IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
135.63 - CERTIFICATE OF NEED REQUIRED -- EXCLUSIONS.
1. A new institutional health service or changed institutional
health service shall not be offered or developed in this state
* * *
next annual report to the department.
(2) If these conditions are not met, the institutional health
facility or health maintenance organization is subject to review as a
"new institutional health service" or "changed institutional
health service" under section 135.61, subsection 18, paragraph
"f", and subject to sanctions under section 135.73.
(3) If the institutional health facility or health maintenance
organization reestablishes the deleted service or services at a later
time, review as a "new institutional health service" or
"changed institutional health service" may be required pursuant
to section 135.61, subsection 18.
i. A residential program exempt from licensing as a health
care facility under chapter 135C in accordance with section 135C.6,
subsection 8.
j. The construction, modification, or replacement of
nonpatient care services, including parking facilities, heating,
ventilation and air conditioning systems, computers, telephone
systems, medical office buildings, and other projects of a similar
nature, notwithstanding any provision in this division to the
contrary.
k. (1) The redistribution of beds by a hospital within the
acute care category of bed usage, notwithstanding any provision in
this division to the contrary, if all of the following conditions
exist:
(a) The hospital reports to the department the number and type of
beds to be redistributed on a form prescribed by the department at
least thirty days before the redistribution.
(b) The hospital reports the new distribution of beds on its next
annual report to the department.
(2) If these conditions are not met, the redistribution of beds
by the hospital is subject to review as a new institutional health
service or changed institutional health service pursuant to section
135.61, subsection 18, paragraph "d", and is subject to sanctions
under section 135.73.
l. The replacement or modernization of any institutional
health facility if the replacement or modernization does not add new
health services or additional bed capacity for existing health
services, notwithstanding any provision in this division to the
contrary. With respect to a nursing facility, "replacement"
means establishing a new facility within the same county as the prior
facility to be closed. With reference to a hospital,
"replacement" means establishing a new hospital that demonstrates
compliance with all of the following criteria through evidence
submitted to the department:
(1) Is designated as a critical access hospital pursuant to 42
U.S.C. § 1395i-4.
(2) Serves at least seventy-five percent of the same service area
that was served by the prior hospital to be closed and replaced by
the new hospital.
(3) Provides at least seventy-five percent of the same services
that were provided by the prior hospital to be closed and replaced by
the new hospital.
(4) Is staffed by at least seventy-five percent of the same
staff, including medical staff, contracted staff, and employees, as
constituted the staff of the prior hospital to be closed and replaced
by the new hospital.
m. Hemodialysis services provided by a hospital or
freestanding facility, notwithstanding any provision in this division
to the contrary.
n. Hospice services provided by a hospital, notwithstanding
any provision in this division to the contrary.
o. The change in ownership, licensure, organizational
structure, or designation of the type of institutional health
facility if the health services offered by the successor
institutional health facility are unchanged. This exclusion is
applicable only if the institutional health facility consents to the
change in ownership, licensure, organizational structure, or
designation of the type of institutional health facility and ceases
offering the health services simultaneously with the initiation of
the offering of health services by the successor institutional health
facility.
p. The conversion of an existing number of beds by an
intermediate care facility for persons with mental retardation to a
smaller facility environment, including but not limited to a
community-based environment which does not result in an increased
number of beds, notwithstanding any provision in this division to the
contrary, including subsection 4, if all of the following conditions
exist:
(1) The intermediate care facility for persons with mental
retardation reports the number and type of beds to be converted on a
form prescribed by the department at least thirty days before the
conversion.
(2) The intermediate care facility for persons with mental
retardation reports the conversion of beds on its next annual report
to the department.
3. This division shall not be construed to be applicable to a
health care facility operated by and for the exclusive use of members
of a religious order, which does not admit more than two individuals
to the facility from the general public, and which was in operation
prior to July 1, 1986. However, this division is applicable to such
a facility if the facility is involved in the offering or developing
of a new or changed institutional health service on or after July 1,
1986.
4. A copy of the application shall be sent to the department of
human services at the time the application is submitted to the Iowa
department of public health. The department shall not process
applications for and the council shall not consider a new or changed
institutional health service for an intermediate care facility for
persons with mental retardation unless both of the following
conditions are met:
a. The new or changed beds shall not result in an increase in
the total number of medical assistance certified intermediate care
facility beds for persons with mental retardation in the state,
exclusive of those beds at the state resource centers or other state
* * *