IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
123.21 - RULES.
123.21 RULES.
The administrator, with the approval of the commission and subject
to chapter 17A, may adopt rules as necessary to carry out this
chapter. The administrator's authority extends to, but is not
limited to, the following:
1. Prescribing the duties of officers, clerks, agents, or other
employees of the division and regulating their conduct while in the
discharge of their duties.
2. Regulating the management, equipment, and merchandise of state
warehouses in and from which alcoholic liquors are transported, kept,
or sold and prescribing the books and records to be kept therein.
3. Regulating the purchase of alcoholic liquor generally and the
furnishing of the liquor to class "E" liquor control licensees under
this chapter, and determining the classes, varieties, and brands of
alcoholic liquors to be kept in state warehouses.
4. Prescribing forms or information blanks to be used for the
purposes of this chapter. The division shall prepare, print, and
furnish all forms and information blanks required under this chapter.
5. Prescribing the nature and character of evidence which shall
be required to establish legal age.
6. Providing for the issuance and distribution of price lists
which show the price to be paid by class "E" liquor control licensees
for each brand, class, or variety of liquor kept for sale by the
division, providing for the filing or posting of prices charged in
sales between class "A" beer and class "A" wine permit holders and
retailers, as provided in this chapter, and establishing or
controlling the prices based on minimum standards of fill, quantity,
or alcoholic content for each individual sale of intoxicating liquor
or beer as deemed necessary for retail or consumer protection.
However, the division shall not regulate markups, prices, discounts,
allowances, or other terms of sale at which alcoholic liquor may be
purchased by the retail public or liquor control licensees from class
"E" liquor control licensees or at which wine may be purchased and
sold by class "A" and retail wine permittees, or change, nullify, or
vary the terms of an agreement between a holder of a vintner
certificate of compliance and a class "A" wine permittee.
7. Prescribing the official seals, labels, or other markings
which shall be attached to or stamped on packages of alcoholic liquor
sold under this chapter.
8. Prescribing, subject to this chapter, the days and hours
during which state warehouses shall be kept open for the purpose of
the sale and delivery of alcoholic liquors.
9. Prescribing the place and the manner in which alcoholic liquor
may be lawfully kept or stored by the licensed manufacturer under
this chapter.
10. Prescribing the time, manner, means, and method by which
distillers, vendors, or others authorized under this chapter may
deliver or transport alcoholic liquors and prescribing the time,
manner, means, and methods by which alcoholic liquor may be lawfully
conveyed, carried, or transported.
11. Prescribing, subject to the provisions of this chapter, the
conditions and qualifications necessary for the obtaining of licenses
and permits and the books and records to be kept and the remittances
to be made by those holding licenses and permits and providing for
the inspection of the records of all such licensees and permittees.
12. Providing for the issuance of combination licenses and
permits with fees consistent with individual license and permit fees
as may be necessary for the efficient administration of this chapter.
Section History: Early Form
[C35, § 1921-f17; C39, § 1921.017; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66,
71, § 123.17; C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 123.21] Section History: Recent Form
85 Acts, ch 32, § 16, 17; 86 Acts, ch 1122, § 7; 86 Acts, ch 1245,
§ 739; 86 Acts, ch 1246, § 731, 732