IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
124.401 - PROHIBITED ACTS -- MANUFACTURERS -- POSSESSORS -- COUNTERFEIT SUBSTANCES -- SIMULATED CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES -- PENALTIES.
124.401 PROHIBITED ACTS -- MANUFACTURERS --
POSSESSORS -- COUNTERFEIT SUBSTANCES -- SIMULATED CONTROLLED
SUBSTANCES -- PENALTIES.
1. Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any
person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to
manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance, a counterfeit
substance, or a simulated controlled substance, or to act with, enter
into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or more
other persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to
manufacture or deliver a controlled substance, a counterfeit
substance, or a simulated controlled substance.
a. Violation of this subsection, with respect to the
following controlled substances, counterfeit substances, or simulated
controlled substances is a class "B" felony, and notwithstanding
section 902.9, subsection 2, shall be punished by confinement for no
more than fifty years and a fine of not more than one million
dollars:
(1) More than one kilogram of a mixture or substance containing a
detectable amount of heroin.
(2) More than five hundred grams of a mixture or substance
containing a detectable amount of any of the following:
(a) Coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca leaves
from which cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives of ecgonine and their
salts have been removed.
(b) Cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, or salts
of isomers.
(c) Ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts, isomers, or salts of
isomers.
(d) Any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any
quantity of any of the substances referred to in subparagraph
* * *
mixture or substance described in subparagraph (2) which contains
cocaine base.
(4) More than ten grams but not more than one hundred grams of
phencyclidine (PCP) or more than one hundred grams but not more than
one kilogram of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount
of phencyclidine (PCP).
(5) Not more than ten grams of a mixture or substance containing
a detectable amount of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD).
(6) More than one hundred kilograms but not more than one
thousand kilograms of marijuana.
(7) More than five grams but not more than five kilograms of
methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of isomers, or analogs
of methamphetamine, or any compound, mixture, or preparation which
contains any quantity or detectable amount of methamphetamine, its
salts, isomers, or salts of isomers, or analogs of methamphetamine.
(8) More than five grams but not more than five kilograms of
amphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of isomers, or any
compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity or
detectable amount of amphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of
isomers.
c. Violation of this subsection with respect to the following
controlled substances, counterfeit substances, or simulated
controlled substances is a class "C" felony, and in addition to the
provisions of section 902.9, subsection 4, shall be punished by a
fine of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than fifty
thousand dollars:
(1) One hundred grams or less of a mixture or substance
containing a detectable amount of heroin.
* * *
mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity or detectable
amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of isomers,
or analogs of methamphetamine.
(7) Five grams or less of amphetamine, its salts, isomers, or
salts of isomers, or any compound, mixture, or preparation which
contains any quantity or detectable amount of amphetamine, its salts,
isomers, or salts of isomers.
(8) Any other controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or
simulated controlled substance classified in schedule I, II, or III.
d. Violation of this subsection, with respect to any other
controlled substances, counterfeit substances, or simulated
controlled substances classified in schedule IV or V is an aggravated
misdemeanor. However, violation of this subsection involving fifty
kilograms or less of marijuana or involving flunitrazepam is a class
"D" felony.
e. A person in the immediate possession or control of a
firearm while participating in a violation of this subsection shall
be sentenced to two times the term otherwise imposed by law, and no
such judgment, sentence, or part thereof shall be deferred or
suspended.
f. A person in the immediate possession or control of an
offensive weapon, as defined in section 724.1, while participating in
a violation of this subsection, shall be sentenced to three times the
term otherwise imposed by law, and no such judgment, sentence, or
part thereof shall be deferred or suspended.
2. If the same person commits two or more acts which are in
* * *
isomers, salts of optical isomers, or analogs of ephedrine, or
pseudoephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, salts of optical
isomers, or analogs of pseudoephedrine, if the person knows, or
should know, that the product may be used as a precursor to any
illegal substance or an intermediary to any controlled substance. A
person who violates this subsection commits a serious misdemeanor.
4. A person who possesses any product containing any of the
following commits a class "D" felony, if the person possesses with
the intent that the product be used to manufacture any controlled
substance:
a. Ephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, salts of optical
isomers, or analogs of ephedrine.
b. Pseudoephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, salts of
optical isomers, or analogs of pseudoephedrine.
c. Ethyl ether.
d. Anhydrous ammonia.
e. Red phosphorous.
f. Lithium.
g. Iodine.
h. Thionyl chloride.
i. Chloroform.
j. Palladium.
k. Perchloric acid.
l. Tetrahydrofuran.
m. Ammonium chloride.
n. Magnesium sulfate.
5. It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to
possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained
directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a
practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's
professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this
chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a
serious misdemeanor for a first offense. A person who commits a
violation of this subsection and who has previously been convicted of
* * *