IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
124.401 - PROHIBITED ACTS -- MANUFACTURERS -- POSSESSORS -- COUNTERFEIT SUBSTANCES -- SIMULATED CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES -- PENALTIES.
124.401 PROHIBITED ACTS -- MANUFACTURERS --
POSSESSORS -- COUNTERFEIT SUBSTANCES -- SIMULATED CONTROLLED
* * *
a violation of this subsection, shall be sentenced to three times the
term otherwise imposed by law, and no such judgment, sentence, or
part thereof shall be deferred or suspended.
2. If the same person commits two or more acts which are in
violation of subsection 1 and the acts occur in approximately the
same location or time period so that the acts can be attributed to a
single scheme, plan, or conspiracy, the acts may be considered a
single violation and the weight of the controlled substances,
counterfeit substances, or simulated controlled substances involved
may be combined for purposes of charging the offender.
3. It is unlawful for any person to sell, distribute, or make
available any product containing ephedrine, its salts, optical
isomers, salts of optical isomers, or analogs of ephedrine, or
pseudoephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, salts of optical
isomers, or analogs of pseudoephedrine, if the person knows, or
should know, that the product may be used as a precursor to any
illegal substance or an intermediary to any controlled substance. A
person who violates this subsection commits a serious misdemeanor.
4. A person who possesses any product containing any of the
following commits a class "D" felony, if the person possesses with
the intent that the product be used to manufacture any controlled
substance:
a. Ephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, salts of optical
isomers, or analogs of ephedrine.
b. Pseudoephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, salts of
optical isomers, or analogs of pseudoephedrine.
c. Ethyl ether.
d. Anhydrous ammonia.
e. Red phosphorous.
f. Lithium.
g. Iodine.
h. Thionyl chloride.
i. Chloroform.
j. Palladium.
k. Perchloric acid.
l. Tetrahydrofuran.
m. Ammonium chloride.
n. Magnesium sulfate.
5. It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to
possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained
directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a
practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's
professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this
chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a
serious misdemeanor for a first offense. A person who commits a
violation of this subsection and who has previously been convicted of
violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of an
aggravated misdemeanor. A person who commits a violation of this
subsection and has previously been convicted two or more times of
violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of a
class "D" felony.
If the controlled substance is marijuana, the punishment shall be
by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months or by
a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such fine
and imprisonment for a first offense. If the controlled substance is
marijuana and the person has been previously convicted of a violation
of this subsection in which the controlled substance was marijuana,
the punishment shall be as provided in section 903.1, subsection 1,
paragraph "b". If the controlled substance is marijuana and the
person has been previously convicted two or more times of a violation
* * *