or amend rules and
minimum standards regarding fire hazards or fire safety or protection
in any establishment, building or structure, the rules and standards
shall promote and enforce fire safety, fire protection and the
elimination of fire hazards as the rules may relate to the use,
occupancy and construction of the buildings, establishments or
structures. The word "construction" shall include, but is not
limited to, electrical wiring, plumbing, heating, lighting,
ventilation, construction materials, entrances and exits, and all
other physical conditions of the building which may affect fire
hazards, safety or protection. The rules and minimum standards shall
be in substantial compliance except as otherwise specifically
provided in this chapter, with the standards of the national fire
protection association relating to fire safety as published in the
national fire codes.
6. To adopt rules designating a fee to be assessed to each
building, structure, or facility for which a fire safety inspection
or plan review by the state fire marshal is required by law. The fee
designated by rule shall be set in an amount that is reasonably
related to the costs of conducting the applicable inspection or plan
review. The fees collected by the state fire marshal shall be
deposited in the general fund of the state.
7. To administer the fire extinguishing system contractor, alarm
system contractor, and alarm system installer certification program
established in chapter 100C. Section History: Early Form
[S13, § 2468-a, -m; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 1619; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 100.1; 81 Acts, ch 46, § 1] Section History: Recent Form
92 Acts, ch 1163, § 25; 2000 Acts, ch 1229, §20; 2003 Acts, ch
165, §17; 2003 Acts, ch 166, §1; 2004 Acts, ch 1125, §1; 2007 Acts,
ch 197, §1, 50; 2008 Acts, ch 1032, §190