IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
124.401 - PROHIBITED ACTS -- MANUFACTURERS -- POSSESSORS -- COUNTERFEIT SUBSTANCES -- SIMULATED CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES -- PENALTIES.
124.401 PROHIBITED ACTS -- MANUFACTURERS --
POSSESSORS -- COUNTERFEIT SUBSTANCES -- SIMULATED CONTROLLED
* * *
isomers, or analogs of ephedrine.
b. Pseudoephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, salts of
optical isomers, or analogs of pseudoephedrine.
c. Ethyl ether.
d. Anhydrous ammonia.
e. Red phosphorous.
f. Lithium.
g. Iodine.
h. Thionyl chloride.
i. Chloroform.
j. Palladium.
k. Perchloric acid.
l. Tetrahydrofuran.
m. Ammonium chloride.
n. Magnesium sulfate.
5. It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to
possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained
directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a
practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's
professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this
chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a
serious misdemeanor for a first offense. A person who commits a
violation of this subsection and who has previously been convicted of
violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of an
aggravated misdemeanor. A person who commits a violation of this
subsection and has previously been convicted two or more times of
violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of a
class "D" felony.
If the controlled substance is marijuana, the punishment shall be
by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months or by
a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such fine
and imprisonment for a first offense. If the controlled substance is
marijuana and the person has been previously convicted of a violation
of this subsection in which the controlled substance was marijuana,
the punishment shall be as provided in section 903.1, subsection 1,
paragraph "b". If the controlled substance is marijuana and the
person has been previously convicted two or more times of a violation
of this subsection in which the controlled substance was marijuana,
the person is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.
All or any part of a sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection
may be suspended and the person placed upon probation upon such terms
and conditions as the court may impose including the active
participation by such person in a drug treatment, rehabilitation or
education program approved by the court.
If a person commits a violation of this subsection, the court
* * *