IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
124.401 - PROHIBITED ACTS -- MANUFACTURERS -- POSSESSORS -- COUNTERFEIT SUBSTANCES -- SIMULATED CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES -- PENALTIES.
124.401 PROHIBITED ACTS -- MANUFACTURERS --
POSSESSORS -- COUNTERFEIT SUBSTANCES -- SIMULATED CONTROLLED
* * *
d. Violation of this subsection, with respect to any other
controlled substances, counterfeit substances, or simulated
controlled substances classified in schedule IV or V is an aggravated
misdemeanor. However, violation of this subsection involving fifty
kilograms or less of marijuana or involving flunitrazepam is a class
"D" felony.
e. A person in the immediate possession or control of a
firearm while participating in a violation of this subsection shall
be sentenced to two times the term otherwise imposed by law, and no
such judgment, sentence, or part thereof shall be deferred or
suspended.
f. A person in the immediate possession or control of an
offensive weapon, as defined in section 724.1, while participating in
a violation of this subsection, shall be sentenced to three times the
term otherwise imposed by law, and no such judgment, sentence, or
part thereof shall be deferred or suspended.
2. If the same person commits two or more acts which are in
violation of subsection 1 and the acts occur in approximately the
same location or time period so that the acts can be attributed to a
single scheme, plan, or conspiracy, the acts may be considered a
single violation and the weight of the controlled substances,
counterfeit substances, or simulated controlled substances involved
may be combined for purposes of charging the offender.
3. It is unlawful for any person to sell, distribute, or make
available any product containing ephedrine, its salts, optical
* * *
possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained
directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a
practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's
professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this
chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a
serious misdemeanor for a first offense. A person who commits a
violation of this subsection and who has previously been convicted of
violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of an
aggravated misdemeanor. A person who commits a violation of this
subsection and has previously been convicted two or more times of
violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of a
class "D" felony.
If the controlled substance is marijuana, the punishment shall be
by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months or by
a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such fine
and imprisonment for a first offense. If the controlled substance is
marijuana and the person has been previously convicted of a violation
of this subsection in which the controlled substance was marijuana,
the punishment shall be as provided in section 903.1, subsection 1,
paragraph "b". If the controlled substance is marijuana and the
person has been previously convicted two or more times of a violation
of this subsection in which the controlled substance was marijuana,
the person is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.
All or any part of a sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection
* * *