IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
124.401 - PROHIBITED ACTS -- MANUFACTURERS -- POSSESSORS -- COUNTERFEIT SUBSTANCES -- SIMULATED CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES -- PENALTIES.
124.401 PROHIBITED ACTS -- MANUFACTURERS --
POSSESSORS -- COUNTERFEIT SUBSTANCES -- SIMULATED CONTROLLED
SUBSTANCES -- PENALTIES.
1. Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any
person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to
manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance, a counterfeit
substance, or a simulated controlled substance, or to act with, enter
into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or more
other persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to
manufacture or deliver a controlled substance, a counterfeit
substance, or a simulated controlled substance.
a. Violation of this subsection, with respect to the
following controlled substances, counterfeit substances, or simulated
controlled substances is a class "B" felony, and notwithstanding
section 902.9, subsection 2, shall be punished by confinement for no
more than fifty years and a fine of not more than one million
dollars:
(1) More than one kilogram of a mixture or substance containing a
detectable amount of heroin.
(2) More than five hundred grams of a mixture or substance
containing a detectable amount of any of the following:
(a) Coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca leaves
from which cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives of ecgonine and their
salts have been removed.
(b) Cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, or salts
of isomers.
(c) Ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts, isomers, or salts of
isomers.
(d) Any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any
quantity of any of the substances referred to in subparagraph
* * *
a. Ephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, salts of optical
isomers, or analogs of ephedrine.
b. Pseudoephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, salts of
optical isomers, or analogs of pseudoephedrine.
c. Ethyl ether.
d. Anhydrous ammonia.
e. Red phosphorous.
f. Lithium.
g. Iodine.
h. Thionyl chloride.
i. Chloroform.
j. Palladium.
k. Perchloric acid.
l. Tetrahydrofuran.
m. Ammonium chloride.
n. Magnesium sulfate.
5. It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to
possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained
directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a
practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's
professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this
chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a
serious misdemeanor for a first offense. A person who commits a
violation of this subsection and who has previously been convicted of
violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of an
aggravated misdemeanor. A person who commits a violation of this
subsection and has previously been convicted two or more times of
violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of a
class "D" felony.
If the controlled substance is marijuana, the punishment shall be
by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months or by
a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such fine
and imprisonment for a first offense. If the controlled substance is
* * *