IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
103A.10 - EFFECT AND APPLICATION.
1. The state building code shall, for the buildings and
structures to which it is applicable, constitute a lawful local
building code.
2. The state building code shall be applicable:
a. To all buildings and structures owned by the state or an
agency of the state.
b. In each governmental subdivision where the governing body
has enacted an ordinance accepting the application of the code.
c. To all newly constructed buildings and structures the
construction of which is paid for in whole or in part with moneys
appropriated by the state but which are not wholly owned by the
state.
d. In each city with a population of more than fifteen
thousand that has not adopted a local building code that is
substantially in accord with standards developed by a nationally
recognized building code organization. The city shall enforce the
state building code, including the provisions in section 103A.19,
subsection 2.
3. Provisions of the state building code relating to the
manufacture and installation of factory-built structures shall apply
throughout the state. A factory-built structure approved by the
commissioner shall be deemed to comply with all building regulations
applicable to its manufacture and installation and shall be exempt
from any other state or local building regulations. Except with
respect to manufactured homes, as defined in section 103A.51,
subsection 4, a provision of this chapter relating to the manufacture
or installation of factory-built structures shall not alter or
supersede any provision of chapter 542B concerning the practice of
professional engineering or chapter 544A concerning the practice of
architecture.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 103A.22, subsection
1:
a. Provisions of the state building code establishing thermal
efficiency energy conservation standards shall be applicable to all
construction in the state which will contain enclosed space that is
heated or cooled. The commissioner shall provide appropriate
exceptions for construction where the application of an energy
conservation requirement adopted pursuant to this chapter would be
impractical.
b. Provisions of the state building code establishing
lighting efficiency standards shall be applicable to all construction
in the state and to new and replacement lighting in existing
buildings.
5. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the
contrary, the energy conservation requirements adopted by the
commissioner and approved by the council shall apply to all new
construction commenced on or after July 1, 2008, and shall supersede
and replace any minimum requirements for energy conservation adopted
or enacted by the governmental subdivision prior to that date and
applicable to such construction. Section History: Early Form
[C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 103A.10] Section History: Recent Form
89 Acts, ch 39, § 1; 2002 Acts, ch 1082, §2; 2006 Acts, ch 1090,
§16, 26; 2006 Acts, ch 1185, §71; 2007 Acts, ch 22, §32, 33; 2007
Acts, ch 97, §1, 3; 2008 Acts, ch 1059, § 1; 2008 Acts, ch 1126, § 9,
10, 33
Subsection 2, paragraph d, applies to building permits issued on
or after July 1, 2008; 2007 Acts, ch 97, §3