IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
124.401 - PROHIBITED ACTS -- MANUFACTURERS -- POSSESSORS -- COUNTERFEIT SUBSTANCES -- SIMULATED CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES -- PENALTIES.
124.401 PROHIBITED ACTS -- MANUFACTURERS --
POSSESSORS -- COUNTERFEIT SUBSTANCES -- SIMULATED CONTROLLED
SUBSTANCES -- PENALTIES.
1. Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any
person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to
manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance, a counterfeit
substance, or a simulated controlled substance, or to act with, enter
into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or more
other persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to
manufacture or deliver a controlled substance, a counterfeit
substance, or a simulated controlled substance.
a. Violation of this subsection, with respect to the
following controlled substances, counterfeit substances, or simulated
controlled substances is a class "B" felony, and notwithstanding
section 902.9, subsection 2, shall be punished by confinement for no
more than fifty years and a fine of not more than one million
dollars:
(1) More than one kilogram of a mixture or substance containing a
detectable amount of heroin.
(2) More than five hundred grams of a mixture or substance
containing a detectable amount of any of the following:
(a) Coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca leaves
from which cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives of ecgonine and their
salts have been removed.
(b) Cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, or salts
of isomers.
(c) Ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts, isomers, or salts of
isomers.
(d) Any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any
quantity of any of the substances referred to in subparagraph
* * *
same location or time period so that the acts can be attributed to a
single scheme, plan, or conspiracy, the acts may be considered a
single violation and the weight of the controlled substances,
counterfeit substances, or simulated controlled substances involved
may be combined for purposes of charging the offender.
3. It is unlawful for any person to sell, distribute, or make
available any product containing ephedrine, its salts, optical
isomers, salts of optical isomers, or analogs of ephedrine, or
pseudoephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, salts of optical
isomers, or analogs of pseudoephedrine, if the person knows, or
should know, that the product may be used as a precursor to any
illegal substance or an intermediary to any controlled substance. A
person who violates this subsection commits a serious misdemeanor.
4. A person who possesses any product containing any of the
following commits a class "D" felony, if the person possesses with
the intent that the product be used to manufacture any controlled
substance:
a. Ephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, salts of optical
isomers, or analogs of ephedrine.
b. Pseudoephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, salts of
optical isomers, or analogs of pseudoephedrine.
c. Ethyl ether.
d. Anhydrous ammonia.
e. Red phosphorous.
f. Lithium.
g. Iodine.
h. Thionyl chloride.
i. Chloroform.
j. Palladium.
k. Perchloric acid.
l. Tetrahydrofuran.
m. Ammonium chloride.
n. Magnesium sulfate.
5. It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to
* * *