IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
124.101 - DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter:
1. "Administer" means the direct application of a controlled
substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other
* * *
specifically designated as controlled under section 124.201, the
dextrorotatory isomer of 3-methoxy-n-methylmorphinan and its salts
(dextromethorphan). It does include its racemic and levorotatory
forms.
23. "Opium poppy" means the plant of the species Papaver
somniferum L., except its seeds.
24. "Person" means individual, corporation, government or
governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust,
partnership or association, or any other legal entity.
25. "Poppy straw" means all parts, except the seeds, of the
opium poppy, after mowing.
26. "Practitioner" means either:
a. A physician, dentist, podiatric physician, veterinarian,
scientific investigator or other person licensed, registered or
otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with
respect to or to administer a controlled substance in the course of
professional practice or research in this state.
b. A pharmacy, hospital or other institution licensed,
registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct
research with respect to or to administer a controlled substance in
the course of professional practice or research in this state.
27. "Production" includes the manufacture, planting,
cultivation, growing, or harvesting of a controlled substance.
28. "Simulated controlled substance" means a substance which
is not a controlled substance but which is expressly represented to
be a controlled substance, or a substance which is not a controlled
substance but which is impliedly represented to be a controlled
substance and which because of its nature, packaging, or appearance
would lead a reasonable person to believe it to be a controlled
substance.
29. "State", when applied to a part of the United States,
includes any state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular
possession, and any area subject to the legal authority of the United
States of America.
30. "Ultimate user" means a person who lawfully possesses a
controlled substance for the person's own use or for the use of a
member of the person's household or for administering to an animal
owned by the person or by a member of the person's household. Section History: Early Form
[C51, § 2728; R60, § 4374; C73, § 4038; C97, § 2593; S13, § 2593,
2596-a; C24, 27, 31, 35, § 3151; C39, § 3169.01, 3169.07; C46,
50, 54, 58, 62, 66, § 204.1, 204.7; C71, § 204.1, 204.7, 204A.1; C73,
75, 77, 79, 81, § 204.101; 82 Acts, ch 1147, § 1] Section History: Recent Form
84 Acts, ch 1013, § 1--3; 91 Acts, ch 8, §1
C93, § 124.101
94 Acts, ch 1009, §1; 95 Acts, ch 108, § 1; 99 Acts, ch 89, §1, 2;
2001 Acts, ch 24, §28; 2004 Acts, ch 1036, §1; 2007 Acts, ch 8, §1;
2007 Acts, ch 10, §8; 2009 Acts, ch 25, §1; 2009 Acts, ch 133, §194
321.208, 453B.1, 657.2, 717F.4, 808B.3, 808B.5