IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
124.401 - PROHIBITED ACTS -- MANUFACTURERS -- POSSESSORS -- COUNTERFEIT SUBSTANCES -- SIMULATED CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES -- PENALTIES.
124.401 PROHIBITED ACTS -- MANUFACTURERS --
POSSESSORS -- COUNTERFEIT SUBSTANCES -- SIMULATED CONTROLLED
SUBSTANCES -- PENALTIES.
1. Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any
person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to
manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance, a counterfeit
substance, or a simulated controlled substance, or to act with, enter
into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or more
other persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to
manufacture or deliver a controlled substance, a counterfeit
substance, or a simulated controlled substance.
a. Violation of this subsection, with respect to the
following controlled substances, counterfeit substances, or simulated
controlled substances is a class "B" felony, and notwithstanding
section 902.9, subsection 2, shall be punished by confinement for no
more than fifty years and a fine of not more than one million
dollars:
(1) More than one kilogram of a mixture or substance containing a
detectable amount of heroin.
(2) More than five hundred grams of a mixture or substance
containing a detectable amount of any of the following:
(a) Coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca leaves
from which cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives of ecgonine and their
salts have been removed.
(b) Cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, or salts
of isomers.
(c) Ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts, isomers, or salts of
isomers.
(d) Any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any
quantity of any of the substances referred to in subparagraph
* * *
(7) More than five grams but not more than five kilograms of
methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of isomers, or analogs
of methamphetamine, or any compound, mixture, or preparation which
contains any quantity or detectable amount of methamphetamine, its
salts, isomers, or salts of isomers, or analogs of methamphetamine.
(8) More than five grams but not more than five kilograms of
amphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of isomers, or any
compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity or
detectable amount of amphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of
isomers.
c. Violation of this subsection with respect to the following
controlled substances, counterfeit substances, or simulated
controlled substances is a class "C" felony, and in addition to the
provisions of section 902.9, subsection 4, shall be punished by a
fine of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than fifty
thousand dollars:
(1) One hundred grams or less of a mixture or substance
containing a detectable amount of heroin.
(2) One hundred grams or less of any of the following:
(a) Coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca leaves
from which cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives of ecgonine and their
salts have been removed.
(b) Cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, or salts
of isomers.
(c) Ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts, isomers, or salts of
isomers.
(d) Any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any
quantity of any of the substances referred to in subparagraph
divisions (a) through (c).
* * *