IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
124.101 - DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter:
1. "Administer" means the direct application of a controlled
substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other
* * *
transmitted by a computer device in a secure manner, including
computer-to-computer transmission and computer-to-facsimile
transmission.
15. "Facsimile prescription" means a prescription which is
transmitted by a device which sends an exact image to the receiver.
16. "Immediate precursor" means a substance which the board
has found to be and by rule designates as being the principal
compound commonly used or produced primarily for use, and which is an
immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the
manufacture of a controlled substance, the control of which is
necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit manufacture.
17. "Isomer" means the optical isomer, except as used in
section 124.204, subsection 4, and section 124.206, subsection 2,
paragraph "d". As used in section 124.204, subsection 4,
"isomer" means the optical, positional, or geometric isomer. As
used in section 124.206, subsection 2, paragraph "d",
"isomer" means the optical or geometric isomer.
18. "Manufacture" means the production, preparation,
propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled
substance, either directly or by extraction from substances of
natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or
by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes
any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or
relabeling of its container, except that this term does not include
the preparation, compounding, packaging, or labeling of a controlled
substance:
a. By a practitioner as an incident to administering or
dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of the
practitioner's professional practice, or
b. By a practitioner, or by an authorized agent under the
practitioner's supervision, for the purpose of, or as an incident to,
research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for sale.
19. "Marijuana" means all parts of the plants of the genus
Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin
extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound,
manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture or preparation of the plant,
its seeds or resin, including tetrahydrocannabinols. It does not
include the mature stalks of the plant, fiber produced from the
stalks, oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant, any other
compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of
the mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom), fiber, oil
or cake or the sterilized seed of the plant which is incapable of
germination.
20. "Narcotic drug" means any of the following, whether
produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of
vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or
by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
a. Opium, opiates, derivatives of opium and opiates,
including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers,
esters, and ethers whenever the existence of such isomers, esters,
* * *
23. "Opium poppy" means the plant of the species Papaver
somniferum L., except its seeds.
24. "Person" means individual, corporation, government or
governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust,
partnership or association, or any other legal entity.
25. "Poppy straw" means all parts, except the seeds, of the
opium poppy, after mowing.
26. "Practitioner" means either:
a. A physician, dentist, podiatric physician, veterinarian,
scientific investigator or other person licensed, registered or
otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with
respect to or to administer a controlled substance in the course of
professional practice or research in this state.
b. A pharmacy, hospital or other institution licensed,
registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct
research with respect to or to administer a controlled substance in
the course of professional practice or research in this state.
27. "Production" includes the manufacture, planting,
cultivation, growing, or harvesting of a controlled substance.
28. "Simulated controlled substance" means a substance which
is not a controlled substance but which is expressly represented to
be a controlled substance, or a substance which is not a controlled
substance but which is impliedly represented to be a controlled
substance and which because of its nature, packaging, or appearance
would lead a reasonable person to believe it to be a controlled
substance.
29. "State", when applied to a part of the United States,
includes any state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular
possession, and any area subject to the legal authority of the United
States of America.
30. "Ultimate user" means a person who lawfully possesses a
controlled substance for the person's own use or for the use of a
member of the person's household or for administering to an animal
owned by the person or by a member of the person's household. Section History: Early Form
[C51, § 2728; R60, § 4374; C73, § 4038; C97, § 2593; S13, § 2593,
2596-a; C24, 27, 31, 35, § 3151; C39, § 3169.01, 3169.07; C46,
50, 54, 58, 62, 66, § 204.1, 204.7; C71, § 204.1, 204.7, 204A.1; C73,
75, 77, 79, 81, § 204.101; 82 Acts, ch 1147, § 1] Section History: Recent Form
84 Acts, ch 1013, § 1--3; 91 Acts, ch 8, §1
C93, § 124.101
94 Acts, ch 1009, §1; 95 Acts, ch 108, § 1; 99 Acts, ch 89, §1, 2;
2001 Acts, ch 24, §28; 2004 Acts, ch 1036, §1; 2007 Acts, ch 8, §1;
2007 Acts, ch 10, §8; 2009 Acts, ch 25, §1; 2009 Acts, ch 133, §194
321.208, 453B.1, 657.2, 717F.4, 808B.3, 808B.5