IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
123.30 - LIQUOR CONTROL LICENSES -- CLASSES.
1. a. A liquor control license may be issued to any person
who is of good moral character as defined by this chapter.
b. As a condition for issuance of a liquor control license or
wine or beer permit, the applicant must give consent to members of
the fire, police, and health departments and the building inspector
of cities; the county sheriff, deputy sheriff, members of the
department of public safety, representatives of the division and of
the department of inspections and appeals, certified police officers,
and any official county health officer to enter upon areas of the
premises where alcoholic beverages are stored, served, or sold,
without a warrant during business hours of the licensee or permittee
to inspect for violations of this chapter or ordinances and
regulations that cities and boards of supervisors may adopt.
However, a subpoena issued under section 421.17 or a warrant is
required for inspection of private records, a private business
office, or attached living quarters. Persons who are not certified
peace officers shall limit the scope of their inspections of licensed
premises to the regulatory authority under which the inspection is
conducted. All persons who enter upon a licensed premises to conduct
an inspection shall present appropriate identification to the owner
of the establishment or the person who appears to be in charge of the
establishment prior to commencing an inspection; however, this
provision does not apply to undercover criminal investigations
conducted by peace officers.
c. As a further condition for the issuance of a class "E"
liquor control license, the applicant shall post a bond in a sum of
not less than five thousand nor more than fifteen thousand dollars as
determined on a sliding scale established by the division; however, a
bond shall not be required if all purchases of alcoholic liquor from
the division by the licensee are made by cash payment or by means
that ensure that the division will receive full payment in advance of
delivery of the alcoholic liquor.
d. A class "E" liquor control license may be issued to a city
council for premises located within the limits of the city if there
are no class "E" liquor control licensees operating within the limits
of the city and no other applications for a class "E" license for
premises located within the limits of the city at the time the city
council's application is filed. If a class "E" liquor control
license is subsequently issued to a private person for premises
located within the limits of the city, the city council shall
surrender its license to the division within one year of the date
that the class "E" liquor control licensee begins operating,
liquidate any remaining assets connected with the liquor store, and
cease operating the liquor store.
2. No liquor control license shall be issued for premises which
do not conform to all applicable laws, ordinances, resolutions, and
health and fire regulations. Nor shall any licensee have or maintain
any interior access to residential or sleeping quarters unless
permission is granted by the administrator in the form of a living
quarters permit.
3. Liquor control licenses issued under this chapter shall be of
the following classes:
a. Class "A". A class "A" liquor control license may be
issued to a club and shall authorize the holder to purchase alcoholic
liquors from class "E" liquor control licensees only, wine from class
"A" wine permittees or class "B" wine permittees who also hold class
"E" liquor control licenses only, and native wines from native wine
manufacturers, and to sell liquors, wine, and beer to bona fide
members and their guests by the individual drink for consumption on
the premises only.
b. Class "B". A class "B" liquor control license may be
issued to a hotel or motel and shall authorize the holder to purchase
alcoholic liquors from class "E" liquor control licensees only, wine
from class "A" wine permittees or class "B" wine permittees who also
hold class "E" liquor control licenses only, and native wines from
native wine manufacturers, and to sell liquors, wine, and beer to
patrons by the individual drink for consumption on the premises only.
However, beer may also be sold for consumption off the premises.
Each license shall be effective throughout the premises described in
the application.
c. Class "C".
(1) A class "C" liquor control license may be issued to a
commercial establishment but must be issued in the name of the
individuals who actually own the entire business and shall authorize
the holder to purchase alcoholic liquors from class "E" liquor
control licensees only, wine from class "A" wine permittees or class
"B" wine permittees who also hold class "E" liquor control licenses
* * *