IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
124.401 - PROHIBITED ACTS -- MANUFACTURERS -- POSSESSORS -- COUNTERFEIT SUBSTANCES -- SIMULATED CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES -- PENALTIES.
124.401 PROHIBITED ACTS -- MANUFACTURERS --
POSSESSORS -- COUNTERFEIT SUBSTANCES -- SIMULATED CONTROLLED
SUBSTANCES -- PENALTIES.
1. Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any
person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to
manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance, a counterfeit
substance, or a simulated controlled substance, or to act with, enter
into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or more
other persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to
manufacture or deliver a controlled substance, a counterfeit
substance, or a simulated controlled substance.
a. Violation of this subsection, with respect to the
following controlled substances, counterfeit substances, or simulated
controlled substances is a class "B" felony, and notwithstanding
section 902.9, subsection 2, shall be punished by confinement for no
more than fifty years and a fine of not more than one million
dollars:
(1) More than one kilogram of a mixture or substance containing a
detectable amount of heroin.
(2) More than five hundred grams of a mixture or substance
containing a detectable amount of any of the following:
(a) Coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca leaves
from which cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives of ecgonine and their
salts have been removed.
(b) Cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, or salts
of isomers.
(c) Ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts, isomers, or salts of
isomers.
(d) Any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any
quantity of any of the substances referred to in subparagraph
* * *
(3) More than fifty grams of a mixture or substance described in
subparagraph (2) which contains cocaine base.
(4) More than one hundred grams of phencyclidine (PCP) or one
kilogram or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable
amount of phencyclidine (PCP).
(5) More than ten grams of a mixture or substance containing a
detectable amount of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD).
(6) More than one thousand kilograms of a mixture or substance
containing a detectable amount of marijuana.
(7) More than five kilograms of a mixture or substance containing
a detectable amount of any of the following:
(a) Methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of isomers.
(b) Amphetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.
(c) Any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any
quantity of any of the substances referred to in subparagraph
divisions (a) and (b).
b. Violation of this subsection with respect to the following
controlled substances, counterfeit substances, or simulated
controlled substances is a class "B" felony, and in addition to the
provisions of section 902.9, subsection 2, shall be punished by a
fine of not less than five thousand dollars nor more than one hundred
thousand dollars:
(1) More than one hundred grams but not more than one kilogram of
a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of heroin.
(2) More than one hundred grams but not more than five hundred
grams of any of the following:
(a) Coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca leaves
* * *
by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months or by
a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such fine
and imprisonment for a first offense. If the controlled substance is
marijuana and the person has been previously convicted of a violation
of this subsection in which the controlled substance was marijuana,
the punishment shall be as provided in section 903.1, subsection 1,
paragraph "b". If the controlled substance is marijuana and the
person has been previously convicted two or more times of a violation
of this subsection in which the controlled substance was marijuana,
the person is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.
All or any part of a sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection
may be suspended and the person placed upon probation upon such terms
and conditions as the court may impose including the active
participation by such person in a drug treatment, rehabilitation or
education program approved by the court.
If a person commits a violation of this subsection, the court
shall order the person to serve a term of imprisonment of not less
than forty-eight hours. Any sentence imposed may be suspended, and
the court shall place the person on probation upon such terms and
conditions as the court may impose. If the person is not sentenced
to confinement under the custody of the director of the department of
corrections, the terms and conditions of probation shall require
submission to random drug testing. If the person fails a drug test,
* * *