IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
135.63 - CERTIFICATE OF NEED REQUIRED -- EXCLUSIONS.
1. A new institutional health service or changed institutional
health service shall not be offered or developed in this state
without prior application to the department for and receipt of a
certificate of need, pursuant to this division. The application
shall be made upon forms furnished or prescribed by the department
and shall contain such information as the department may require
under this division. The application shall be accompanied by a fee
equivalent to three-tenths of one percent of the anticipated cost of
the project with a minimum fee of six hundred dollars and a maximum
fee of twenty-one thousand dollars. The fee shall be remitted by the
department to the treasurer of state, who shall place it in the
general fund of the state. If an application is voluntarily
withdrawn within thirty calendar days after submission, seventy-five
percent of the application fee shall be refunded; if the application
is voluntarily withdrawn more than thirty but within sixty days after
submission, fifty percent of the application fee shall be refunded;
if the application is withdrawn voluntarily more than sixty days
after submission, twenty-five percent of the application fee shall be
refunded. Notwithstanding the required payment of an application fee
under this subsection, an applicant for a new institutional health
service or a changed institutional health service offered or
developed by an intermediate care facility for persons with mental
retardation or an intermediate care facility for persons with mental
illness as defined pursuant to section 135C.1 is exempt from payment
of the application fee.
2. This division shall not be construed to augment, limit,
contravene, or repeal in any manner any other statute of this state
which may authorize or relate to licensure, regulation, supervision,
or control of, nor to be applicable to:
a. Private offices and private clinics of an individual
physician, dentist, or other practitioner or group of health care
providers, except as provided by section 135.61, subsection 18,
paragraphs "g", "h", and "m", and subsections 20 and 21.
b. Dispensaries and first aid stations, located within
schools, businesses, or industrial establishments, which are
maintained solely for the use of students or employees of those
establishments and which do not contain inpatient or resident beds
that are customarily occupied by the same individual for more than
twenty-four consecutive hours.
c. Establishments such as motels, hotels, and boarding houses
which provide medical, nursing personnel, and other health related
services as an incident to their primary business or function.
d. The remedial care or treatment of residents or patients in
any home or institution conducted only for those who rely solely upon
treatment by prayer or spiritual means in accordance with the creed
or tenets of any recognized church or religious denomination.
e. A health maintenance organization or combination of health
maintenance organizations or an institutional health facility
controlled directly or indirectly by a health maintenance
organization or combination of health maintenance organizations,
except when the health maintenance organization or combination of
health maintenance organizations does any of the following:
(1) Constructs, develops, renovates, relocates, or otherwise
establishes an institutional health facility.
(2) Acquires major medical equipment as provided by section
135.61, subsection 18, paragraphs "i" and "j".
f. A residential care facility, as defined in section 135C.1,
including a residential care facility for persons with mental
retardation, notwithstanding any provision in this division to the
contrary.
g. (1) A reduction in bed capacity of an institutional health
facility, notwithstanding any provision in this division to the
contrary, if all of the following conditions exist:
(a) The institutional health facility reports to the department
the number and type of beds reduced on a form prescribed by the
department at least thirty days before the reduction. In the case of
a health care facility, the new bed total must be consistent with the
number of licensed beds at the facility. In the case of a hospital,
the number of beds must be consistent with bed totals reported to the
department of inspections and appeals for purposes of licensure and
certification.
(b) The institutional health facility reports the new bed total
on its next annual report to the department.
(2) If these conditions are not met, the institutional health
facility is subject to review as a "new institutional health
service" or "changed institutional health service" under
section 135.61, subsection 18, paragraph "d", and subject to
sanctions under section 135.73. If the institutional health facility
reestablishes the deleted beds at a later time, review as a "new
institutional health service" or "changed institutional health
service" is required pursuant to section 135.61, subsection 18,
paragraph "d".
h. (1) The deletion of one or more health services,
previously offered on a regular basis by an institutional health
facility or health maintenance organization, notwithstanding any
provision of this division to the contrary, if all of the following
conditions exist:
(a) The institutional health facility or health maintenance
organization reports to the department the deletion of the service or
services at least thirty days before the deletion on a form
prescribed by the department.
(b) The institutional health facility or health maintenance
organization reports the deletion of the service or services on its
next annual report to the department.
(2) If these conditions are not met, the institutional health
facility or health maintenance organization is subject to review as a
"new institutional health service" or "changed institutional
health service" under section 135.61, subsection 18, paragraph
* * *