IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
124.401 - PROHIBITED ACTS -- MANUFACTURERS -- POSSESSORS -- COUNTERFEIT SUBSTANCES -- SIMULATED CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES -- PENALTIES.
124.401 PROHIBITED ACTS -- MANUFACTURERS --
POSSESSORS -- COUNTERFEIT SUBSTANCES -- SIMULATED CONTROLLED
* * *
a violation of this subsection, shall be sentenced to three times the
term otherwise imposed by law, and no such judgment, sentence, or
part thereof shall be deferred or suspended.
2. If the same person commits two or more acts which are in
violation of subsection 1 and the acts occur in approximately the
same location or time period so that the acts can be attributed to a
single scheme, plan, or conspiracy, the acts may be considered a
single violation and the weight of the controlled substances,
counterfeit substances, or simulated controlled substances involved
may be combined for purposes of charging the offender.
3. It is unlawful for any person to sell, distribute, or make
available any product containing ephedrine, its salts, optical
isomers, salts of optical isomers, or analogs of ephedrine, or
pseudoephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, salts of optical
isomers, or analogs of pseudoephedrine, if the person knows, or
should know, that the product may be used as a precursor to any
illegal substance or an intermediary to any controlled substance. A
person who violates this subsection commits a serious misdemeanor.
4. A person who possesses any product containing any of the
following commits a class "D" felony, if the person possesses with
the intent that the product be used to manufacture any controlled
substance:
a. Ephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, salts of optical
isomers, or analogs of ephedrine.
b. Pseudoephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, salts of
optical isomers, or analogs of pseudoephedrine.
c. Ethyl ether.
d. Anhydrous ammonia.
e. Red phosphorous.
f. Lithium.
g. Iodine.
h. Thionyl chloride.
i. Chloroform.
j. Palladium.
k. Perchloric acid.
l. Tetrahydrofuran.
m. Ammonium chloride.
n. Magnesium sulfate.
5. It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to
possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained
directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a
practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's
professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this
chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a
serious misdemeanor for a first offense. A person who commits a
violation of this subsection and who has previously been convicted of
violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of an
aggravated misdemeanor. A person who commits a violation of this
subsection and has previously been convicted two or more times of
violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of a
class "D" felony.
If the controlled substance is marijuana, the punishment shall be
by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months or by
a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such fine
and imprisonment for a first offense. If the controlled substance is
marijuana and the person has been previously convicted of a violation
of this subsection in which the controlled substance was marijuana,
the punishment shall be as provided in section 903.1, subsection 1,
paragraph "b". If the controlled substance is marijuana and the
person has been previously convicted two or more times of a violation
of this subsection in which the controlled substance was marijuana,
the person is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.
All or any part of a sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection
may be suspended and the person placed upon probation upon such terms
and conditions as the court may impose including the active
participation by such person in a drug treatment, rehabilitation or
education program approved by the court.
If a person commits a violation of this subsection, the court
shall order the person to serve a term of imprisonment of not less
than forty-eight hours. Any sentence imposed may be suspended, and
the court shall place the person on probation upon such terms and
conditions as the court may impose. If the person is not sentenced
to confinement under the custody of the director of the department of
corrections, the terms and conditions of probation shall require
submission to random drug testing. If the person fails a drug test,
the court may transfer the person's placement to any appropriate
placement permissible under the court order.
If the controlled substance is amphetamine, its salts, isomers, or
salts of its isomers, or methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or
salts of its isomers, the court shall order the person to serve a
term of imprisonment of not less than forty-eight hours. Any
sentence imposed may be suspended, and the court shall place the
person on probation upon such terms and conditions as the court may
impose. The court may place the person on intensive probation.
However, the terms and conditions of probation shall require
submission to random drug testing. If the person fails a drug test,
the court may transfer the person's placement to any appropriate
placement permissible under the court order. Section History: Early Form
[C51, § 2728; R60, § 4374; C73, § 4038; C97, § 2593, 5003; S13, §
2593, 2596-a; C24, 27, 31, 35, § 3152, 3168, 3169; C39, § 3169.02,
3169.21; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, § 204.2, 204.22; C66, § 204.2,
204.20; C71, § 204.2, 204.20, 204A.3, 204A.10; C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §
204.401; 82 Acts, ch 1147, § 2] Section History: Recent Form
84 Acts, ch 1013, § 13, 14; 84 Acts, ch 1105, § 2, 3; 89 Acts, ch
225, § 11; 90 Acts, ch 1233, § 7
C93, § 124.401
94 Acts, ch 1107, §7; 96 Acts, ch 1164, § 1--4; 97 Acts, ch 122, §
1--3; 98 Acts, ch 1138, §24, 25; 99 Acts, ch 12, §2, 3; 99 Acts, ch
65, §1; 2000 Acts, ch 1144, §1; 2000 Acts, ch 1201, §4; 2003 Acts, ch
16, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 156, §1--7; 2004 Acts, ch 1057, §1; 2004 Acts,
ch 1086, §32; 2006 Acts, ch 1030, §12; 2007 Acts, ch 8, §18; 2007
* * *